I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Landlords often insist on receiving warrants from the tenant so that if the tenant turns its financial situation around, the landlord will profit therefrom.

Only by having such discussions can the landlord, the lender and the tenant maximize the recovery of each party and avoid the fate of the seventeenth century Dutch, who were left holding merely the wilting petals of a faded bloom.

 

ENDNOTES

1) Janet C. Norris, Letters of Credit Posted by Dot-Com Tenants – How Lenders Can Avoid Becoming a Victim of Tulipmania, California Real Property Journal, Spring, 2000.

2) Section 1950.7(c) provides as follows:

(c) The landlord may claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes. Where the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit is only for defaults in the payment of rent, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit shall be returned to the tenant no later than two weeks after the date the landlord receives possession of the premises. Where the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit includes amounts reasonably necessary to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant or to clean the premises, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit shall be returned to the tenant at a time as may be mutually agreed upon by landlord and tenant, but in no event later than 30 days from the date the landlord receives possession of the premises.

3) In Public Employees’ Retirement System v. Winston, 209 Cal. App. 3d 205, 258 Cal. Rptr. 612, the First District Court of Appeal held that a trial court erred in failing to offset a security deposit two weeks following the date the tenant vacated the premises.