Ireland: Transatlantic Privacy - Regimes Divided By A Common Language

Last Updated: 15 November 2017
Article by Anne-Marie Bohan and Chris Bollard

In 1999, Sun Microsystems CEO Scott McNealy shocked a group of reporters and analysts by telling them that consumer privacy issues were a red herring – "you have zero privacy anyway - get over it". Four years prior to that statement, the European Parliament passed the Data Protection Directive which would become the bedrock of Europe's information privacy laws. Over the years, common perceptions of transatlantic privacy values have followed a well-worn narrative: European privacy standards are overly stringent and bureaucratic while US privacy laws are lax, laissez-faire and offer minimal protection for individuals. The reality is somewhat more nuanced.

The impending General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and the negotiations over the draft ePrivacy Regulation have once again brought into sharp focus the perceived differences between European and US privacy standards. This is being acutely felt in Ireland which is home to some 16 of the top 20 software companies in the world. Post-Brexit, Ireland is also on course to be the only common law country left in the EU.

Common law and civil law traditions have tended to approach privacy from different angles. Europe's privacy regime is largely a civil law concept. The first modern, comprehensive information privacy law was passed by the Hessian Parliament in Germany in 1970. The two common law jurisdictions in the European Union – the UK and Ireland - did not fully follow suit until the 1995 Data Protection Directive was fully transposed locally in 1998 and 2003 respectively. Countries with common law traditions (including the US, Ireland and the UK) have traditionally tended to focus more on decisional privacy (this posits privacy as a right which individuals can rely on to defend themselves against the actions of the state). Ireland's privacy regime prior to the adoption of the 1995 Directive was closer to the US right of privacy usually found in the Fourth Amendment of the US Constitution.

European data privacy law focuses on achieving information privacy by the horizontal application of principles-based regulations. The processing of all types of data is regulated in more or less the same way (save for additional protections for certain categories of sensitive personal data etc.). The principles which underpin the GDPR are intended for application across the whole economy – the same provisions which govern processing by public bodies will also govern social media companies and ad-tech agencies. There are advantages and disadvantages to this approach. Framing laws in a technologically neutral fashion can help lawmakers keep ahead of the rapidly changing technological landscape (legislating for the unforeseen consequences of IoT is a good example of this). The drawback is unpredictable interpretation of the law and a likelihood of discouraging innovation. The European privacy tradition is sometimes described as inherently prohibitive – you have to actively seek out a lawful basis for each category of processing.

This contrasts sharply with the US position which has always preferred sector specific privacy rules – for example, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (to protect health records), the Video Privacy Protection Act (which protects the privacy of video watching), the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (which protects student's education records) and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) (which protects children's personal data online). The position is also complicated by state laws. European companies operating in California might be surprised to learn that the collection of certain types of personal information is prohibited in the context of a credit card transaction under the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act 1971.

Enforcement of personal data rights in the EU is generally left to national regulatory authorities who have been established specifically for that purpose (such as the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner). In the US, some of this task has been taken up by a coalition comprised of the FTC, state legislatures and attorneys general. Those suspicious of the perceived looseness of privacy laws in the US would do well to remember that the world's first data security breach law was enacted by the state of California in 2003. The GDPR will introduce a harmonise breach reporting regime across the EU for the first time.

The GDPR provides for compensation where a breach of the regulation has led to a data subject suffering immaterial or non-pecuniary harm. This is helpful insofar as it harmonises the European position on the issue after the rulings of the English Court of Appeal in Google v Vidal-Hall and the Irish High Court in Collins v FBD Insurance plc. Compensating for immaterial harm in the privacy context has traditionally been a bridge too far for courts in the US (Clapper v Amnesty International).

While the US courts have been traditionally sceptical of immaterial harm, the EU can learn from the way in which consumer privacy rights have been vindicated in class action suits. Article 80 of the GDPR provides that privacy advocacy groups can take actions on behalf of groups of data subjects whose rights have been infringed. This right, combined with the right to recover for immaterial harm, should prove a serious deterrent to companies who might be tempted to skirt around data subject rights.

The GDPR also fixes a notable omission of the 1995 Directive by directly addressing the processing of children's personal data. It provides that where a child's consent is required in order to provide them access to an information society service and the child is under the local lawful age of consent, the provider of the service must obtain verifiable parental consent. This echoes the equivalent provision of COPPA which appears to have partly inspired it and provides an example of at least one area where the standard in the US and the EU is similar.

The future is already here — it's just not very evenly distributed (William Gibson)

It is hard to avoid the conclusion that the future of privacy law would appear to be European. While most of the world has enthusiastically embraced US technology companies and their products, they have also adopted European-style data protection laws. This is a trend which is likely to continue under the GDPR because of the very wide territorial scope claimed by the regulation in Article 3. That article provides that the GDPR will apply to companies who offer goods and services to European data subjects (even if the company itself is not based in the EU). Even the UK, soon to leave the EU, has conceded that it will implement the GDPR in full. The influence of the GDPR will also be spread by data processing agreements which will contractually require that US controllers and processors meet the standards set by European counterparties.

In October 2015, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) struck down the Safe Harbor regime for the transfer of personal data from the EU to the US. In March of this year, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner petitioned the court to refer the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to the CJEU in order to determine whether they meet the standard of protection for data subjects required under European law. The consequences could be far-reaching as the standard contractual clauses are widely relied on by companies and organisations transferring personal data between the EU and the US. The latest episode in transatlantic privacy relations is currently being considered by the Irish High Court and at the time of writing, we await the court's decision.

This article was published in the American Lawyer Global 100 edition, October 2017

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions