UK: GDPR Update - GDPR In The Netherlands: One Year After (Dutch)

Last Updated: 10 June 2019
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

De AVGB in Nederland: één jaar later

Inleiding

Het is één jaar geleden dat de AVGB van toepassing werd.

In de aanloop naar 25 mei 2018, was er veel te doen omtrent de implementatie van de nieuwe privacywetgeving. De afkorting 'AVGB', de datum van 25 mei 2018 en het vooruitzicht van bestuurlijke boetes oplopend tot €20 miljoen kregen veel media-aandacht. Dit leidde tot een zekere mate van onrust binnen veel organisaties, van wereldwijd opererende ondernemingen tot lokale sportverenigingen.

Een groot deel van de onrust had te maken met de eventuele handhaving door de toezichthouders. Organisaties leken het meest te vrezen voor bestuurlijke boetes en het risico op negatieve publiciteit. Deze vrees voor boetes werd versterkt door het feit dat de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (de AP) (en andere Europese toezichthouders) opvallend stil waren over hun voorgenomen handhavingsactiviteiten.

Sinds 25 mei 2018, is de AP echter transparanter geworden over haar toezichts- en handhavingsstrategie. Niet alleen op papier, maar ook in de praktijk.

In deze bijdrage gaan wij kort in op de handhavingsactiviteiten van de AP in het afgelopen jaar.

Toezichtkader Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2018-2019

Op dezelfde dag dat de AVGB van toepassing werd, publiceerde de AP haar Toezichtkader voor 2018-2019. Hierin zette zij haar ambities, kernwaarden en toezichtdoelen uiteen.

Voor de periode 2018-2019 heeft de AP zichzelf de volgende drie doelen gesteld:

  1. het bevorderen van de naleving van de AVGB;
  2. het controleren van de naleving van de AVGB; en
  3. het risicogericht toezicht.

Het eerste doel (het bevorderen van de naleving van de AVGB) is volgens de AP het belangrijkste doel van het toezicht in 2018-2019. Om naleving van de AVGB te bevorderen, vindt de AP het onder andere nodig om begeleiding te bieden ten aanzien van de interpretatie en implementatie van de AVGB. Voorbeelden van dergelijke begeleiding in het afgelopen jaar, zijn het organiseren van een seminar voor Functionarissen Gegevensbescherming (FG's), en het verstrekken van praktisch advies op haar website bijvoorbeeld over het opstellen en implementeren van privacy-beleid en het documenteren van datalekken.

Wat de AP betreft, draagt het opvolgen van klachten van betrokkenen ook bij aan het bevorderen van de naleving van de AVGB. De AP richt zich vooral op terugkerende klachten. Tegen het einde van 2018 had de AP al bijna 11.000 klachten ontvangen, een stuk meer dan zij verwachtte. Betrokkenen klaagden vooral dat ze hun rechten niet of slechts moeizaam konden uitoefenen, en dat zij (tele)marketingcommunicatie ontvingen van bedrijven aan wie zij hun gegevens niet zouden hebben verstrekt.

Betrokkenen richten hun klachten over gegevensverwerking vaak eerst aan de organisatie zelf, in plaats van zich direct tot de AP te wenden. Het is onze ervaring dat de AP er waarde aan hecht dat organisaties de klachten van betrokkenen serieus nemen en hierop met zorg reageren. Communicatie met de betrokkene kan eventueel in een later stadium door de AP in een (informeel) onderzoek worden betrokken. De AP waardeert een actieve en coöperatieve houding van de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

Met het tweede doel (het controleren van de naleving), richt de AP zich in het bijzonder op het accountability-beginsel: organisaties moeten kunnen aantonen dat ze aan de vereisten van de AVGB voldoen. Hoewel het op orde hebben van de juiste documenten niet betekent dat een organisatie voldoet aan de AVGB, meent de AP dat dit wel een goede indicatie is of er serieus werk is gemaakt van de implementatie van de AVGB en dat de organisatie heeft nagedacht over belangrijke aspecten van de AVGB.

Om vast te stellen of organisaties voldoen aan het accountability-beginsel, heeft de AP steekproefsgewijs steeds een aantal organisaties verzocht om bepaalde informatie te verstrekken. Zo heeft de AP bij verschillende overheidsorganisaties en zorginstellingen gecontroleerd op de verplichting om een FG aan te stellen. Daarnaast heeft de AP bij een aantal grote ondernemingen in verschillende private sectoren onderzoek gedaan naar of deze ondernemingen een verwerkingsregister bijhielden en verwerkingsovereenkomsten waren aangegaan met hun verwerkers. Later heeft de AP ook nog een verkennend onderzoek gedaan naar het bestaan van privacy-beleid binnen onder andere politieke partijen, en het bestaan van adequate datalekkenregisters bij overheidsorganisaties. Stelde de AP vast dat een organisatie niet of niet naar behoren de opgevraagde informatie kon overleggen, dan kreeg de organisatie in kwestie de gelegenheid om dit binnen een door de AP bepaalde termijn te verhelpen.

