Italy: Privacy Issues In Social Networking: The European Perspective 1

Last Updated: 21 March 2010

Article by By Avv. Felix Hofer2

1. Reports and statistics inform us periodically about the booming impact of social forums, -platforms or –networks on Netizens all over the World. Europe clearly doesn't go exempt from the effects of such phenomenon: according to survey results published in Spring 2009 Facebook ranks as the number one social network in Europe with an incredible share of 4.9% of the time spent on-line by Internet users3. While in a country like the United Kingdom, the popular social network had been able to achieve in 2008 the remarkable target of about 22 million of unique visitors per month, even in geographic regions with significantly lower Internet use Facebooks' popularity simply exploded: in Italy, a country behind most of all other EU member states in Internet usage, the social network had approximately 2 million registered users in 2008, but 6.5 million twelve months later4. During the same period the number of unique monthly visitors has increased from 382.000 up to over 10 million5! In a recent statement a FaceBook manager has claimed that the network "...has surpassed 100 million active mobile users worldwide".

2. Given these figures it's definitely no surprise that companies from various industry sectors are keen on trying to develop potential business applications with a specific focus on social network users. Who wouldn't like to reach out to and touch base with such an audience (and basin of potential customers)? We've therefore been noticing increased efforts for communicating with the people present on social networks, for monitoring their habits and views, for influencing their opinions and for directing their spending power. Companies targeting 'social net-workers' have started thinking about how to measure the effectiveness of their marketing efforts towards the new business environment. In parallel, they have also learned – sometimes in very unpleasant ways - to fear the terrific rampant impact, which their brands can easily suffer from negative comments posted on social networks both, by upset, unsatisfied or disappointed customers as well as by ranting individuals.

3. Again, no surprise that the booming phenomenon of social networks has also attracted the attention of lawmakers, authorities, watchdogs and groups advocating specific interests.

Increasing concern has arisen about aspects6 such as:

  • data safety (frequently visitors got hit by identity theft and frauds),
  • access related problems for certain categories of visitors (e.g. minors uploading or becoming exposed to improper content7 or female, young or elderly visitors establishing dangerous contacts or entering into risky relations),
  • unforeseen side effects deriving from on-line posts (an (in the author's opinion) innocent and funny picture taken at the office's Christmas party and uploaded to a social platform could encounter the employer's interest and disciplinary action; the same goes for an employee supposedly on illness leave, but actually blogging about the good time he's enjoying on his surfboard in an exotic location)8,
  • additional risks both technology related as well as affecting individuals' social relations, the fact that not only 'diamonds', but also content posted on-line 'are forever' (it's becoming obvious that personal information posted to social networks is no longer under individual's control and may stay and resist on-line forever).

4. Among such risks those referring to improper use of private information posted by users on social networks have quickly gained a prevailing position.

During their 30th International Conference9 the Data Protection Commissioners of the States members to the European Union, while expressly acknowledging the immense potential and the importance of social networks as a communication tool, did also voice their strong concern about subscribers' interaction "based on self-generated personal profiles, which support an unprecedented level of disclosure of personal information about the individuals concerned (and others)"10. The Commissioners therefore addressed both, users of social networks as well as service providers by recommending them some 'golden rules' for on-line activities.

Users were therefore invited to:

  1. carefully select which personal data (if any) to be posted on a social network,
  2. bear in mind other individuals' expectation to privacy when publishing information about them,

while providers were reminded to:

  1. comply with privacy standards in place, as set by country's Information Commissioner,
  2. inform users adequately about use of posted data, possible consequences of their publishing and security risks,
  3. favour to a maximum extent users' control on their data and profiles,
  4. offer users privacy-friendly default settings,
  5. constantly improve systems' security in order to prevent fraudulent access,
  6. granting users' right to access, control and correct their personal data,
  7. offer suitable means for deleting personal profiles and information once membership is terminated,
  8. enable the creation and encourage the use of pseudonyms,
  9. prevent uncontrolled third party access and practices such as spidering and bulk harvesting,
  10. allow external crawling only on users' informed, specific and in-advance consent.

These 'golden rules' basically reflect concerns and consider the risk indication previously flagged in the so-called 'Rome Memorandum11 of the International Working Group on Data Protection in Telecommunications.

5. The premises were therefore laid for the European Union's official bodies dedicating increased attention to social networking.

