Ireland: The Insurability Of GDPR Fines - November 26, 2019

Last Updated: 29 November 2019
Article by April McClements and Chris Bollard

The introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) has raised data protection to a board level issue, as companies are faced with potentially vast fines in the event of an infringement of the GDPR.  This level of focus has also led to an increase in the take up of cyber insurance policies.  As the first fines are imposed across Europe, a question will now be asked of insurance companies: are GDPR fines actually insurable?

In January 2019, a fine of €50 million (the most significant fine to be imposed under the GDPR regime to date) was imposed by the French Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) on a large global technology company.  Although the Irish Data Protection Commission (the “DPC”) is yet to impose any fine under the GDPR, it seems likely it will only be a matter of time before we see the first fine imposed in Ireland.  In 2018, the DPC received 4,113 complaints and a number of statutory investigations have since been commenced under the GDPR. 1   It appears it will not be long before we see the first Irish administrative fine under the GDPR and, indeed, the DPC’s 2018 Annual Report strongly suggests this to be the case.

While some cyber insurance policies expressly exclude cover for fines and penalties, others provide cover “to the extent insurable by law”.  However, the extent to which GDPR fines are insurable is still uncertain in Ireland and in a number of other jurisdictions, including the UK.  Such uncertainty has prompted the Global Federation of Insurance Associations to call for guidance from the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (the “OECD”).  While such guidance would not be binding, it would be a helpful starting point for both insurers and insureds to consider their potential exposure.

GDPR Fines

The GDPR introduced a new regime of administrative fines for data protection infringements and provided for a tiered penalty structure based on the nature of the infringement.  Under the old regime, the DPC was required to initiate court proceedings in order to prosecute offending organisations.  It would then be the Irish Courts, rather than the DPC, that would impose the (often modest) monetary sanction on the offending company.  Under the GDPR, the DPC can now directly impose fines on offending organisations.  2  This makes it much easier for the DPC to target companies that do not meet their data protection responsibilities.

The GDPR splits administrative fines into two tiers.  The lower-tier administrative fines, which we will call ‘tier 1’ fines, allow for fines of up to €10 million, or 2% of the company’s total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is greater.  Examples of actions that will attract this level of fine are where a company does not obtain a child’s consent for the processing of their personal data or where a company infringes its data governance obligations, such as failing to communicate a personal data breach to the DPC, improperly appointing processors, failing to maintain data protection records or failing to implement appropriate security measures.

The higher-tier administrative fines, which we will call ‘tier 2’ fines, allow for fines of up to €20 million or 4% of the company’s total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is greater.  Examples of actions which will attract this level of fine are where a company fails to follow one of the core data protection principles (ie, transparency, data minimisation, data retention or accountability) or where a company does not have a lawful basis for processing personal data, unlawfully processes special categories of personal data, or infringes the data protection rights of data subjects.

The third level of fine, which we will call a ‘tier 3’ fine, is a fine which has been specifically implemented by legislation in a Member State.  In Ireland, these fines are set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “2018 Act”).  The 2018 Act sets out a number of offences which could lead to prosecution against a company or person.  The penalty for committing such an offence is a fine of up to €5,000 and / or up to 12 months imprisonment on summary conviction or a fine up to €250,000 and / or up to 5 years’ imprisonment on indictment.  Therefore, while ‘tier 1’ and ‘tier 2’ fines are expressly stated by the GDPR to be administrative in nature, ‘tier 3’ fines are criminal in nature.  Examples of actions that will attract a ‘tier 3’ fine are forcing an individual to make a data subject access request (which can often occur in the employment context), failing to respond to an information notice or enforcement notice issued by the DPC, not cooperating with an officer of the DPC in the course of an investigation, or the disclosure of personal data without the prior authority of the controller or processor.

Whether a ‘tier 1’ and ‘tier 2’ fine is imposed by the DPC will depend on the nature of the GDPR infringement.  The level of the fine, within that tier, which is ultimately imposed is dependent on a number of factors, including the severity of the infringement.  Critically, the GDPR provides that the DPC must ensure that the imposition and amount of all fines under the GDPR is “effective, proportionate”, and importantly “dissuasive”. That is, the fines are designed to dissuade companies from infringing their data protection obligations and responsibilities.

“Insurability”

As a new regime, the question of insurability of GDPR fines has not yet come before the courts in Ireland and the 2018 Act is silent on insurability of administrative fines.  Criminal or punitive fines and penalties have long been considered uninsurable for public policy reasons.  However, there is less clarity where fines are administrative in nature.  In the absence of clarification from the courts or legislature, it is helpful to consider the public policy considerations underpinning this question.

