UK: Data Protection Act Guidelines – a Practical Summary

Last Updated: 15 May 2004
Article by Sarah G Staines

Privacy and data protection has been the subject of considerable recent public comment. The Humberside Police made an extraordinary decision to dispose of information relating to the "Soham" murderer. A gas supplier has been vilified over the death of two vulnerable customers, when it stated it could not provide social services with their details under privacy rules. Companies have received official looking letters from bogus "Data Protection" agencies asking for sums far in excess of the statutory notification fee of £35 to act as a mere post-box.

Data Protection legislation has been with us since 1984 but there is still uncertainty about what is "personal information" protected by law and what can, or cannot, be done with it. This uncertainty has lead to the making of regrettable decisions. Below Sarah Staines, one of Pictons Data Protection specialists puts the fundamentals into plain English, using examples.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") is unusual in English law in that it gives considerable discretion to the person (or company) controlling and handling information which identifies living individuals. There are eight Data Protection Principles in the Act which oblige "best practice" when businesses are collecting, using or keeping computer (or other regulated paper system) stored information, which identifies living individuals.

The Act uses obtuse definitions such as "data subject", "personal data" and "data controller". The supervisory authority enforcing the Data Protection Act - the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) encourages business owners to "embrace the spirit of the legislation" and recommends a practical and pragmatic approach to the Act; but only provides guidance which it admits is intended for lawyers and not for Directors or Managers of SME's.

One thing is clear - paying lip service to the Act is not an option; even if your business is "notified" to the Information Commissioner as a controller of personal information, unless you are complying with the Act your actions could lead to civil and/or criminal prosecution.

What is Personal Data?

The starting point is to decide whether the information is protected by the Act. In the recent Court of Appeal case of Durant v Financial Services Authority1 the Court stated that "personal data" protected by the Act was "information affecting a person’s privacy whether in his personal or family life, business or professional capacity". Often this test is subjective and depends on context and focus.

For example, a static CCTV photograph of a crowd may not amount to personal information protected by the Act, even if everyone in it can be individually identified. But what if I own the camera and the film and control the information derived from it and I know that the person standing in the fourth row is my brother's company sales manager. I also recognise the person next to him as their biggest competitor’s sales director. Does that change the anonymous crowd scene into focused personal data? Would it matter if the two people had accidentally stood next to each other and had no idea who the other was; or they were meeting to pass over trade secrets? In these circumstances the test of "context and focus" is subjective as it depends on what other information is known and how the information is presented.

Best practice is to be cautious and use an objective test. Consider all information which identifies individuals as potentially "personal data" as its status may change during its capture and storage life.

Best Practice: The Eight Principles

The First Principle requires you to process information "fairly and lawfully", which means not misleading the people whose information you hold, ensuring that you have consent, or if no consent has been obtained, that the way you gather and use the information is "necessary".

The Act sets out particular situations in which the word "necessary" can be applied. These include:

  • performing a contract you have been asked to undertake by the person whose information you hold (an optician writes to its customer at home to tell her that her glasses are ready);
  • compliance with legal obligations (a Government Department may legitimately demand information);
  • your legitimate business interests (unless this conflicts with the rights and freedoms or legitimate interests of the subject of the information); (you would be well advised to take specific advice if you want to rely on this exemption).

Consent must be freely given, informed and unambiguous. You will have to set out clearly what information you intend to obtain and hold and, very specifically, what it will be used for. For instance the use of "opt-out" boxes when gathering personal information may not be sufficient to grant consent. Special rules apply to sensitive information (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions etc). There are also special rules that apply to direct electronic marketing.

You need to be precise and clear in setting out what personal information you are gathering and what it will be used for, before you collect and process it, and if possible, obtain the individual's consent to use that information in that particular way, and only use it in that agreed way.

The obligation of only using personal data for "specified and lawful purposes" is set out in The Second Principle. For instance a company selling car washing products obtains information from an individual customer, i.e. their name, address and type of car they own, and an agreement to send out marketing information about any of it's new products. That information could not then be passed on to anyone else, even if that was to send out details of complimentary products.

