UK: United Kingdom's New Laws On Cookies And E-Commerce

The United Kingdom's new laws for Web cookies and e-commerce come into force on Thursday, 26 May 2011.

The new laws were announced in April after a consultation in which Duane Morris participated. The consultation was triggered by a new European Union directive (the E-Privacy Directive (2009/136/EC) or the "Directive") introduced at the end of 2009. That new Directive means that each of the 27 EU member states should also update their laws this week by the EU's 25 May deadline, although it seems that much of Europe is still not ready for the changes.

Cookies

In introducing the new law, Ed Vaizey, the Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, called the new cookies consent requirement one of the most significant changes that website operators must undertake to implement the Directive. Cookies are important to the online world as they power advertising, which in turn makes the free-to-air model of most websites viable. The UK government's April response recognized that cookies are now a part of Internet life, saying "the Internet as it is today would be unusable or severely restricted without their use." The government's preferred approach is to work with browser manufacturers on a solution that will use enhanced browser settings to obtain the requisite "opt in" consent. It will also support cross-industry work on third-party cookies in behavioral advertising. This is something argued for in Duane Morris' representations and an approach that also mirrors some industry initiatives in the United States. The government says "users will be provided with more information as to the use of cookies and will be presented with easily understandable choices with regard to the import of cookies [onto] their machine."

Security Breach Notification

In addition to cookies, for the first time in the UK, the new laws will also implement a requirement to give notifications following some security breaches. Telecoms companies and Internet service providers (ISPs) offering access to public networks will be covered by the obligation. They will have to notify regulators and in some cases those individuals whose personal data is affected. The regulators to be notified will be the UK communications regulator Ofcom and the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The government resisted calls to make the notification requirement more widespread across all industries, as is common in the laws of most American states.

Other Powers

The new laws will also include more powers for the ICO. In particular, the ICO will be given the power to serve information notices on third parties, to demand information from them that could help in an investigation. The government envisages that these notices will be served on telecom companies and ISPs to help identify spammers and direct marketing companies making unwanted telephone calls.

The Rest of Europe

The United Kingdom seems ahead of other EU countries in announcing its plans. The EU coordinating body for data privacy regulators, Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, published its report on the Directive "Working Document 01/2011 on the Current EU Personal Data Breach Framework and Recommendations for Future Policy Developments" on 5 April. It said of the data breach aspects of the Directive: "Currently, a minority of Member States are engaged in public consultation. Most of the Member States have draft texts, although the vast majority of them have not reached the status of proposed legislation. None of the Member States appear to have adopted legislation yet. . . . the above indicates that the implementation efforts have not reach an advanced stage." The Article 29 Working Party says it believes that "an important number" of EU countries are unlikely to meet the 25 May deadline.

Of those EU countries that have published their plans, most intend to do the same with the security breach provisions as the United Kingdom and not extend the legislation beyond telecom companies and ISPs. Germany and Austria are the exceptions, as they already have wider data breach laws in place. The body to which breaches must be reported varies, with either the data protection authority (e.g., Estonia, Luxembourg, France), the telecom authority (e.g., Sweden, Finland) or both (e.g., Germany) having power.

What Happens Next?

There is likely to be a period of continued uncertainty for anyone with e-commerce operations in Europe. Many of the new powers will fall to the ICO for enforcement. On 9 May, the ICO issued its own guidance on the new laws. In its news release launching that new guidance, the Information Commissioner Christopher Graham said: "The implementation of this new legislation is challenging and involves significant technological considerations. . . . This advice is very much a work in progress and doesn't yet provide all of the answers."

In the rest of Europe, the next few months are likely to see more countries announce their proposals. Cookies have traditionally been one of the areas in which there is little harmony in Europe, and whilst there is hope that more countries take the UK government's reasonable and balanced stance, that is by no means certain.

In addition to the new laws, the UK's Office of Fair Trading (OFT) also published its study last year of online advertising, as discussed in the 8 June 2010 Duane Morris Alert, "UK to Focus Efforts on Regulating Online Advertising". That study found that, although industry self-regulation was working to some extent, more could be done to provide consumers with full information about personal information collected online.

The OFT study warned that fair trading regulations also gave regulators the power to take action against organizations that do not fully disclose their information-handling practices. For example, the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 gives the duty to regulators to act when a consumer is deceived about the presence of cookies, even when the information they have been given is correct. The penalties under the UK legislation include fines or a prison term of up to two years.

The debate over the use of tracking tools on websites has been developing for some time. Businesses may want to check their sites to work out where they are using cookies and what those cookies are doing. They may want to stop using unnecessary cookies, especially those sending data to third parties. Businesses may then work on ways of telling visitors to their sites what is happening to their data. Given that the law is in a state of uncertainty, transparency should be the guiding principle of any business in its online activities.

If you have any questions this Alert, please contact Jonathan P. Armstrong in our London office, any of the members of the Information Technologies and Telecom Practice Group or the attorney in the firm with whom you are regularly in contact.

This article is for general information and does not include full legal analysis of the matters presented. It should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice or legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. The description of the results of any specific case or transaction contained herein does not mean or suggest that similar results can or could be obtained in any other matter. Each legal matter should be considered to be unique and subject to varying results. The invitation to contact the authors or attorneys in our firm is not a solicitation to provide professional services and should not be construed as a statement as to any availability to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which such attorney is not permitted to practice.

Duane Morris LLP, a full-service law firm with more than 700 attorneys in 24 offices in the United States and internationally, offers innovative solutions to the legal and business challenges presented by today's evolving global markets. Duane Morris LLP, a full-service law firm with more than 700 attorneys in 24 offices in the United States and internationally, offers innovative solutions to the legal and business challenges presented by today's evolving global markets. The Duane Morris Institute provides training workshops for HR professionals, in-house counsel, benefits administrators and senior managers.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.