The solicitation also provides a list of "use cases," including those the Government asserts should be delivered with unlimited rights. And, if the offeror thinks a specific "use case" will require detailed manufacturing or process data, it must propose a price to grant GPR or a specifically negotiated license in such data to allow other contractors to perform the use case (essentially a limited GPR license).

Recall that 10 USCA § 3771(b)(8) prohibits DOD from requiring contractors, as a condition for being responsive to an RFP or for award, to "sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data" the contractor is entitled properly to assert. Therefore, if you disagree with the solicitation's assertion of unlimited rights in a particular use case, you should expressly disagree with it in your proposal or the Q&A process and state the reasons why it is incorrect.