Ireland: ISO 27018: Cloud Computing Privacy Standard – One Year On

Following the first anniversary of the publication of ISO 27018 – a new international privacy standard governing the processing of personal data in the cloud, we look at how successful the new standard has been and the challenges customers and cloud providers are facing following its adoption.

First Cloud Privacy Standard

Last summer, the International Standards Organisation (ISO) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) published ISO 27018, the first privacy-specific international standard for cloud services. The new standard specifies the roles of a data controller and a data processor in maintaining the security and privacy of personally identifiable information ("PII") stored in a public cloud environment. In contrast to existing information security standards that it builds on, such as ISO 27001 and ISO 27002, ISO 27018 is specifically tailored to cloud computing services.

What is ISO 27018?

The new standard sets out best practices for public cloud service providers. It establishes security guidelines to protect personal data and provides a privacy compliance framework that addresses the key obligations of a data processor under EU data protection laws (as implemented in Ireland through the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003).

Any organisation that processes PII through a cloud computing service under a contractual arrangement can be certified under ISO 27018 – this means all types and sizes of organisations, including public and private companies, government entities and not-for-profit organisations, are eligible. To qualify for certification under ISO 27018, the applicant provider must agree to be audited by an accredited certification body and must also submit to periodic third party reviews.

Benefits to customers and suppliers

The standard has important practical benefits for business customers. In particular, the standard can be used as independent measure when evaluating and comparing privacy controls of potential public cloud service providers. Regulators are also using the standard as a checklist when assessing privacy protection both across borders and across differing industry sectors.

ISO 27018 also offers cloud service providers a way to differentiate their services from the competition. Already, one year after publication, it is common to see a customer tendering for cloud computing services to include ISO 27018 certification as a requirement (or at least a preferred answer) in a supplier's tender response. Microsoft, one of the biggest cloud service providers in the world, was the first major supplier in the market to adopt the standard. Other major players adopting the standard include Dropbox and CRM Online.

Summary of ISO 27018: Cloud computing privacy standard

Cloud service providers that adopt the standard agree to adhere to specific guidelines that can be roughly categorised as follows:

  1. Control and Consent: The overarching principle is that the customer is in control of their own data. The cloud supplier is only allowed to process PII in accordance with the customer's instructions. PII can only be processed for marketing or advertising purposes with the customer's express consent (and the cloud provider cannot make such consent a condition to receiving the cloud service).
  2. Security: Adherence to ISO 27018 provides a number of important security safeguards for the customer. It defines restrictions on how providers may handle PII, including restrictions on its transmission over public networks, storage on transportable media, and proper processes for data recovery and restoration efforts. The standard also requires providers to enter into confidentiality agreements with staff who have access to and process PII and provide appropriate staff training.
  3. Breach notification & communication: Where a data breach occurs that results in the loss, disclosure or alteration of PII, ISO 27018 requires the provider to notify the customer of the breach and to keep clear records about the incident. The cloud provider is also required to assist customers in compliance with the customer's own breach notification obligations (for example, to an end-user or a regulator) and to help them comply when individuals exercise their data access rights. From the cloud provider's legal compliance perspective, the standard permits the provider to only disclose personal information to law enforcement authorities when legally bound to do so. Law enforcement requests for disclosure of PII must be disclosed to the customer.
  4. Transparency: Prior to entering into a cloud computing services agreement, providers must disclose the names of any sub-processors and the possible locations where PII may be processed. The provider must be transparent about its policies regarding the return, transfer and deletion of PII that is stored in its data centres. This ensures that the customer knows what is happening to their data.
  5. Independent Audit: This requirement ensures that regular reviews of information security and general compliance by the cloud service provider are obtained through a third party independent audit. Pragmatic cloud providers will see their selection of an independent auditor as a less onerous burden and an acceptable, lower-risk alternative to audits performed by individual customers.

There are also several unusual requirements that a cloud service provider must meet under the new standard. For example, there are a number of references to both physical storage media and hard-copy materials, which seem somewhat out of place in a list of requirements for online cloud services.

Challenges

From a cloud provider's perspective, the most challenging of the new guidelines has been scrubbing previous customer data for a new customer using the same space. The other main challenge has been documenting where PII is stored. However, as many customers now place transparency at the top of their 'shopping list' of requirements for a cloud provider, this sort of secure data deletion and record keeping is slowly becoming the norm that all cloud service providers will have to demonstrate to stay competitive in the market.

Summary – Trust and Privacy Differentiator

In the cloud computing industry, where security and compliance are so important to customers, ISO 27018 has the potential to become a true privacy differentiator. Although the International Standards Organisation has no power to enforce the implementation of the standard, the value in ISO 27018 for customers is that it allows them to independently evaluate the suitability of a cloud service provider. It also provides a single standardised set of privacy controls that integrate with a security framework that many organisations are already using.

From a cloud provider's point of view, certification under the standard can be used as a point of differentiation from competitors, allowing a provider to market its services as complying with an internationally recognised cloud privacy standard. This will in turn provide greater customer confidence as to the reliability and security of the cloud providers services and, perhaps most importantly, promote trust.

The assistance of Caitríona Nic Bhloscaidh (Intern) in the preparation of this Blog article is gratefully acknowledged.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
13 Nov 2018, Other, Dublin, Ireland

We will host our next Tech@MHC event on Tuesday 13 November in our offices on Barrow Street, Dublin 4.

14 Nov 2018, Seminar, Dublin, Ireland

We will host our commercial litigation seminar on Investigations and White Collar Crime on Wednesday 14 November in our offices on Barrow Street, Dublin 4.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions