I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Section 1950.7(c) goes on to say that where the claim of the landlord upon the security deposit is only for defaults in the payment of rent, then any remaining portion of the security deposit must be returned to the tenant no later than two weeks after the date the landlord receives possession of the premises.3

As discussed below, it may be preferable not to terminate the lease, but to keep it in effect and require the tenant to continue paying rent. The reach of the statute is broad because section 1950.7(a) defines "security deposit" as "[a]ny payment or deposit of money the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement." Although there are no reported California cases indicating whether section 1970.5 can be waived, leases should waive this confusing and troubling section, lest the tenant make a claim that the letter of credit may be applied only to defaults in rent that have already occurred and not to damages