Early in 2009 EU Information Society Commissioner Vivianne Reding performed significant efforts in encouraging all major social networking sites to draft and adapt self-regulatory practices, meant to crack down on cyber bullying and to improve the safety level for young Net users. Ms. Reding succeeded in convincing eighteen social network service providers12 to join13 in a pan-European Agreement, the 'Safer Social Networking Principles for the EU', through which the adhering parties accept to abide by basic self-regulatory principles. In detail, these guidelines are intended to: (i) raise awareness of safety education messages and acceptable use policies, (ii) ensure that services are age-appropriate for the intended audience, (iii) empower users through tools and technology, (iv) provide easy-to-use mechanisms to report illicit conduct or improper content, (v) promptly respond to notifications of illegal content or conduct, (vi) enable and encourage users to employ a safe approach to personal information and privacy, (vii) assess the means for reviewing illegal or prohibited content/conduct.

More or less at the same time the problem was addressed by the Italian Information Commissioner (Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali). In a key note speech delivered in Rome during the 2009 European Data Protection Day the Commissioner high lightened the need of achieving a balanced coexistence on virtual platforms between individuals' expectation to freedom of expression and their right to privacy. He therefore specifically acknowledged the general interest of maintaining the Web 'open and freely accessible', but also called for increased sensitiveness towards additional rights of individual Net citizens and felt that efficient protection of 'on-line rights' would necessarily imply adequate user consciousness about the many and serious risks present on the Internet.

To the purpose the Commissioner called for:

  • adequate educational initiatives aimed at rising the level of awareness about potential misuses of personal data made available on the Internet,
  • efficient means of self-regulation, favouring Web users' 'responsible behaviour' and 'accurate selection' with respect to personal (in particular, sensitive) data uploaded to the on-line platforms,
  • increased involvement of Providers, who were invited to focus on more intensive user information/education and on offering technical means allowing to prevent unconditional access to data by search engines or to restrict – at least partially – profiles' visibility.

A few months later (in June 2009) the Article 29 Working Party14 felt necessary to delve into the privacy risks involved by social networking and dedicated a specific Opinion to the topic15.

The Working Party's guidelines:

  • offer indications about how and to which extent social networks are affected by the key principles laid down in the Data Protection Directives16 (with a focus also on 'territoriality' issues17),
  • provide a set of specific requirements and obligations, which social networks are held to comply with (such as: indications about providers' identity, information about purposes and ways of data uses, warnings about privacy risks related to data posting, availability of privacy-friendly default settings, copyright and minors' protection, respect of other data subjects' rights, handling of abandoned accounts),
  • establish users' rights, equal to those generally granted by the Data Protection Directives (inclusive an easy-to-use complaint handling procedure and user's possibility of adopting pseudonyms).

A specific section of the WP's opinion is dedicated to direct marketing18, recognized as "an essential part of the SNS business model", but also required to "comply with relevant provisions of both Data Protection and ePrivacy Directive"19.

On February 9th (on the occasion of the Safer Internet Day 2010 in Strasbourg) Vivianne Reding, Commissioner for Information Society and Media, announced that a verification on the effective implementation of the 'Safer Social Networking Principles for the EU' (which all major European social network service providers had previously – in 2009 - agreed to comply with) had been performed and presented a summary of a report on the result of such verification.

The report20 was conducted on 25 social networking sites and found that some progress could be acknowledged with respect to the adoption of protecting measures (such as setting options for blocking profile access to other users, content selection and display of on-line status) and of specific policies informing user aged under eighteen about the risks of their on-line activities.

Nevertheless, the overall results could not be considered as satisfying.

In fact, half of the sites put under scrutiny had failed in preventing search engines from catching minors' profiles. Only nine sites had an efficient system in place for collecting users' complaints and for timely response both, to collected reports as well as to assistance requests. Only fourteen sites had phrased their policies in terms easy to understand for minors and had placed them in a way to allow users immediate and easy access.

During the 'Safer Internet Day 2010'21 an additional initiative - "Think B4 U Post" – was therefore presented by Commissioner Reding and launched with the goal of increasing young people's awareness about "the risks of sharing personal information online and of encouraging them to control their online identity by thinking carefully about the consequences".

6. In the light of allowing Conference attendees also a more general idea about the current approaches to the topic at stake – and on a level broader than that of the European Union's official bodies - a short survey was performed during the last week.

The results are summarized in a Chart included in the session's handouts available to the audience and intend to offer an overview on how privacy issues are perceived and addressed in different jurisdictions.

