To see this Digest in full please click here.
[…] (Because the same principles generally apply to both corporations formed under the Maryland General Corporation Law ("MGCL") and to real estate investment trusts formed under the Maryland REIT Law ("MRL"), we shall refer hereafter only to corporations.)

The MGCL, like most corporation statutes, does not deal specifically with the issue of abstentions and broker non-votes. Section 2-506(a)(1) of the MGCL provides that, unless otherwise provided by statute or the charter, a quorum for a stockholders meeting consists of "[t]he presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting . . . ." Under MGCL §2-506(c), in the absence of a contrary provision in the charter, registered open-end investment companies and corporations having a class of equity securities registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "1934 Act") and at least three independent directors may