India: Data Protection Laws of the World Handbook: Second Edition - India

E-Commerce And Privacy Alert


There is no specific legislation on privacy and data protection in India. However, the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the "Act") contains specific provisions intended to protect electronic data (including non-electronic records or information that have been, are currently or are intended to be processed electronically).

India's IT Ministry adopted the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules ("Privacy Rules"). The Privacy Rules, which took effect in 2011, require corporate entities collecting, processing and storing personal data, including sensitive personal information to comply with certain procedures. It distinguishes both 'personal information' and 'sensitive personal information', as defined below.

In August 2011, India's Ministry of Communications and Information issued a "Press Note" Technology (Clarification on the Privacy Rules), which provided that any Indian outsourcing service provider/organisation providing services relating to collection, storage, dealing or handling of sensitive personal information or personal information under contractual obligation with any legal entity located within or outside India is not subject to collection & disclosure of information requirements, including the consent requirements discussed below, provided that they do not have direct contact with the data subjects ("providers of information") when providing their services.


The Privacy Rules define the term "personal information" as any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information that is available or likely to be available to a corporate entity, is capable of identifying such person.


The Privacy Rules define "sensitive personal data or information" to include the following information relating to:

  • password;
  • financial information e.g. bank account/credit or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • (biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to a corporate entity for providing services; and
  • any of the information received under the above clauses for storing or processing under lawful contract or otherwise.

Biometrics means the technologies that measure and analyse human body characteristics, such as 'fingerprints', 'eye retinas and irises', 'voice patterns', 'facial patterns', 'hand measurements' and 'DNA' for authentication purposes.

However, any information that is freely available in the public domain is exempt from the above definition.


No such authority exists.


No requirements.


Every corporate entity collecting sensitive personal information must appoint a Grievance Officer to address complaints relating to the processing of such information, and to respond to data subject access and correction requests.


Under the Act, if a corporate entity that possesses, manages or handles any sensitive personal information in a computer resource that it owns, controls or operates, is negligent in implementing and maintaining compliance with the Privacy Rules, and its negligence causes wrongful loss or wrongful gain to any person, the corporate entity shall be liable for damages to the person(s) affected.

The Privacy Rules state that any corporate entity or any person acting on its behalf, which is collecting sensitive personal information, must obtain written consent (through letter, email or fax) from the providers of that information. However, the August 2011 "Press Note" issued by the IT Ministry clarifies that consent may be given by any mode of electronic communication.

The Privacy Rules also mandate that any corporate entity (or any person, who on behalf of such entity) collects, receives, possess, stores, deals or handles information, shall provide a privacy policy that discloses its practices regarding the handling and disclosure of personal information including sensitive personal information and ensure that the policy is available for view, including on the website of the corporate entity (or the person acting on its behalf). Specifically, the corporate entity must ensure that the person to whom the information relates is notified of the following at the time of collection of sensitive personal information or other personal information: (a) the fact that the information is being collected; (b) the purpose for which the information is being collected; (c) the intended recipients of the information; and (d) the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that will retain the information.

Further, sensitive personal information may only be collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or purpose of the corporate entity and only if such collection is considered necessary for that purpose. The corporate entity must also ensure that it does not retain the sensitive personal information for longer than it is required, and should also ensure that the same is being used for the purpose for which it was collected.

A corporate entity or any person acting on its behalf is obligated to enable the providers of information to review the information they had so provided and also to ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal information that is found to be inaccurate or deficient is corrected upon request. Further, the provider of information has to be provided a right to opt out (i.e. she will be able to withdraw his/her consent) even after consent has been provided. However, the corporate entity will not be held responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal information given by the provider of information to such corporate entity or any other person acting on its behalf.


The data collector must obtain the consent of the provider of the information for any transfer of sensitive personal information to any other corporate entity or person in India, or in any other country that ensures the same level of data protection as provided for under the Privacy Rules. However, consent is not necessary for the transfer, if it is required for the performance of a lawful contract between the corporate entity (or any person acting on its behalf) and the provider of information or as otherwise specified in the Act.

A corporate entity may not transfer any sensitive personal information to another person or entity that does not maintain the same level of data protection as required in the Act.

The contract regulating the data transfer should contain adequate indemnity provisions for a third party breach, should clearly specify the end purposes of the data processing (including who has access to such data) and should specify a mode of transfer that is adequately secured and safe.

Further, under the Act, it is an offence for any person who has pursuant to a contract gained access to any material containing personal information to disclose that information without the consent of the person concerned, and with the intent to cause or knowing that he is likely to cause wrongful loss or wrongful gain.

Thus, contracts should also specifically include provisions (a) entitling the data collector to distinguish between 'personal information' and 'sensitive personal information' that it wishes to collect/process; (b) representing that the consent of the person(s) concerned has been obtained for collection and disclosure of personal information or sensitive personal information; and (c) outlining the liability of the third party.


A corporate entity possessing, dealing or handling any sensitive personal information in a computer resource which it owns, controls or operates is required to implement and maintain reasonable security practices and procedures to secure the sensitive personal information. The reasonable security practices and procedures may be specified in an agreement between the parties.

Further, the Privacy Rules provide that in the absence of such agreement "reasonable security practices and procedures" to be adopted by any corporate entity to secure sensitive personal information are procedures that comply with the IS/ISO/IEC 27001 standard or with the codes of best practices for data protection as approved by the Federal Government.


There is no mandatory requirement under the Act or Privacy Rules to report data security breaches. However, a corporate entity can be asked to furnish information to the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-IN) related to cyber security incidents.


Civil penalties of up to EUR 694,450 for failure to protect data including sensitive personal information may be imposed by an Adjudicating Officer; damages in a civil suit may exceed this amount.

Criminal penalties of up to 3 years imprisonment or a fine up to EUR 6,950, or both for unlawful disclosure of information.


The Act does not refer to electronic marketing directly. However, sending false information (emails, SMS, MMS, etc.) persistently by means of a computer resource or a communication device for the purpose of causing annoyance, inconvenience, etc. is punishable under Indian law. Further, such emails, SMS, MMS etc. must not disguise or conceal the identity of the sender.

The Privacy Rules also provide the right to "opt out" of email marketing, and the company's privacy policy must address marketing and information collection practices.


There is no regulation of cookies, behavioural advertising or location data.

However, the IT Act contains both civil and a criminal offenses for a variety of computer crimes:

  • Any person who introduces or causes to be introduced any computer contaminant into any computer, computer system or computer network may be fined up to EUR 694,450 (by an Adjudicating Officer); damages in a civil suit may exceed this amount. Under the IT Act, "computer contaminant" is defined as any set of computer instructions that are designed (a) to modify, destroy, record, or transmit data or programmes residing within a computer, computer system or computer network; or (b) by any means to usurp the normal operation of the computer, computer system or computer network;
  • Any person, who fraudulently or dishonestly makes use of the electronic signature, password or any other unique identification feature of any other person, is subject to a prison term of up to 3 years and fine up to EUR 1,390.

© DLA Piper

This publication is intended as a general overview and discussion of the subjects dealt with. It is not intended to be, and should not used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. DLA Piper Australia will accept no responsibility for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this publication.

DLA Piper Australia is part of DLA Piper, a global law firm, operating through various separate and distinct legal entities. For further information, please refer to

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.