UK: United Kingdom's New Laws On Cookies And E-Commerce

The United Kingdom's new laws for Web cookies and e-commerce come into force on Thursday, 26 May 2011.

The new laws were announced in April after a consultation in which Duane Morris participated. The consultation was triggered by a new European Union directive (the E-Privacy Directive (2009/136/EC) or the "Directive") introduced at the end of 2009. That new Directive means that each of the 27 EU member states should also update their laws this week by the EU's 25 May deadline, although it seems that much of Europe is still not ready for the changes.

Cookies

In introducing the new law, Ed Vaizey, the Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, called the new cookies consent requirement one of the most significant changes that website operators must undertake to implement the Directive. Cookies are important to the online world as they power advertising, which in turn makes the free-to-air model of most websites viable. The UK government's April response recognized that cookies are now a part of Internet life, saying "the Internet as it is today would be unusable or severely restricted without their use." The government's preferred approach is to work with browser manufacturers on a solution that will use enhanced browser settings to obtain the requisite "opt in" consent. It will also support cross-industry work on third-party cookies in behavioral advertising. This is something argued for in Duane Morris' representations and an approach that also mirrors some industry initiatives in the United States. The government says "users will be provided with more information as to the use of cookies and will be presented with easily understandable choices with regard to the import of cookies [onto] their machine."

Security Breach Notification

In addition to cookies, for the first time in the UK, the new laws will also implement a requirement to give notifications following some security breaches. Telecoms companies and Internet service providers (ISPs) offering access to public networks will be covered by the obligation. They will have to notify regulators and in some cases those individuals whose personal data is affected. The regulators to be notified will be the UK communications regulator Ofcom and the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The government resisted calls to make the notification requirement more widespread across all industries, as is common in the laws of most American states.

Other Powers

The new laws will also include more powers for the ICO. In particular, the ICO will be given the power to serve information notices on third parties, to demand information from them that could help in an investigation. The government envisages that these notices will be served on telecom companies and ISPs to help identify spammers and direct marketing companies making unwanted telephone calls.

The Rest of Europe

The United Kingdom seems ahead of other EU countries in announcing its plans. The EU coordinating body for data privacy regulators, Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, published its report on the Directive "Working Document 01/2011 on the Current EU Personal Data Breach Framework and Recommendations for Future Policy Developments" on 5 April. It said of the data breach aspects of the Directive: "Currently, a minority of Member States are engaged in public consultation. Most of the Member States have draft texts, although the vast majority of them have not reached the status of proposed legislation. None of the Member States appear to have adopted legislation yet. . . . the above indicates that the implementation efforts have not reach an advanced stage." The Article 29 Working Party says it believes that "an important number" of EU countries are unlikely to meet the 25 May deadline.

Of those EU countries that have published their plans, most intend to do the same with the security breach provisions as the United Kingdom and not extend the legislation beyond telecom companies and ISPs. Germany and Austria are the exceptions, as they already have wider data breach laws in place. The body to which breaches must be reported varies, with either the data protection authority (e.g., Estonia, Luxembourg, France), the telecom authority (e.g., Sweden, Finland) or both (e.g., Germany) having power.

What Happens Next?

There is likely to be a period of continued uncertainty for anyone with e-commerce operations in Europe. Many of the new powers will fall to the ICO for enforcement. On 9 May, the ICO issued its own guidance on the new laws. In its news release launching that new guidance, the Information Commissioner Christopher Graham said: "The implementation of this new legislation is challenging and involves significant technological considerations. . . . This advice is very much a work in progress and doesn't yet provide all of the answers."

In the rest of Europe, the next few months are likely to see more countries announce their proposals. Cookies have traditionally been one of the areas in which there is little harmony in Europe, and whilst there is hope that more countries take the UK government's reasonable and balanced stance, that is by no means certain.

In addition to the new laws, the UK's Office of Fair Trading (OFT) also published its study last year of online advertising, as discussed in the 8 June 2010 Duane Morris Alert, "UK to Focus Efforts on Regulating Online Advertising". That study found that, although industry self-regulation was working to some extent, more could be done to provide consumers with full information about personal information collected online.

The OFT study warned that fair trading regulations also gave regulators the power to take action against organizations that do not fully disclose their information-handling practices. For example, the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 gives the duty to regulators to act when a consumer is deceived about the presence of cookies, even when the information they have been given is correct. The penalties under the UK legislation include fines or a prison term of up to two years.

The debate over the use of tracking tools on websites has been developing for some time. Businesses may want to check their sites to work out where they are using cookies and what those cookies are doing. They may want to stop using unnecessary cookies, especially those sending data to third parties. Businesses may then work on ways of telling visitors to their sites what is happening to their data. Given that the law is in a state of uncertainty, transparency should be the guiding principle of any business in its online activities.

If you have any questions this Alert, please contact Jonathan P. Armstrong in our London office, any of the members of the Information Technologies and Telecom Practice Group or the attorney in the firm with whom you are regularly in contact.

This article is for general information and does not include full legal analysis of the matters presented. It should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice or legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. The description of the results of any specific case or transaction contained herein does not mean or suggest that similar results can or could be obtained in any other matter. Each legal matter should be considered to be unique and subject to varying results. The invitation to contact the authors or attorneys in our firm is not a solicitation to provide professional services and should not be construed as a statement as to any availability to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which such attorney is not permitted to practice.

Duane Morris LLP, a full-service law firm with more than 700 attorneys in 24 offices in the United States and internationally, offers innovative solutions to the legal and business challenges presented by today's evolving global markets. Duane Morris LLP, a full-service law firm with more than 700 attorneys in 24 offices in the United States and internationally, offers innovative solutions to the legal and business challenges presented by today's evolving global markets. The Duane Morris Institute provides training workshops for HR professionals, in-house counsel, benefits administrators and senior managers.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions