European Union: Draft e-Privacy Regulation Published By EU Commission

Last Updated: 13 March 2017
Article by Paul Herbert

On 10 January 2017, the European Commission presented its formal proposals for a new ePrivacy Regulation. These represent an overhaul of privacy rules relating to direct marketing, cookies and similar technologies, and other forms of online monitoring.

The Commission's aim is to have the new Regulation adopted by 25 May 2018. Accordingly, unless the UK Government conducts its Brexit negotiations in under fifteen months (and assuming that Article 50 is triggered as planned by the end of March 2017), this Regulation will have direct effect on the UK.

In this article, we'll take a look at the existing law forming the backdrop against this reform, examine the key features of the new draft Regulation, and offer our take on the likely benefits and challenges of the new regime.

Existing Law

At EU level, the Regulation will repeal the Privacy and E-Communications Directive 2003 (the "PECD"). Nationally, the Regulation will repeal the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the "PECR").

The PECR provides a body of rules on marketing calls, emails, texts and faxes, cookies, security of communications and customer privacy in respect of metadata. Under the existing law, a range of enforcement powers exist to ensure compliance, including criminal prosecution, and a fine of up to £500,000.

Purpose of the Regulation

Electronic communication services have evolved significantly over the past decade, with consumers and businesses relying more and more on communication via internet based services. However, existing laws have not kept pace and do not reflect current commercial practices. Most significantly, they fail to cover many key internet based services which have risen to prominence over the last ten years, for example, so called Over-The-Top ("OTT") communication services, such as Skype, Gmail and WhatsApp.

Against this backdrop, the Commission has introduced the draft Regulation to reinforce trust and security in the Digital Single Market. Crucially, the draft Regulation also seeks to align the rules for electronic communication services with the standards set in the General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR").

Relationship with GDPR

It is important to note that the draft e-Privacy Regulation is being published in the wake of the GDPR, the EU's new framework for data protection law, due to come into force on 25 May 2018. If you would like to find out more about the GDPR and the impact it may have on your business, please click here to access our guide.

The GDPR and the draft e-Privacy Regulation are distinct in scope. The GDPR only applies to the processing of the personal data of individuals. It does not cover business-to-business communications or communications between individuals, which do not include personal data. Accordingly, the e-Privacy Regulation will provide specific rights and protections which are not provided under the GDPR.

A central purpose of the draft e-Privacy Regulation is to align privacy rules with the GDPR, so that they complement one another. To this end, both Regulations share certain key definitions, such as "consent", and enforcement mechanisms.

Key features of the Draft Regulation

  • Broader scope – The Regulation captures broader technologies, such as Voice Over IP (e.g. Skype), instant messaging (e.g. Facebook Messenger) and web-based email services (e.g. Gmail), which do not currently fall within the scope of the existing law.
  • Consent – the definition of "consent" is stricter than under the existing law, which simply requires a freely given, specific and informed indication of the individual's wishes, by which the individual signifies his agreement. The new definition (which is the same as under the GDPR) requires a freely given, specific, informed, active and unambiguous consent, expressed by a clear statement of affirmative action.
  • Cookies – New rules are introduced in respect of the use of cookies and similar technologies which can track users' activities. In particular, the Regulation supports the use of built in browser settings which will allow users to express consent, opting for either a high or low level of security. This may lead to reduced use of cookie banners. The new rules also require software providers to integrate settings into their products which facilitate simple opt-in and opt-out choices for users. Accordingly, these new rules present a significant change for providers of browsers and software developers.  As under the existing law, cookies required to ensure the proper functioning of websites, such as "session cookies", will not require consent.
  • Direct marketing – The rules relating to direct marketing remain similar to under the PECR. Restrictions on unsolicited marketing communications apply to all direct marketing communications sent via "electronic communication services", which is more broadly defined than under the previous law. The Regulation distinguishes between B2C and B2B communications. In respect of B2C communications, the Regulation requires the sender to obtain the consent of individuals for direct marketing purposes (with the exception of email marketing for similar products and services in limited situations, "the soft opt-in"). In respect of B2B communications the Regulation leaves it to Member States to ensure that the legitimate interests of corporate end-users are sufficiently protected from unsolicited communications. Overall, the Regulation emphasises the need for marketing to be transparent i.e. making clear that the relevant communications are marketing, disclosing the identity of entity doing the marketing and facilitating opt outs.
  • Content and metadata – Both content and metadata are covered by the Regulation, and both will need to be anonymised or deleted if users have not given consent, (though there are exceptions e.g. if such content/metadata is required for billing purposes).
  • Enforcement – The penalties under the new Regulation are significantly increased, and mirror those under the GDPR. A two tier penalty regime is established: i) Fines of up to 10 million EUR or 2% of annual worldwide turnover (whichever is higher). This will apply for breaches including infringement of the cookie rules. ii) Fines of up to 20 million or 4% of annual worldwide turnover (whichever is higher). By way of example, this will apply for breach of the principle of confidentiality of communications.

Data protection authorities in Member States (which are in charge of the rules under the GDPR) will enforce the e-Privacy Regulation. The UK's data protection authority is the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"). This does not represent a change for the UK as the ICO is the UK's enforcement body under current e-Privacy law.

Pluses and Minuses

Overall, reform of this area is long overdue, so as to reflect the evolution of communication technologies and today's commercial practices. Rules relating to cookies and tracking technologies are clearer, more appropriate to current technologies, and should ensure greater transparency. Users will generally gain a greater level of control over their privacy, facilitated by theoretically simpler and more user friendly mechanisms. In addition, replacing the e-Privacy Directive with a directly effective Regulation will ensure that one single set of rules is applied across the EU. This consistency should be fortified by uniform application of the Regulation though enforcement by data protection authorities, (the same bodies that administer compliance with GDPR).

However, it is clear that the Regulation will increase the burden on many businesses. This will be especially true for businesses which fall within scope for the first time (e.g. OTT providers), or providers of browsers and software developers who will need to integrate new settings into their products to comply with the cookie rules. However, in other respects the burden on some businesses may be reduced e.g. browser cookie settings may remove the burden on individual websites to obtain consent.

Next steps

Following its publication, the draft Regulation will now be scrutinised by EU legislators in the European Parliament and Council of Ministers. The approval of both bodies must be received in order for the legislation for it to take effect. As previously stated, the Commission's aim is to have the new Regulation adopted by 25 May 2018. Whether this deadline is met will depend to a large degree on the level of scrutiny and attention received by the bill during the legislative process.

This article was written by Paul Herbert, Partner, Corporate, with assistance from Emily Kearsey, Trainee Solicitor.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions