Background
[…] 9 In ASARCO, 458 U.S. 307, the subsidiaries sold ore to the parent company, serving the parent company's business purpose. Nonetheless, the Court found no unitary business.

10 The Court cited to Woolworth, 458 U.S. 354, and Watlow Winona, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 495 N.W.2d 427 (Minn. 1993).

11 Hercules, 572 N.W.2d 111.

12 IRC § 382 imposes a cap on the amount of the deduction that can be claimed per year. 13 Revenue Notice 99-07, Minnesota Department of Revenue, Aug. 9, 1999. 14 MINN. STAT. § 290.095(3)(d) (emphasis added).

15 MINN. STAT. § 290.095(3)(c) states "[w]here a corporation apportions its income under the provisions of section 290.191, the net operating loss deduction incurred in any taxable year shall be allowed to the extent of the apportionment ratio of the loss year."

16 See Container, 463 U.S. 159.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.