Recent New York Decisions
[…] Although Jiang was depublished in 20058 and, thus, is not binding authority in California, it nevertheless provides a glimpse of how at least one California court has viewed these issues.

Relevant Statutes

Several states have passed statutes that address the interplay between privilege and electronic documents, although interpretations of these statutes have varied. For example, in 2002, California enacted Evidence Code Section 917(b), which provides, "A communications...does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication."9 In Jiang, discussed above, the court found that Section 917(b) supported its ultimate holding that the defendant's documents were privileged, explaining, "The Legislature's decision to mandate protection for electronic communication that necessarily may be accessible by third parties suggests