UK: Privacy v. Freedom of Expression - the Right to Privacy under the Human Rights Act 1998

Last Updated: 20 May 2002
Article by Andrew Lidbetter
Introduction

The Human Rights Act 1998 (“the HRA”), which came into force on 2 October 2000, incorporated the majority of the European Convention on Human Rights (“ECHR”) into UK law. The HRA gives litigants the right to claim damages against public authorities for breach of the HRA but the HRA does not give rise to a free standing cause of action in cases where both parties are private individuals or companies. However, Courts and tribunals are not allowed themselves to breach the HRA. This has the effect that in cases not involving public authorities the Courts are being influenced by the Articles of the ECHR.

Article 8 of the ECHR provides for the right to respect for private and family life. Article 8 has been cited in a number of recent high-profile domestic cases in which injunctions have been sought by the claimants against the media to prevent publication of articles or photographs on the grounds that they contain confidential information which would infringe the claimants’ right to privacy. These cases have required the Courts to give guidance on the conflicting principles in Article 8 and Article 10 (the right to freedom of expression) of the ECHR and also on section 12 of the HRA. Section 12 of the HRA applies where a Court or tribunal is considering granting relief in civil proceedings which might affect the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and requires the Courts to have particular regard to the importance of the right of freedom of expression (section 12(4)). If the proceedings relate to journalistic, literary or artistic material the Courts are required by section 12(4) to have particular regard to two conflicting factors, namely (1) the extent to which the material has or is about to become available to the public, or it is or would be in the public interest for the material to be published, and (2) any relevant privacy code.


Recent case law

The Hello! case

In Douglas and Others v Hello! Ltd [2001] Q.B. 967, the claimants’ application for an injunction to prevent the defendant publishing a magazine containing unauthorised photographs of Michael Douglas and Catherine Zeta Jones’ wedding was dismissed on the basis that the balance of convenience favoured the defendant, whose losses would be difficult to quantify if publication was not permitted. The Court held that UK law recognised a right of personal privacy under the equitable doctrine of breach of confidence, and that when considering whether to grant any relief which might affect the exercise of the right of freedom of expression by restraining publication before trial, a Court would have to take into account those rights under the ECHR which were relevant. The Court noted that ECHR jurisprudence acknowledged different degrees of privacy. In this case, the claimants had lessened the degree of privacy by allowing widespread publicity to be given to their wedding in the third claimant’s magazine in any event, so the balance to be struck between their rights and other considerations was likely to be affected.

The footballer case

The Court of Appeal again discharged an injunction, granted in favour of a premier division footballer which prevented a national newspaper from publishing details of his extra-marital affairs with two women, on the basis that it was an unjustified interference with the freedom of the press (A v B & C [2002] EWCA Civ 337). The Court noted that Articles 8 and 10 of the ECHR “provided new parameters within which the court will decide, in an action for breach of confidence, whether a person is entitled to have his privacy protected by the court or whether the restriction of freedom of expression which such protection involves cannot be justified”. The assessment of a balance between the competing rights to freedom of expression and privacy “involves giving a new strength and breadth to the action [of breach of confidence] so that it accommodates the requirements of those Articles”. The Court considered that a spectrum of degrees of protection applied to different categories of relationship, in respect of which the more intimate relationships were afforded greater degrees of protection. However, the Court held that the transient nature of the relationships between the parties in this case did not attract a right of confidence as the other parties to the relationship did not wish them to remain confidential.

The TV presenter case

The Court again considered the scope of Article 8 when considering whether there had been a breach of confidence and breach of the right to privacy under Article 8 of the ECHR in circumstances where the defendant had published photographs of the claimant, a children’s television presenter, visiting a brothel (Theakston v MGN Ltd [2002] EWHC 137). The judge considered the material published under three headings: the fact of the claimant’s attendance at the brothel, the detail of the activities, and the photographs. As to the first, he doubted whether confidence or the protection of Article 8 extended to the claimant’s activities in the brothel: even if he did have rights to privacy, this was outweighed by the Article 10 rights of the newspaper. As to the second, he did not consider that the details of transient sexual relations between an unmarried man and a prostitute were confidential and that the press’ right to freedom of expression would probably defeat any injunction application at trial. However, an injunction was granted in respect of the third issue, the publication of the photographs, on the basis that freedom of expression was outweighed by the “peculiar degree of intrusion into the integrity of the claimant’s personality” by their publication.

The supermodel case

A claimant supermodel succeeded in her claim for damages for breach of confidence and compensation for breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 following publication by the defendant of articles with accompanying photographs of her attending Narcotics Anonymous meetings, which claimed that she was a drug addict (Campbell v MGN Ltd [2002] EWHC 499). In respect of the breach of confidence claim, the Court considered that the details of the claimant’s attendance at the meetings had the necessary quality of confidence given that they were identifiable as private and a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities would find their disclosure highly offensive. The Court stated that the media should respect information about the private lives of celebrities or public figures which the individuals legitimately chose to keep private, as well as sensitive personal data, unless there was an overriding public interest duty to publish the information. The defendant has lodged an application with the Court of Appeal for permission to appeal against this decision.


Commentary

These cases demonstrate the reluctance of the Courts to establish a right to privacy as a separate cause of action in UK law. Instead, the Courts have absorbed the right to personal privacy under Article 8 of the ECHR into the tort of breach of confidence.

In determining breach of confidence claims in the context of injunctions against the media, the Court has applied a careful balancing test in respect of the competing rights to privacy and freedom of expression. The current approach of the Courts applies the following principles:

  1. Where an individual is a public figure he is entitled to have his privacy respected in the appropriate circumstances.

  2. However, there are circumstances where the public have a legitimate interest in being told information relating to the public figure.

  3. A legitimate public interest in publication may arise in circumstances where the public figure holds a position where higher standards of conduct can be rightly expected by the public, or the public figure is a role model whose conduct could well be emulated by others. The higher the profile of the individual concerned, the more likely it is that this will be the position.

  4. Whether the public figure has courted publicity or not, he/she may be a legitimate subject of public attention, but if he/she has courted public attention he/she has less ground to object to the intrusion which follows.

  5. In carrying out the balancing exercise between Articles 8 and 10 of the ECHR, the Courts should not act as censors or arbiters of taste.

"© Herbert Smith 2002

The content of this article does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on as such. Specific advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

For more information on this or other Herbert Smith publications, please email us."

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions