Originally published in the State Bar of Texas Corporate Counsel Section Newsletter, Winter 2013
[…] Id. Consequently, it may be an antitrust violation to engage in any business practice that can reasonably be termed "predatory" or "unfair" or which unreasonably restrains the economic liberty of a third party.

21 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.02 et seq. The statute permits private action, attorney fees and intervention by the Attorney General. Id. § 15.21. There is no requirement for premerger notification akin to the federal Hart-Scott- Rodino Act.

22 Texas looks to federal judicial interpretations of the Sherman Act in applying its state antitrust law. Id. § 15.04 (providing that the Texas Antitrust Act "shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes.").