31 March 2006
[…] Further, H.R. 32/S. 1699 closes a loophole that currently exists in 18 U.S.C. § 2320. This loophole allows counterfeiters to avoid liability by trafficking in counterfeit labels that are not attached to any goods and by separately trafficking in unlabeled goods. In United States v. Giles decided in June 2000, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit confirmed the existence of this loophole by ruling that section 2320 does not forbid trafficking in counterfeit labels that are not attached to any goods. H.R. 32/S.1699 now explicitly prohibits the trafficking in "labels, patches, stickers…or packaging of any type or nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto."

Representative Joe Knollenberg introduced H.R. 32 in January 2005. On May 23, 2005, H.R. 32 passed the House of Representatives by voice vote.