27 February 2014
[…] Medtronic filed a cross-motion for partial summary judgment that the asserted claims were entitled to a priority date of October 31, 2000.  After the district court granted Edwards' motion for summary judgment, holding that the patent was not entitled to the earlier priority date because various applications in the chain of priority did not comply with 35 U.S.C. §§ 119 or 120, Medtronic appealed.

The Federal Circuit addressed the domestic priority issue under 35 U.S.C. § 120, determining whether the patent "contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application . . . submitted at such time during pendency of the application."  Federal Circuit precedent stood for the proposition that the "specific reference" requirement of § 120 meant that each intervening application in the priority chain must refer to the prior applications.