State Law
[…] Intercompany transactions should be well documented. Loans should be evidenced by promissory notes which set forth payment terms, interest rates and maturity. Collateralized loans with properly perfected liens are preferred along with evidence of the company's adequate capitalization.

CONCLUSION

Each of the identified risks is best managed by becoming and remaining informed about the financial condition of the relevant company and thoroughly documenting transactions with that company.

Footnote

1. Section 761 of the Bankruptcy Code defines a commodity contract in part as "with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade." 11 U.S.C. § 761(4)(A). Other types of commodity contracts relate to foreign futures commission merchants, leverage transaction merchants, and clearing organizations.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter.