Ireland: GDPR And The Funds Industry – What You Need To Know

The General Data Protection Regulation1 ("GDPR") will become law across the EU on 25 May 2018 and substantially updates the current data protection regime. It replaces the current rules governing the collection, storage and processing of personal data contained in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 (the "Acts"). Firms need to make sure they are compliant by that date.

Key Definitions in GDPR

Data subject means an identified or identifiable natural person. In a funds context this is most likely to be investors or officers and employees of the management company.

Personal data means any information relating to a data subject, who can be identified, directly or indirectly. For example, a share register, associated Know Your Client documentation, data and information on directors and employees of a management company.

Data controller means any natural or legal person, which, alone or jointly with others, determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data such as a management company or fund umbrella.

Data processor means a natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller such as a fund administrator, distributor and/or other delegates that receive personal data.

Key Changes - Data Controllers

Consent
There must be clear and demonstrable affirmative action by the data subject to grant consent for their data to be used. Consent must be granular if being given for more than one purpose; ticking a box granting general permission will no longer be allowed. This will require a review of fund subscription documents to ensure consents are sufficiently granular and only used where "legitimate interest" will not apply. Legitimate interest arises where processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or by a third party, for example, collecting personal data for anti-money laundering (subject to overriding interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data).

Information
Data subjects must be informed of all their rights and how to exercise them. This can be achieved through enhanced disclosures in the prospectus, subscription documents and the adoption of a data protection policy ("DP Policy") at management company and umbrella level.

Appointing data processors
Strict new adequacy assessment rules must be followed and prescribed clauses included in all contracts. Administration agreements will need to be reviewed and updated.

Data breaches
New reporting rules and timelines will apply. Management companies need to have procedures and reporting mechanisms in place which should be included in the DP Policy.

Extra-territoriality
The GDPR will apply to companies outside the EU if they are providing services to EU data subjects or data controllers. Where administrators or other delegates outsource outside the EU, they must ensure GDPR will also apply to such delegates.

New rights
Data subjects will get new rights such as the right to erasure and the right to data portability (which allows a data subject to obtain and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances).

Risk basis
Data controllers must minimise risks by ensuring any new systems are designed to protect privacy and by reviewing privacy impact assessments carried out by their processor.

Key Changes - Data Processors

Direct liability
Data processors will be directly liable for their processing activity, rather than the data controller. Administrators and other delegates will also have direct responsibility for how they process personal data.

Instructions
Data processors will only be able to process personal data strictly in accordance with the data controller's instructions set out in a contract. Management companies, administrators and other delegates should revisit relevant agreements to provide clear instructions that cover the use of any personal data.

Sub-processors
These cannot be engaged in future before identifying them to, and getting the consent of, the data controller. Any existing outsourcing by delegates and administrators should be reviewed to ensure consent is in place and a process developed to ensure any new relationships are agreed with the management company.

Security
Data processors will be directly obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational safeguards. Oversight of administrators should incorporate checks that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Data transfers
There are stronger restrictions on transferring personal data to countries outside of the EU. It is recommended that data controllers carry out a mapping exercise to understand the types, purpose and location of data collected: any transfers outside the EU should be highlighted and the impact of Brexit should also be considered for any UK delegates or data processed in or transferred to the UK (as the UK will no longer be an EU Member State).

Records
Data processors will have to maintain records and other information for each data controller they work on behalf of for a certain period of time. The administrators and other delegates' record retention policies should be checked.

Data Protection Commissioner registration
This is no longer required but organisations with more than 250 employees must keep prescribed, detailed documentation recording their processing activities.

Your Status

AIFMs and UCITS management companies and fund umbrellas are likely to be data controllers under the GDPR; this would include self-managed funds.

Fund administrators, distributors, investment managers and depositaries are likely to be regarded as data processors under the GDPR.

The personal data held will generally be that of natural investors, or officers and employees of corporate entities.

Enforcement
Breaches of the GDPR can result in fines of up to €20 million or 4% of a firm's global turnover, whichever is higher.

Recommended actions

The following actions should be taken to ensure you are compliant:

(a) Information audit and data mapping

You need to ask the five "Ws" – whose is it, what is it, where is it, why am I processing it, and when did I get it. You must be able to demonstrate that your activity is compliant. 

(b) Consent 
Consider how you gain consent for the use of personal data in all your contracts to minimise your risk and see what can be re-categorised as "legitimate interest" processing.

(c) Policies and procedures
These will need to be updated to include the new rights and information to which a data subject is entitled.

(d) Create awareness
GPDR straddles many areas of a business – e.g. HR, Marketing, IT and so on.  Speak with key stakeholders about current practice and see what changes are necessary.

(e) Employment contracts
These are subject to the GDPR and will need to be revised, particularly in respect of consent.

(f) Contracts with delegates
Agreements with third parties for the processing of personal data (e.g. administration agreements) will have to be revised so that they include the new compulsory clauses.

(g) Subject access requests
Create or refine your DP Policy to cope with the new 30 day turnaround limit.

(h) Education
Run training courses for staff handling personal data which explains their GDPR obligations.

How can we help?

Maples and Calder have created a GDPR update package that will help ensure fund management company compliance encompassing:

  • An information audit and data mapping exercise;
  • Updates to disclosures in the prospectus;
  • Updates to the administration agreement;
  • Revision of consents in subscription documents; and
  • Policies and procedures.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Peter Stapleton
Stephen Carty
Ian Conlon
Emma Conaty
Pádraig Brosnan
 
In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Emails

From time to time Mondaq may send you emails promoting Mondaq services including new services. You may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking below.

*** If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here .

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.