The survey was intended to find out:

  • whether the addressed countries had or not privacy provisions, established by Statute Law, specifically concerning social networks,
  • whether such area was eventually covered by Self-Regulation,
  • which key principles were inspiring these provisions,
  • whether upcoming legislation or Self-Regulation guidelines were likely to deal with the topic in the near future,
  • whether the national Information Commissioner (or equivalent Data Protection Authority) was paying attention to privacy issues relating to Social Networks,
  • whether the Authority's focus was on general issues, sector specific problems or on marketing,
  • finally, which key principles and requirements the Authority's guidelines had set with respect to general issues, sector specific problems and marketing.

Credits for the various country contributions are owed – together with my personal thankfulness for contributing – to the members of the Global Advertising Lawyers' Alliance22, who have kindly provided the material exposed in the summarizing Chart.

Without repeating what's already apparent from the comparative Chart's content and limiting the analysis to some summarizing comments, from the survey it appears that:

(a) Except the US almost no other country has in place Statute Law provisions or Self-Regulation guidelines specifically dealing with privacy issues on social networks (a number of countries do have Ethic Codes – usually adopted by providers of Internet related communication services – with a focus on such issues, particularly from a perspective of preventing – or blocking – the presence of illegal conduct or content and undue access by minors).

(b) In most cases, general provisions and requirements in place for processing of personal data will apply to social networks.

(c) In some jurisdictions (inclusive of several non-European ones in North and South American as well as in Asia and Oceania) dedicated rules are in preparation and likely to come into force in a near future.

(d) In a significant number of countries (primarily, but not exclusively, in Europe and North America) Data Protection Authorities have started to scrutinize both, the business models of social networks as well as the practices performed on such platforms, where such attention usually is reserved to general privacy issues (such as: identity theft, on-line frauds, data security) or to sector specific data protection problems (such as: financial transactions, e-commerce, electronic communication, children's protection), but not yet to marketing performed on such platforms (exceptions – with provisions specifically governing commercial communication on social networks – are a number of countries, members to the European Union).

No doubt that in the European Union the effects of the harmonizing efforts performed by various EU Institutions (e. g. the Article 29 Working Party, the European Data Protection Supervisor, ENISA, etc.) together with the provisions laid down in EU Directive no. 136 of 2009 (amending the previous Electronic Communication Directive no. 58 of 2002, etc.) will significantly impact the marketing industry.

Therefore privacy issues will result as the key problem both, for all those participating in activities on social networks (be it or for private or for business purposes) as well as for companies running such platforms.

On February 20th, 2010 the German Data Protection Commissioner was kind enough to inform Facebook about the fact that, since the company recently opened a branch office in Hamburg, it now was subject to German law and jurisdiction and was therefore required to comply with German provisions set for processing of personal data.

Companies will therefore need to assign adequate attention to their practices and policies of data handling. This will happen increasingly more as in most European jurisdictions (and specifically in EU member countries) non-compliance with certain legal requirements established for processing personal information results in a criminal offence.


1. This paper was prepared as a handout to the audience attending the session "SOCIAL MEDIA AND ITS COLLISION WITH GLOBAL PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION" at the Advertising Law & Public Policy Conference 2010 organized by the Association of National Advertisers - ANA in Washington DC, on March 17th & 18th, 2010.

2. Felix Hofer is a naming and founding partner of the Italian law firm Studio Legale Associato Hofer Lösch Torricelli, in Firenze (50132), via Giambologna 2/rosso; he may be reached through the following contact details: Phone +39.055.5535166, Fax +39.055.578230 – e-mail: (personal) or (firm e-mail).

3. In February 2009; according to a Comscore report published on April 15th, 2009 just a year earlier the share figure was down to 1.1%.

4. Which basically means that more than 10% of the entire Italian population nowadays has a Facebook account. The figures appears quite impressive, but actually not that much if we consider that 83% of Filipino (and 80% of Korean) Internet users have created a social networking profile.

5. Which makes it a plus 2.617%; according to a recent study, currently the figure of unique monthly visitors is quickly approaching the 20 million figure.

6. A recent study released – in February 2010 under the title "Online as soon as it happens" - by the European Network and Information Security Agency – ENISA contains interesting details on the risks involved by on-line presence.

7. In February 2010 during the Safer Internet Day (an annual event promoted and sponsored by the European Commission) two Italian consumer protection organizations – Adiconsum and Safe The Children – released a study, conducted on 453 subjects between January 21st and 27th, 2010 and performed by using Computer Assisted Web Interviewing. The research revealed that four kids out of hundred aged from 12 to 14 (8 from those aged between 15 and 17) have posted on-line pictures of themselves – partially or entirely – nude or in sexually provocative attitude; the report also shows that it's a common trend to: upload posts with sexual references (43%), submit personal information to on-line 'friends' (43%), watch sexually explicit content (41%), hand over cell phone numbers to someone met on the Internet (40%) and have 'intimate relations' with a person found on-line (22%).

8. According to a survey released for EU Data Protection Day 2010, almost 50% of human resources professionals active in Europe perform on-line checks on candidates and 25% of all job applications are rejected based on the results of searches performed on candidates' on-line reputation and profiles, where dismissal is usually grounded on 'inappropriate comments' or 'unsuitable photos or videos' found on the Internet. Interestingly the same survey shows that on the other side consumers continue to significantly underestimate the risks deriving from their on-line profiles: in the UK only 9% (in France 10% and in Germany 13%) of job seekers held that personal information available about them on the Internet would exercise influence on the outcome of their applications.

9. Held in Strasbourg (France) on October 17th, 2008.

10. So the 'Resolution on Privacy Protection in Social Network Services' issued during the 2008 Conference.

11. The 'Report and Guidance on Privacy in Social Network Services' – doc. no. 675.36.5 - prepared and released by the Working Group on March 4th, 2008 during the 43rd meeting, 3-4 March 2008, Rome (Italy).

12. Two further signatories were achieved in June 2009.

13. At the Safer Internet Day flagship event, which took place in Luxembourg on February 10, 2009.

14. An independent EU Advisory Body (set up by Directive 95/46/EC) for providing expert opinion from member state level to the EU Commission on questions of data protection, promoting harmonized application of the general principles of the Directives in all Member States through co-operation between data protection supervisory authorities, advising the EU Commission on any Community measures affecting the rights and freedoms of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and privacy.

15. Opinion 5/2009 – WP 163 - on on-line social networking, adopted on 12 June 2009.

16. Reference is to both, to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data as well as to Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications).

17. The WP takes the position (see section 3) that "the provisions of the Data Protection Directive apply to SNS providers in most cases, even if their headquarters are located outside of the EEA" and on the point recalls its earlier opinion (no. 1 WP 148 – of April 4, 2008) on search engines "for further guidance on the issues of establishment and use of equipment as determinants for the applicability of the Data Protection Directive and the rules subsequently triggered by the processing of IP addresses and the use of cookies".

18. See Opinion 5/2009 – WP 163 - of June 12, 2009, Section 3.7, which addresses contextual, segmented and behavioural marketing.

19. "ePrivacy Directive" is Directive no. 58 of 2002 as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 (the latter to be implemented by the States members to the EU by May 25th, 2011); currently there it's intensely debated whether the new wording of article 5/3 of the amended Directive no. 58 of 2002 implies a strict in-advance consent requirement for any kind of cookies placed on users' equipment and therefore results in an imperative obligation for providers to follow a absolute opt-in approach.

20. The findings may be found at the following URL:

21. This year the 'Safer Internet Day' was celebrated through 500 events in 50 countries worldwide. In Russia all leading Internet providers signed on that day a charter on counteracting child pornography, under which signatory companies undertook to protect Internet users from contacts with child pornography by all legally acceptable means, including banning production and storage of such materials and access lockout. In Italy all interested stakeholders - 19 in total - dealing with Internet and new media, supported the 'Think B4 U Post' initiative and its specific focus on protection of minors; the State Departments both, for Equal Opportunities as well as for Economic Development, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the National Information Commissioner, the National Center for fighting child pornography on the Internet at the Postal and Communication Police Unit, the Center for the contrast of pedophilia and child pornography, Save the Children, Adiconsum, Italian Association of Internet Providers (AIIP), Italian Association of video game software's Editors (AESVI), Telecom Italy, Vodafone, Facebook, MySpace, Netlog, Virgilio, Google/YouTube, Microsoft Windows Live,, TV station La7 were among those adhering to the initiative.

Earlier this year – in January – the international press repeatedly reported about a special social network ("Shidonni") founded in Israel, specifically dedicated to children aged under 12 and counting already 200.000 registered users.

22. For detailed information on the GALA network refer to the following URL: .

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.