21 December 2010
[…] He further expressed concern that passage of the bill would "significantly increase the exposure for potential litigation over the use of credit checks." For further discussion of the veto of A.B. 482, please see Morrison & Foerster's September 28, 2010 Client Alert: California Governor Vetoes Bill Restricting Employer Use of Employee Credit Reports.

Enhanced Security Breach Notification (S.B. 1166)

Under current California security breach notification law, Civil Code section 1798.82, businesses that own or license "computerized data which includes 'personal information'" are required to notify California residents "whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person" by way of a security breach.

Had it not been vetoed, S.B. 1166 would have amended section 1798.82 to require that security breach notices "be written in plain language."