The bill achieves a highway access management paradigm shift and adopts a number of legislative directives to ODOT, including:
[…] • ODOT must now prove that no other mitigation measure is effective or available before imposing a raised, non-traversable median as mitigation for a proposed driveway permit. 

SB 264 was described on the floor of the Senate as being the farthest-reaching transportation bill passed in Oregon in years. The impetus for the bill was to relax the rules for highway access permitting to enhance economic growth and development. Accordingly, ORS Chapter 374 was amended to read in pertinent part that: 

  • ORS 374.310(4) – "The department's determination that the access is sufficient . . . or . . . adequate . . . shall be based on the economic development needs of the property abutting the highway for its authorized and planned uses . . . ."