The legal doctrine of ex turpi causa prevents a claimant from pursing legal remedies in order to recover or benefit as a result of their own illegal acts.  Where a fine or penalty is intended to be a deterrent or dissuasive, public policy would clearly be undermined if a wrongdoer could simply insure against the payment of a fine.

The English Court in Safeway v Twigger 3 considered a fine imposed on a company under the UK Competition Act 1998.  The company sought to recover the fine from its directors and employees (the defendants) who argued in turn that the claim was barred as a matter of public policy.  The directors and employees claimed that the company was seeking an indemnity for liability resulting from an unlawful act.  While the court considered it was irrelevant to the issues to be determined, it observed that the real target of the claim was not the assets of the defendants but the D&O policy which would “presumably respond” in the event the defendants were found liable (the court did not consider the question of whether it was permitted to respond).  The court at first instance held that the company could not recover the payment of the fines from its directors and employees who were responsible for the breach, as this would be contrary to the principle of ex turpi causa.  The court considered that the purpose of these fines is to protect the public and if the fines could be passed on, the deterrent and protective purpose of the statute would be undermined.  In order for the principle to apply, some element of “moral turpitude” was required.  This seems to suggest that a purely innocent breach or wrongdoing would not attract the doctrine, and could in theory be insurable.  Although the judgment at first instance was later reversed, the issue of “moral turpitude” was not considered on appeal.  Pill LJ did consider however that the policy of the statute would be undermined if companies were able to pass on the liability to their employees or the employees’ D&O insurance, “only if the undertaking itself bears the responsibilities and meets the consequences of their non-observance are the public protected.” 4

In Patel v Mirza 5 the English Supreme Court applied the ex turpi causa maxim.  This case involved an unjust enrichment claim relating to an agreement to place bets on share prices on the basis of inside information.  When the intended insider information did not materialise, and the betting did not take place, the claimant sought the return of £620,000.  The English Supreme Court dismissed the appeal and upheld the Court of Appeal’s decision that the money be repaid.  The Supreme Court considered whether the purpose of the prohibition which was breached would be enhanced by refusing the claim, whether there were public policy reasons to refuse the claims, and whether the refusal of the claim would be a proportionate response to the illegality.  The Court identified a number of factors which may be relevant in assessing whether it would be disproportionate to refuse relief to the claimant for public policy reasons, including “the seriousness of the conduct, its centrality to the contract, whether it was intentional and whether there was marked disparity in the parties' respective culpability6.  The Supreme Court held that it would “not be a just and proportionate response to the illegality” if the money was not repaid.

The Irish Supreme Court has quite recently said that the position in relation to the ex turpi causa maxim in Ireland is somewhat unclear, in the case of Quinn v IBRC 7.  In that case, the Supreme Court held that the application of the maxim would depend on the nature of the wrongdoing, and that it is not an absolute rule.

Insurability of GDPR fines?

The position on the insurability of GDPR fines remains a grey area.  As the law currently stands, there is a large question mark over whether GDPR fines will be insurable in Ireland where there is any element of “moral turpitude” in the infringement.  The GDPR calls for fines to be “dissuasive”, and if all GDPR fines are indemnifiable under insurance, the public policy behind the fines could arguably be undermined.  It may be that some element of moral turpitude or wrongdoing would be required in order for the fine to be uninsurable, which could potentially result in a “sliding scale” of insurability, with criminal or quasi-criminal fines likely being uninsurable.

Given that cyber insurance is still a relatively new product on the market, there is no standard wording or extent of cover and it is important for policyholders to properly understand the scope of their cover and more importantly its limits. It is recommended that policyholders review their cyber liability cover and consider if fines and penalties are covered “to the extent insurable by law” or, indeed, if they are expressly excluded.  Cyber liability insurers will need to consider how they will respond in the event of a claim for a GDPR fine, where this wording is included in their policies, in circumstances where insurability for the ‘tier 1’, ‘tier 2’ or ‘tier 3’ fines has not yet been determined.  We expect to see another surge in interest in cyber insurance as the first large GDPR fines are imposed in the Irish market, although it may be some time until the question of insurability makes its way before an Irish court.

Footnotes

1. https://www.dataprotection.ie/sites/default/files/uploads/2019-03/DPC%20Annual%20Report%2025%20May%20-%2031%20December%202018.pdf

2. Under section 143 of the Data Protection Act 2018, where a controller or processor does not appeal a  decision by the DPC to impose an administrative fine, the DPC must, on notice to the controller or processor, make an application in a summary manner to the Circuit Court for confirmation of the decision.

3. Safeway Stores Ltd and others v Twigger and others [2010] EWCA Civ 1472

4. Ibid. at 44.

5. Patel v Mirza [2016] UKSC 42

6. Ibid. at 107.

7. Quinn v Irish Bank Resolution Corporation Limited [2015] IESC 29

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions