Ireland: DPC Launches GDPR Consultation

On 16 March 2017, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner ("DPC") announced a public consultation on certain aspects of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). This consultation focuses on certain topics identified by the Article 29 Working Party ("Working Party") in its 2017 action plan. These are consent, profiling, data breach notification and certification.

The DPC's aim is to capture the views of stakeholders on these four topics, and provide those views to the Working Party. The overall goal is that these insights will inform the Working Party's discussions in advance of finalising its guidance on the interpretation and application of these key provisions of the GDPR. The consultation is open until 31 March 2017.

1. Consent

Under the GDPR, consent will continue to be a lawful basis upon which to process personal data. However, obtaining consent in accordance with the GDPR is likely to pose a greater challenge. In particular, consent will have to be given by a "clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's agreement". Silence, pre-ticked boxes or inactivity will be inadequate.

The DPC has sought input on issues including:

  • how this consent should be interpreted and implemented in practice;
  • how organisations can demonstrate that consent has been validly obtained; and
  • the practical implications for organisations where consent is withdrawn.

2. Profiling

'Profiling' is a new concept introduced by the GDPR. It takes place when the automated processing of personal data is used to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to an individual. According to the GPDR, profiling also includes the monitoring of individuals and the subsequent use of data processing techniques in order to take decisions regarding those individuals or to predict their behaviours or preferences.

In particular, the GDPR aims to avoid individuals being subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, "which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her." For example, the automatic refusal of an online credit application or e-recruiting practices without any human intervention.

The DPC has sought input on issues including:

  • how existing profiling activities will be impacted by the GDPR;
  • what limits should be applied to profiling; and
  • how an individual should be able to contest a decision made as a result of profiling.

3. Data Breach Notifications

While Irish law currently provides a voluntary code for dealing with personal data breaches, the GDPR will set down mandatory rules on the reporting of breaches. Under the GDPR, where there is a "risk" to the rights and freedoms of individuals, data controllers must notify the relevant supervisory authority, the DPC in Irish cases, no later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach. Where a breach is likely to result in a "high risk" to those individuals, it will also be necessary to notify the affected individuals. Data processors will be required to notify data controllers after becoming aware of a personal data breach. The data controller must also record any personal data breaches and any actions that the data controller has taken.

The DPC has sought input on issues including:

  • the interpretation of the concepts of a "risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons" and of "high risk";
  • the cases when it might not be feasible for a controller to report a data breach within 72 hours; and
  • in what circumstances it might not be necessary to notify affected individuals.

4. Certification

Certification is another new concept under the GDPR and will allow controllers and processors to demonstrate compliance in respect of specific types of data processing. Certification will be voluntary and available through a transparent process. The purpose is not to reduce the responsibility levels held by controllers and processors. Instead, certification will signal to data subjects and regulators a level of confidence in an organisation's processing of personal data and will offer third party oversight as a further check on data handling practices. 

The DPC has sought input on:

  • the practical implications for organisations in seeking certification, particularly in relation to data protection by design, the responsibilities of controllers, security requirements and international transfers;
  • the other types of processing, products or services, if any, that could be subject to certification; and
  • when it would be appropriate to withdraw a certification from an organisation.

What's Next?

The launch of this consultation mirrors a number of other such consultations issued in recent months by the DPC's EU counterparts. For instance, the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office, recently launched a consultation on the concept of consent. Earlier this year, the Belgian regulator launched a consultation on its draft data protection impact assessment guidance.

These consultations will feed into the Working Party's second tranche of GDPR guidance. A second "Fablab", a consultation with interested stakeholders, will take place on 5 and 6 April 2017, with the aim of finalising the guidance in the coming months. This eagerly anticipated guidance will provide more insight into organisations' obligations under the GDPR and the expectations of regulators. 

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions