On January 22, 2001, EPA and the Corps issued a legal interpretation of SWANCC. The agencies acknowledged the potential impact of the ruling beyond dredge and fill activities and into the NPDES and oil spill programs, which also apply only to "waters of the United States." Beyond their loss of authority over waters or wetlands solely based on their use as habitat by migratory birds, the agencies identified as potentially affected by SWANCC the portion of the definition of "waters of the United States" in 33 CFR § 328.3 (a) (3), which reads, "all other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation, or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce...." The memorandum indicates the jurisdiction over such "other waters" should be considered on a case-by-case basis in consultation with agency legal counsel.

It will be interesting to see how the Bush administration handles this issue.