SB 50 defines retailers as persons who make a retail sale of a new or refurbished device. Thus, determining whether lessors are retailers would depend on the definition of "retail sale." SB 20 defined sale specifically to include lease transactions. SB 50 currently proposes changing the language to "retail sale" and draws upon Section 6007 of the Revenue and Taxation Code definition, which defines a retail sale as "a sale for any purpose, other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of a tangible personal property."

Because the law imposes obligations on retailers, it is important to determine whether lessors are considered retailers.