Ireland: Data Collection: Public Interest v Personal Privacy

Last Updated: 16 February 2014
Article by John O'Connor

As our lives move increasingly online, more and more people are realising how relevant data protection is to them.

January 28, has been designated by the Council of Europe as Data Protection Day, to "give citizens an opportunity to understand what kind of data about them is collected and processed, why this is done, and what rights they have. It is also an opportunity for them to become more aware of the inherent risks associated with the unlawful use or clandestine processing of their personal data."

Until just a few years ago, it was unimaginable that international companies would have so much data about consumers. Email providers and search engines also have reams of data about users' interests, habits, beliefs and backgrounds. National and international regulators are struggling to keep pace with technological progress.

New EU data protection laws have been proposed, involving sanctions of up to five per cent of global annual turnover – potentially enormous sums. At a national level, Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner informs Irish citizens about their rights and responsibilities in relation to data protection and engages in enforcement.

There has been much press speculation about data protection in the past year, with whistle-blowers' allegations of warrantless electronic surveillance of foreign citizens and leaders by the US National Security Agency (NSA). This scandal has even damaged international relations, with widespread concern voiced about the invasion of privacy inherent in such data protection breaches. However,  the arguments for and against stronger data protection laws are complex.

The complexity of the issues at stake, and differing approaches of member states, saw EU Justice Commissioner Viviane Reding lament last week that member states "have been stalling", even two years after European Commission's data protection plans were proposed.

Mr Reding said, "The goal is to make sure that businesses and national administrations do not collect and use more personal data than they need".

Given the global nature of the internet, however, EU concerns go far beyond Europe's borders. Mr Reding noted that "President Obama's speech concerning his 'executive Presidential order' on secret services and privacy shows ... the awareness in the U.S. that there is a serious problem to tackle ... Data protection in Europe and the U.S. should be bolstered. Our citizens and businesses deserve nothing less."

Reflecting EU-US divides on the issue, one of the stumbling blocks in the EU's draft regulations concerns an "anti-NSA" clause, drafted subsequent to revelations regarding the US PRISM program, where international organisations passed personal data of their users to the NSA.

This clause, if implemented, could put international companies between a rock and a hard place. On the one hand, failure to comply with an instruction from the NSA to transfer personal data, without the knowledge of the data subject, can be treated as contempt of court in the USA. On the other hand, organisations may decide that is an expensive choice, as carrying out those US-government instructions could lead to a fine of €100,000,000 or 5% of global turnover in the EU under the draft regulation.

Other countries have reacted to the spying scandals by promising to create hermetically sealed, secure online environments. For example, Swisscom, the majority Swiss government-owned telecommunications company, announced that it plans to offer a "Swiss Cloud" to companies who want to store their data securely and privately.

The company claims that the cloud would offer a higher level of security against the spying activities of national authorities than anywhere else in the world.

The increased security is largely a result of strict Swiss data protection laws - which were largely inspired by EU data protection laws. Switzerland has long been particularly concerned about maintaining the discretion of its financial services industry by preventing surveillance. It has now developed laws to match.

In stark contrast to the alleged secretive mass information gathering by the NSA, GCHQ and - if media reports can be believed – the German and French equivalents, Switzerland claims to only allow data to be retrieved for such purposes where a prosecutor has obtained a court order.

Of course, there is no guarantee that data cannot be intercepted once it crosses the border or leaves Swisscom's network, which is something Swisscom has conceded. For now, Swisscom is concentrating mainly on Swiss companies, but says it will have capacity to serve foreign companies if the demand is there. Similarly, part of the European response to the NSA spying scandal has been to announce plans for a highly-secure Euro Cloud.

Are Swiss-Cloud and Euro-cloud really going to prevent or curtail mass surveillance? If so, at what cost to the constant fight against crime and terrorism? It was reported that the head of the UK's GCHQ recently said, somewhat sarcastically, that it would be nice if terrorists used one type of communications network and the rest of us used a different one. According to GCHQ, such surveillance has meant that 34 terrorist plots have been thwarted in the UK since the 7/7 London bombings. Many people might be quite happy to suffer a somewhat lessened guarantee of total data privacy, if it saves lives.

While highly-secure closed clouds might benefit Switzerland and Europe in the short term, has it been considered how compartmentalising the flow of data in ring-fenced clouds might impact on global economic growth? In the information age, such a move might be analogous to the economically destructive trade protectionism of yesteryear.

Attracting foreign investment is another issue: If Ireland were to decide to implement an onerous data protection regime, this could be profoundly off-putting to the many leading technology companies thinking of setting up operations here, which are doing so much to drive Ireland's economic recovery.

Overly-onerous data protection laws can also prove burdensome to small businesses and voluntary organisations. For example, even a local football club becomes subject to data protection requirements if the club secretary holds the contact details of its members on his mobile phone.

In the debates about data protection and privacy, governments are struggling to keep pace in the uncharted waters of our online age. However, national data protection supervisors increasingly yield significant powers and take their role very seriously. Ultimately, however, data protection failures can cause very significant reputational and financial damage to governments, banks and other organisations - precisely because of how much data protection has already come to matter to ordinary citizens.

This article originally appeared in The Sunday Business Post in January 2014.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions