Introduction
[…] In California Restaurant Ass'n v. City of Berkeley,61 the California Restaurant Association (CRA) alleged that Berkeley's 2019 ordinance (a building code) banning “natural gas infrastructure” (i.e., fuel gas piping) in new buildings was preempted by federal law—specifically, EPCA.

EPCA established a federal program consisting of testing procedures, labeling rules, and energy conservation standards for certain consumer products that use energy or water (covered products), including furnaces, water heaters, stoves, and clothes dryers.62 The litigation concerned EPCA's preemption provision (§ 6297(c)), which states that once the federal standard is effective, no state (or other political subdivision) regulation “concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such ‘covered products' shall be effective.”63 The preemption rule exempts state or local regulation “in a building code for new construction” provided it complies with seven conditions that mainly seek to ensure that the code does not require energy efficiency in excess of the applicable EPCA standard and