UK: Global Data & Privacy Update - March 2016

Welcome to the March Global Data & Privacy Update. This update is dedicated to covering all the latest legislative developments affecting the way data is managed and protected, as well as reporting on the most recent news in breaches and industry developments of the previous month.

General Data Protection Regulation: s29 Working Party issues Statement and Work Programme in respect of the new Regulation and the Directive on Police and Justice

On 2 February 2016, the Article 29 Working Party (the "WP29") adopted a Statement and Work Programme setting out the next steps for the WP29 in respect of the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "Regulation") and the Directive on Police and Justice, both of which it believes will significantly change the structure and the way the WP29 works today.

The Statement and Work Programme outline the priorities for the WP29 and the tasks of the WP29's subgroups during the transition from adoption to the implementation of a new Data Protection regime in Europe and the WP29's preparations to become the European Data Protection Board (the "EDPB").

The Work Programme Based on Four Priorities

The 2016 action plan sets out the following four priorities for the Working Party:

1. Setting up the EDPB structure in terms of administration (e.g. IT, human resources, service level agreements and budget).

A WP29-EDPB task force has been set up with the Chair, the Vice -Chairs and the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS). A key element will be the development of the IT systems for the EDPB in the context of the one stop shop. The task force will also work on human resources, budget implications and the future rules of procedure of the EDPB.

2. Preparing the one stop shop and the consistency mechanism

It requires developments on several building blocks of the Regulation such as:

  • the designation of lead data protection authority
  • the one-stop shop on enforcement cooperation
  • the EDPB consistency mechanism

3. Issuing guidance for controllers and processors

Priority subjects have been selected by the WP29 to provide guidelines or processes to help controllers and processors to prepare for the entry into force of the Regulation. They will relate to the following topics:

  • New portability right
  • Notion of high risk, and Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)
  • Certification
  • Data protection officer

4. Communication around the EDPB/GDPR

It is essential to make this new legal body of the EU already visible and identifiable as a key player which legitimately stems from the Regulation. The WP29 therefore plans:

  • Creation of an online communication tool
  • Strengthening relationships with EU institutions agencies or other supervision groups
  • Participation in external events to promote the new governance model

This action plan will be reviewed periodically and will be complemented in 2017 with new objectives and deliverables. The WP29 will consult regularly and where appropriate, the relevant stakeholders (e.g.: business representatives and civil society representatives), in order to exchange views on the implementation of the GPDR.)

Work Programme

The subgroups of the WP29 will continue to analyse and provide its opinion on relevant subject matters under the current Directive 95/46/EC, maintaining topics from the work programmes and looking at new topics to be dealt with in the two upcoming years, taking into account the transitional period before the implementation of the Regulation, and anticipating, to the extent possible, the application of this new legal framework.

The International Transfers subgroup will continue to:

  • Analyse the impact the ruling of the Court of Justice of the European Union in the case, invalidating the Safe Harbor framework, has on other international data transfer mechanisms (i.e., Standard Contractual Clauses and Binding Corporate Rules);
  • Examine and deliver an opinion on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield once it has been released;
  • Analyse the impact of the Regulation on existing international data-transfer mechanisms.

EU to US Data Flows – the defining privacy issue for 2016

As we await the details of the agreement struck under the new EU-US Privacy Shield and whether it will in fact provide the protection for European personal data that has been promised, we look at current developments in the US which may affect the EU-US Privacy Shield:

