SEC NEWS
[…] 2. Use Correct Headings in Form 10-K and Comply with Mine Safety Disclosure Rules. Effective January 27, 2012,5 Form 10-K includes a new Item 4 in Part I:

    "Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

    If applicable, provide a statement that the information concerning mine safety violations or other regulatory matters required by Section 1503(a) of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act and Item 104 of Regulation S-K (17 CFR 229.104) is included in exhibit 95 to the annual report."

    Although the new mine safety disclosure applies only to a "registrant that is the operator, or that has a subsidiary that is an operator, of a coal or other mine" and may not apply to your company, check the table of contents of Form 10-K to make sure that Item 4 states "Mine Safety Disclosures," not "(Removed and Reserved)."
  3. Stay Up to Date on Shareholder Proposal Developments.