Ireland: Up Up And Away – Bumpy Take-Off For British Airways Post GDPR Commencement

Last Updated: 10 October 2018
Article by Ailbhe Ní Bhriain and Seán O'Reilly

9 October, 2018

British Airways have found themselves the subject of a significant data breach where some 380,000 customers' data has been stolen. The hack is said to have taken place over a two week period from the 21 August to the 5 September, during which time personal and financial details relating to passengers were stolen. The airline however contends that this information did not include travel or passport details.

The severity

While financial information is not considered 'special' category personal data in accordance with the GDPR, the hack nevertheless remains of high severity due to the security codes or 'CVV' numbers which were accessed by the hackers. Access to this code along with credit card numbers and expiry dates allows for extensive misuse of cards. This information is considered particularly valuable and companies are not permitted to store this data. While British Airways insists that it did not do so, users who booked or amended bookings during the two week period were the victims of this information being stolen. It is crucial that personal data is protected by appropriate technical protection measures, which should be put in place to effectively limit the likelihood of identity fraud.

Timing is everything

The GDPR has clearly set out the requirement of notification of a breach. This requirement is two-fold and relates firstly to informing a supervisory authority and secondly a data subject.

A data controller should notify a personal data breach to the supervisory authority without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the controller is able to demonstrate, in accordance with the accountability principle, that the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.1

On the 7 September the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") stated that British Airways had informed them of their breach and that enquiries were being made.2 This successfully satisfies the notification period after having become aware of the breach the previous day.

Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of a data subject, the controller shall, without undue delay, notify the data subject to whom the breach relates.3

British Airways firstly contacted customers informing them that "financial details" had been "compromised", confirming a day later that this too included bank card numbers, expiry dates and CVV codes. Both emails sent by British Airways advised customers to contact their banks.

The speedy response displayed by British Airways is in stark contrast to the position adopted by Yahoo, now known as Oath, following the cyber-attack which occurred in 2014 and was not disclosed until September 2016.4

Fines

The potential implementation of hefty fines of up to €20,000,000, or up to 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher, for its breach is undoubtedly the aspect of GDPR which has struck the most fear into organisations. The GDPR grants each supervisory authority the power to impose administrative fines. In determining whether a fine should be imposed and the monetary value of same, certain factors will be considered including the nature, gravity and duration of the infringement, the categories of personal data affected, any previous infringements by the controller or processor and any action taken to mitigate the damage suffered by the data subject.

The purpose of the fines is that they are effective, proportionate and dissuasive and these factors will be considered in assessing which fine to implement. In October 2016, the ICO imposed a fine of £400,000 on TalkTalk, with a further fine of £100,000 imposed in August 2017. These were considered substantial fines at the time.5 However, in light of GDPR, we can expect with some degree of surety that fines implemented by supervisory authorities will be on a much larger scale to those levied pre-GDPR.  

Compensation

In addition to being exposed to administrative fines, organisations should be aware that data subjects who are victims of a breach of GDPR have the right to claim for compensation for financial and non-financial losses. The GDPR allows any person who has suffered material or non-material damage as a result of an infringement of the regulation, the right to receive compensation from the controller or processor for the damage suffered.6 British Airways has vowed to compensate passengers affected by the theft of personal information from its website.7

Further Victims

British Airways has not been the only company to suffer a serious data breach of late. Hackers again struck on 25 September when they successfully stole keys to Facebook which allowed them to access up to 50 million user accounts. This allowed the hackers to use the affected accounts as their own, reading and writing private messages and posts.8 It is undetermined yet whether the breach may also affect Facebook Login, a service used to enter other apps such as AirBnB and Tinder.9

This further hack will not bode well with Facebook users following the data breach involving the research firm Cambridge Analytica in early 2018. However, this is the first time Facebook has announced a major data breach since the coming into effect of the GDPR, and the Data Protection Commissioner has been informed.

Next Stop

The foregoing highlights the importance of having appropriate technological protection and organisational measures implemented to establish immediately whether a personal data breach has taken place. By having such a system in place, it allows for compliance with the notification period under the GDPR and also allows for mitigation of risk, which will assist in lowering the potentially high fines that could be implemented.

Footnotes

1 Article 33 GDPR

2 https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2018/09/ico-statement-in-response-to-british-airways-breach-announcement/

3 Article 34 GDPR, s.87 Data Protection Act 2018 ("DPA")

blog/post/yahoo-no-more---penance-for-poor-protection

5 https://www.ft.com/content/c3c95a00-7dc0-11e7-ab01-a13271d1ee9c

6 S82(1) GDPR

7 Ft.com. (2018). British Airways vows to compensate passengers after data breach | Financial Times. [online] Available at: https://www.ft.com/content/5eddd118-b27e-11e8-99ca-68cf89602132 [Accessed 12 Sep. 2018].

https://www.ft.com/content/c5f13f30-c33f-11e8-8d55-54197280d3f7

9 https://www.bbc.com/news/technology-45686890 

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions