21 July 2011
[…] Money that goes to the employer does not fit the definition.

The DOL added, with respect to advances and overpayments, that because Section 193(2) states, "No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section," an employer may ask an employee to repay an advance or an overpayment voluntarily. However, the employer must clearly communicate to the employee that the employee's refusal to write a check will not, in any way, result in any form of disciplinary or retaliatory action.