21 December 2010
[…] Amendments to the Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies Act (S.B. 909)

Prior to the passage of S.B. 909, the Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies Act ("ICRAA") provided that, subject to certain exceptions, any entity seeking to have an investigative consumer report prepared for employment purposes was required to disclose to the subject of the report the name and address of the agency conducting the investigation, the nature and scope of the investigation, and general information regarding consumer investigations. Amending Civil Code section 1786.16, S.B. 909 provides that, as of January 1, 2012, the consumer-in-question must also be provided with the Internet website address or telephone number of the agency conducting the investigation "where the consumer may find information about the investigative reporting agency's privacy practices, including whether the consumer's personal information will be sent outside the United States...."