  • On 24 February 2016, US President Barack Obama signed and enacted the Judicial Redress Act, extending the Privacy Act remedies to citizens of certified states. The Act will allow
    • The entry into force of the Judicial Redress Act will pave the way for signature of the EU-US Privacy Shield by providing EU citizens a method of redress where their personal information is shared unlawfully which was one of the issues highlighted in the Schrems case.
    • Obama said the new law makes sure data is protected under US privacy laws, "not only [for] American citizens, but also foreign citizens."
    • The European Commission issued a statement on 24 February setting out that "The signature of the Judicial Redress Act by President Obama is a historic achievement in our efforts to restore trust in transatlantic data flows, paving the way to the signature of the EU-US Data Protection Umbrella Agreement".
  • On 9 February 2016, President Obama signed and issued an Executive Order setting out the US Government's mission to uphold the highest standards for collecting, maintaining and using personal data and its establishment of a permanent Federal Privacy Council ("Privacy Council") that will serve as the principal interagency support structure to improve the privacy practices of government agencies and entities working on their behalf.
  • Despite the positive actions which President Obama has taken to support the privacy initiative in order to move forward with the EU-US Privacy Shield, the news over the last couple of week has been dominated by the current events taking place between Apple and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
    • In the Autumn of 2015, American privacy supporters were relieved that draconian legislation requiring companies to create backdoors for the US government to overcome encryption of individuals' private information did not make its way through Congress. At the time the Obama administration represented that it would stop seeking such legislation and would refrain from otherwise pressuring companies to provide the government with this kind of access.
    • This week those representations have been called into question as Obama has been publicly pulled into the FBI's battle to force Apple to unlock a suspected terrorist's iPhone. In what is being marketed as a Privacy vs Security debate, the FBI is attempting to force Apple to find a work around to the Apple feature which deletes all data from an iPhone after 10 incorrect passwords in order to access the data of one of the terrorists suspected of being responsible for the San Bernardino terrorist attack. Unsurprisingly due to the circumstances in this instance, the bureau has gained public support in its efforts however if the bureau is successful it is feared that it will use this power to force Apple and others to produce these kinds of turnarounds in other investigations, putting the security of both personal data and other at risk.

Will payments for causing distress and class action suits become the norm?

Whilst we await a date for the Supreme Court hearing in Google v Vidal-Hall, we consider the wider implications of this case and other developments in this area in respect of the bringing of class action suits and nominal sums being awarded against companies who are found not to abide by data protection legislation.

Last July the Court of Appeal upheld the judgment of the High Court in Google v Vidal-Hall, which classified the cause of action for misuse of private information as a tort. It also concluded that the approach of the Data Protection Act 1998 to compensation for distress is incompatible with EU Human Rights law and should be struck down accordingly. The claimants had argued that Google misused their private information when it used cookies in a web browser to track their browser generated information.

Google was granted permission to appeal in part to the Supreme Court to challenge the ruling that section 13(2) DPA 1998 is a breach of Article 8 of the Charter of Human Rights and that it should be struck out.  The Court considered that the first part of its application to appeal, on the classification of misuse of private information as a tort, did not raise an arguable point in law. If Google succeeds, we could return to the previously understood position, in which nominal damages may be awarded for distress provided that the claimant can show loss, leaving the majority of those who suffer invasion of privacy unable to obtain any compensation for distress.

If the Supreme Court upholds the judgment of the lower courts, it is possible that class action suits for nominal sums could be brought against companies that are accused of misusing personal data, potentially have a huge financial impact on companies holding large amounts of personal data. 

Also on this topic, in Germany, legislators are on the verge of putting class action data protection suits on a statutory footing. Draft reforms to the country's Act on Actions or Injunctions, introduced in December, will give consumer protection agencies legal standing, to bring cases on behalf of consumers whose data has been misused. This will not include action in relation to trans-Atlantic data flows, however.

ICO issues new consultation on Privacy Notices

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is inviting responses to its Consultation: Privacy notices, transparency and control – a code of practice on communicating privacy information to individuals. The new consultation from the UK's DPA focusses on the requirement to make notices more eye-catching. The aim is to better convey the importance of reading the notices to consumers, so that they understand their rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. The consultation continues until 24 March 2016.

CJEU Hears Arguments Regarding Whether IP Addresses are Personal Data

On 25 February 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union ("CJEU") heard arguments on the following two questions referred by the German Federal Court of Justice:

1. Do IP addresses constitute personal data and therefore cannot be stored beyond what is necessary to provide an Internet service; and

2. Is the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC contrary to a provision in the German Telemedia Act which states that a website provider may collect and process the personal data of users without their consent only to the extent it is necessary to (1) enable the general functionality of the website or (2) arrange payment

On 28 October 2014, the German court referred the questions to the CJEU for a preliminary ruling in connection with a case that arose in 2008 when a German citizen challenged the German federal government's storage of the dynamic IP addresses of users on government websites. The citizen's claim initially was rejected by the court of first instance.

It is expected that the CJEU will follow its decision in 2011 wherein it confirmed that IP addresses are personal data.

Global Data & Privacy Update - March 2016

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.