The court found that FTB, as the party invoking section 25137, bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the approximation provided by the standard formula is not a fair representation; and (2) its proposed alternative is reasonable. Microsoft, 139 P.3d at 1177. The court concluded that FTB met its burden of proof "in this instance." Id.

Section 25137 permits deviation from the standard allocation and apportionment provisions of UDITPA only where they "do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state." The court in Microsoft considered the conditions under which the inclusion of a particular treasury activity in the standard apportionment formula would produce distortion sufficient to invoke section 25137. The result of the court’s analysis is both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of