Section 193 of the New York labor Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] In a January 2010 New York Department of Labor (DOL) opinion letter, the DOL clarified the prohibitions under the New York Labor Law that do not permit an employer to make deductions from paychecks to recover overpayments or advances.

Section 193 of the New York labor Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 


"1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions that:

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or

b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.

2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require any employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section."

 


The DOL opinion cites the New York State Court of Appeals decision in Angello v. Labor Ready, 7 NY 3d 579 (2006), in which the court noted that payments that go "directly to the employer or its subsidiary violate[s] both the letter of the statute and the protective policy underlying it."