31 January 2008
[…] OCGA § 14-2-842 (a) (2) sets forth this duty statutorily as requiring an officer to exercise "the care an ordinarily prudent person in like position would exercise under similar circumstances." Citing Flexible Products Co. v. Ervast, the wife argues that the standard of care is not ordinary diligence and that an officer need only act in good faith to avoid liability.

This is inaccurate. OCGA § 14-2-842 (a), which governs, requires that to avoid liability, an officer must act in good faith ("[i]n a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation") and with due care ("[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances"). See Parks v. Multimedia Technologies.