31 January 2008
[…] This is inaccurate. OCGA § 14-2-842 (a), which governs, requires that to avoid liability, an officer must act in good faith ("[i]n a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation") and with due care ("[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances"). See Parks v. Multimedia Technologies. As we state in our opinion above, this due care is in all material respects identical to the ordinary diligence defined in OCGA § 51-1-2 ("ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances"). Flexible Products, supra, is distinguishable on its facts and is inapplicable. Accordingly, the appellee's suggestion to revise the opinion is also denied.

(Internal footnotes omitted.)

Because the Rosenfeld opinion was not unanimous, it is physical precedent only.