The Third Principle requires personal data held to be "adequate, relevant and not excessive". You will have to evaluate whether the information you collect and hold is reasonably required to carry out the agreed or "necessary" objective. For example, if you collect customer's names and addresses to let them know about price changes for your food products should you be keeping information about their children's ages? If you sold children's clothing and price changes fluctuated for age/sizes in the range then keeping this information may not be considered excessive.

The Fourth Principle insists that "personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date". It is your duty to ensure that the information you hold about individuals is accurate, as you will be liable for any loss or damage that an individual suffers if it is not. If you keep information about employees health and they fall ill at work and you release inaccurate information that could have a detrimental effect on any emergency treatment given. Therefore it is important to put in time and effort to ensure that the information is well managed.

The Fifth Principle requires that any personal information "be kept for no longer than is necessary". Procedures need to put in place for culling information, which is not longer needed. Culled information must be disposed of securely. Electronic information needs to be burnt from electronic media and storage disks need to be disposed of at a recognised outlet. There was a reported incident where a computer was thrown onto the local council dump with personal information still held on it. The information was read by an unauthorised third party putting the owner company at risk of prosecution.

The Sixth Principle requires that personal data shall be "processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects". This means you are obliged to reply to written requests from individuals for a description of what personal data you hold about them, what it is to be (or has been) used for and to whom it has been disclosed.

The Seventh Principle obliges you to take appropriate, technical and organisational measures to "avoid accidental loss or destruction" of, or damage to, personal data. Reasonable steps should be taken to ensure the reliability of staff who handle personal information and the effectiveness of technical safeguards for the information that you hold. The level of care taken and company expenditure in this regard will depend on how secure you need to keep the information and the harm that would be caused if it was accidentally released, lost or destroyed. Attached to this responsibility is the need to identify potential threats and risks to your computer system and the effect of a security breach. It is advisable to familiarise yourself with BS7799 and ISO/IEC standard 17799.

The Eighth Principle puts a "bar on transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area ("EEA")", unless that country or territory has similar data protection rights and freedoms for individuals. There are a number of countries which have equivalent protection but some, particularly the USA, that do not. This is particularly pertinent to a UK subsidiary of a foreign company where the computer server is outside the EEA, any management task involving use of personal information (such as employment and salary administration) may involve the cross border transfer of personal information. It is advisable to seek specific legal advice if you are transferring information from within the EEA to a country outside the area.

Practical Application of the Eight Principles

The ICO is currently preparing a set of guidelines specifically for SME's that should be available soon. In the meantime the best advice is to be cautious when identifying personal information and a practical and pragmatic approach to the use of that information. Complying with the Act has cost implications for any business but failure to take action has such onerous consequences to the company and its individual officers that we suggest you strike a balance between your business needs and the rights of the individual.

The following questions may be helpful to ask:

  • What harm would be caused to the individual if we failed to meet the Act's strict requirements?
  • How would it look to the shareholders if we spent too much money and time managing the personal information that we collect? and;
  • What would be said about the company if we make a foolish and unwarranted decision about the information we hold?

If you are still in difficulty as to whether or not the information you collect and process falls under the Act's protection or if you are undertaking an information audit or writing your company data protection policy then talk to the ICO direct or to your specialist legal team. Alternatively, try talking it through with the individual whose information you hold and if you cannot convince them of your authority to hold or use their information then perhaps you shouldn’t be doing it!

1. Durant –v- Financial Services Authority [2003] EWCA Civ 1746

Pictons Solicitors has a team of lawyers trained and experienced in advising small to medium sized businesses on Data Protection, Confidentiality and Intellectual Property.

© Pictons 2004

Pictons Solicitors is regulated by the Law Society. The information in this article is correct at the time of publication in January 2004. Every care is taken in the preparation of this article. However, no responsibility can be accepted to any person who acts on the basis of information contained in it. You are recommended to obtain specific advice in respect of individual cases.

.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.