21 December 2010
[…] In practical terms, the Division faced significant challenges proving serious violations because the phrase "substantial probability" was interpreted by the Cal/ OSHA Board of Appeals to require that there exist at least a 51% likelihood of death or serious injury. As a result, under the previous version of the Code, serious violation citations were often dismissed or downgraded to "general" violations, with greatly reduced monetary penalties.

Rewriting section 6432, A.B. 2774 provides for a rebuttable presumption of a "serious violation" where the Division "demonstrates that there is a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could result" from the hazard created by an employer's violation. In short, under this new version of the Code, the hurdle the Division must clear to establish that an employer has committed a serious violation has been significantly lowered.