Ireland: Serious Illness Cover Misunderstood But Not Mis-sold

In two separate recent judgments, the High Court has upheld decisions of the Financial Services Ombudsman (FSO) in relation to claims regarding serious illness cover. 

In the case of O'Regan v Financial Services Ombudsman, the appellants were a married couple who believed their mortgage protection policy included cover for serious illness.  However, a claim for rheumatoid arthritis was refused by their insurer on the basis that the policy did not in fact include serious illness cover.  The couple complained to the FSO who found that the complaint was unsubstantiated.  The appellants appealed the FSO's decision to the High Court and the High Court remitted to the FSO the matter for an oral hearing as there was conflicting factual evidence. 

Having held an oral hearing, the FSO found that the documentary and oral evidence did not support the allegation that the insurer had removed serious illness cover from the appellants' policy without their knowledge or consent.  It was clear from the policy documentation that serious cover illness had not been provided and the complaint was not upheld. The appellants appealed the finding to the High Court.  In the second appeal, Mr O'Regan claimed that he and his wife had been misled in relation to the extent of the cover and in general made the case that they should have been believed by the FSO.  He also alleged that the paperwork had been "doctored" since the original complaint was made, that the medical definitions for serious illness had been altered without medical reason and that there were inconsistencies in the documents put before the FSO. 

While the High Court expressed sympathy for the misfortunes that had befallen the appellants, the Court concluded that there was no serious or significant error in the FSO's approach to the case, the handling of the oral hearing, the assessment of the case and the drawing of inferences from the evidence. 

In a second case, Geoghgan v Financial Services Ombudsman, the appellant and her husband had added a critical illness benefit to their life assurance policy in 1999.  From 2006 onwards, the critical illness cover was described on the annual notices sent to the appellant and her husband as "accelerated specified illness cover".  The appellant's husband was diagnosed as suffering from cardiomyopathy in 2008 and sought to claim under the critical illness policy in 2009.  The claim was declined by insurers on the basis that cardiomyopathy was not covered under the "heart attack" definition in the policy. 

The appellant complained to the FSO on the basis that she and her husband believed they were covered for all manner of serious illness under the policy, rather than only certain specified illnesses.  At the time of making the complaint, they had paid in excess of €40,000 in premiums.  They also alleged that the policy was mis-sold and at the time of signing of the proposal form, the appellant was not advised that only specified illnesses were covered by the policy.  However, the FSO was precluded from investigating the circumstances of the sale of the policy or the nature of the information provided to the appellants in relation to the policy at the time it was sold, in circumstances where this had occurred more than six years previously. The FSO subsequently carried out an investigation into the balance of the complaint but concluded that the medical evidence supported the insurer's decision to decline the claim in dispute and thus the claim was not substantiated. 

During the course of the appeal to the High Court, the appellant submitted that she and her husband had always understood that all major illness would be covered by the critical illness policy and that owing to the high monthly premium, they would not have taken out the cover had they known it covered only specified illnesses.  It was alleged that the critical illness cover changed in 2006 and as a result it was subsequently described as "accelerated specified illness cover".  The appellant also sought to rely on evidence that the insurer had accepted claims in respect of cardiomyopathy from claimants whose policies were commenced at the same time as that of the appellant and her husband. 

The Court considered that the case arose from a particularly unfortunate set of circumstances in that since 1998 the appellant and her husband had paid considerable monthly premia to the insurer in respect of the unit link to life assurance policy, to which critical illness cover was added in 1999.  However, while the Court had a great deal of sympathy for the appellant and her husband, the Court noted that its role was limited to considering whether or not the FSO had erred in its decision and that the relevant test was clear from a long line of case law, namely was the decision reached by the FSO vitiated by a serious and significant error or series of errors.  The Court was satisfied that the FSO did not err in his decision on the basis of the information which was before him and was also satisfied that the FSO was precluded from considering the alleged mis-selling of the policy given that the policy had been sold more than six years previously. 

The Court accepted it was clear from the documentation that the name of the illness cover changed without warning in 2006 from "critical illness cover" to "accelerated specified illness cover".  The Court accepted however that this change occurred in order to clarify that the cover at issue was limited to illnesses specified in the policy rather than covering all illnesses.  While the Court could reasonably draw an inference from the change that there was some confusion amongst policyholders in relation to the nature of the policy which would, at the very least, warrant a pragmatic and equitable response from the insurer in relation to the appellant's claim, this did not alter the reality that the appellant and her husband had signed a proposal form at the time of taking out the cover which expressly stated which illnesses were covered by the policy. 

With regard to the evidence that the insurer had upheld claims from other policyholders who suffer from cardiomyopathy, notwithstanding the absence of cover for this illness, the Court noted that, while this understandably compounded the appellants sense of unfairness and frustration at the insurer's unwillingness to engage with her claim in an empathetic manner, it was clear from the case law that the Court could not compel the insurer to deviate from the "obstinate stance" it had adopted.  The Court did comment however that, while financial service providers and institutions have obvious commercial responsibilities and various duties and obligations, in certain special circumstances where a patent unfairness arises they should not be precluded from acting with an appropriate deal of empathy towards consumers. 

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions