31 January 2008
[…] On May 24, 2007 another Georgia Court of Appeals panel in another case reached exactly the opposite conclusion. Rosenfeld v. Rosenfeld, 286 Ga. App. 61, 648 S.E.2d 399 (2007). Here is the Court's ruling on the issue in Rosenfeld, in its entirety and verbatim:

In his seventh enumeration of error, the husband contends that the court erred in charging the jury that a corporate officer's fiduciary duty towards the corporation and its shareholders required him to exercise "all due care and diligence." He argues that the relevant standard of care found in OCGA § 14-2-842(a)(2) is a lesser standard, requiring the officer to act "[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances."

We hold that there is no meaningful difference between the two standards.