IV. Employment Discrimination.
[…] The statute does not define the term "illness." Most practitioners believe the term "illness" is broader than the term "serious health condition" for FMLA/CFRA purposes. In other words, "kid care" may be taken for short-term, episodic illnesses that would not qualify for FMLA/CFRA purposes. The statute also prohibits an employer from using absences protected by the statute for purposes of discipline.

VII. Whistle Blower Protections.

Like federal law California law contains numerous statutes which protect whistle blowers. However, California Labor Code Section 1102.5, as amended effective January 1, 2004, is a broad-based whistle blower protection statute. It provides that an employer:

May not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.

An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.