Het derde doel van de AP is het risicogerichte toezicht op de naleving van de AVGB. Hierbij richt de AP zich op verwerkingsactiviteiten die grote risico's met zich meebrengen, bijvoorbeeld gezien de aard van de verwerkte gegevens, of vanwege het soort of het aantal betrokkenen. De AP focust zich daarom met name op de verwerking van persoonsgegevens door de overheid, gezondheidsinstellingen en bedrijven die handelen in persoonsgegevens. Ook organisaties die veel financiële gegevens verwerken krijgen aandacht.

Dit alles blijkt uit de eerste onderzoeken die de AP heeft ingesteld. Enkele voorbeelden van deze onderzoeken zijn:

  • een onderzoek bij de Koninklijke Nederlandse Lawn Tennis Bond (de KNLTB), die wordt beticht van het doorverkopen van persoonsgegevens aan sponsoren. Leden van de KNLTB hebben schijnbaar meerdere klachten ingediend bij de AP tegen deze praktijken;
  • een onderzoek bij de Belastingdienst, die ervan wordt beticht op onrechtmatige wijze bijzondere persoonsgegevens te verwerken, waaronder nationaliteit, in het kader van de onderzoeken van de Belastingdienst naar fraude met kinderopvangtoeslag; en
  • een onderzoek naar verschillende websites met betrekking tot het plaatsen van cookies en het verkrijgen van toestemming.

Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

In maart 2019 publiceerde de AP haar herziene beleidsregels met betrekking tot het bepalen van de hoogte van bestuurlijke boetes voor overtredingen van de AVGB en de Uitvoeringswet AVGB (de Boetebeleidsregels).

Kortgezegd, heeft de AP in de Boetebeleidsregels vier categorieën van bestuurlijke boetes vastgesteld. Elke boetecategorie is gekoppeld aan een bepaalde financiële bandbreedte die de AP passend en geboden acht. Elke boetecategorie heeft een minimum- en maximum. Binnen de bandbreedte heeft de AP een basisboete vastgesteld. Dit is het startbedrag van waaruit de AP verder rekent. De boetes kunnen binnen de boetebandbreedte worden verlaagd of verhoogd aan de hand van de in de Boetebeleidsregels bepaalde factoren. Deze factoren sluiten aan bij de algemene voorwaarden voor het opleggen van administratieve geldboetes zoals neergelegd in artikel 83 AVGB. 

Categorie Boetebandbreedte (EUR) Basisboete (EUR)
 I  0 - 200,000  100,000
 II  120,000 - 500,000  310,000
 III  300,000 - 750,000   525,000
 IV  450,000 - 1,000,000  725,000

De AVGB-artikelen zijn ingedeeld in deze vier boetecategorieën. De boetes van categorie IV omvatten bijvoorbeeld de niet-naleving van artikel 9 AVGB (het verbod op de verwerking van bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens) en de niet-naleving van artikel 22 AVGB (het recht van de betrokkene om niet onderworpen te worden aan individuele geautomatiseerde besluitvorming).

De boetes die de AP heeft vastgesteld in de Boetebeleidsregels zijn vergeleken met de maximumboetes onder de AVGB relatief laag. De AP is echter bevoegd om hogere boetes op te leggen, indien de AP van oordeel is dat de in de Boetebeleidsregels vastgestelde boete niet passend is.

Afsluitende opmerkingen

De zichtbaarheid van de AP is de afgelopen maanden aanzienlijk toegenomen en het lijkt erop dat de AP – hoewel er nog steeds sprake is van capaciteitsproblemen – langzaam maar zeker op stoom komt.

Als we het Toezichtkader Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2018-2019 vergelijken met de toezicht- en handhavingsactiviteiten van de AP in de praktijk, kunnen we concluderen dat het toezichtkader 2018-2019 betrouwbare inzichten biedt in de toezichtactiviteiten van de AP. Desalniettemin, blijft de AP bevoegd om handhavingsacties te ondernemen die buiten het Toezichtkader vallen.

In 2018 richtte de AP zich vooral op de implementatie van en advisering over de AVGB. Haar doel was om organisaties te helpen en te begeleiden bij de snelle juridische veranderingen op het gebied van privacy. Volgens haar eigen verklaringen, bevindt de AP zicht momenteel in een overgangsfase waarin zij zich ontwikkelt van slechts een waarschuwende autoriteit naar ook een handhavende autoriteit die doorpakt waar nodig.

Wij zijn benieuwd hoe deze handhavingsactiviteiten de komende tijd verder vorm krijgen.

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions