31 January 2008
[…] He argues that the relevant standard of care found in OCGA § 14-2-842(a)(2) is a lesser standard, requiring the officer to act "[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances."

We hold that there is no meaningful difference between the two standards. The latter standard essentially sets forth the ordinary diligence or negligence standard referenced in OCGA § 51-1-2 ("ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances"), which has been held to require the defendant to exercise "all due care and diligence." Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v.