The court in General Motors concluded that although repos are truly "hybrids" that blend characteristics of both a sale of securities and a secured loan, for gross receipts purposes, a repo has the characteristics of a loan. Thus, the court held only the interest received on a repo is a gross receipt for purposes of the sales factor. General Motors, 139 P.3d at 1192.

The Court’s Section 25137 "Distortion" Analysis

Having concluded in Microsoft the full redemption price constitutes gross receipts, the court turned to the application of the alternative apportionment provisions of section 25137. Section 25137 provides, in pertinent part, that if the allocation and apportionment provisions of the UDITPA (i.e., sections 25120 through 25139) do not "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state," the taxpayer may petition for or the FTB may require, "in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable," separate accounting, the inclusion or exclusion of one or more factors, or "the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and