The bill achieves a highway access management paradigm shift and adopts a number of legislative directives to ODOT, including:
[…] SB 264 was described on the floor of the Senate as being the farthest-reaching transportation bill passed in Oregon in years. The impetus for the bill was to relax the rules for highway access permitting to enhance economic growth and development. Accordingly, ORS Chapter 374 was amended to read in pertinent part that: 

  • ORS 374.310(4) – "The department's determination that the access is sufficient . . . or . . . adequate . . . shall be based on the economic development needs of the property abutting the highway for its authorized and planned uses . . . ." 
  • ORS 374.312(1) – "It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly to develop a highway access management system based on objective standards that balance the economic development objectives of properties abutting state highways with the transportation safety and access management objectives of state highways . . . ." 

The work will continue into the next legislative session under the guidance of a Legislative Oversight Task Force also created by the bill. Contact counsel for additional information on the new statute or to learn how to become involved in the administrative rulemaking to implement it.