Hong Kong: Hong Kong Strengthens Its Personal Data Privacy Laws And Imposes Criminal Penalties On Direct Marketing

Last Updated: 24 May 2013
Article by Mauricio F. Paez

In 2012 Hong Kong introduced the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance1 (the "Amendments" ) to, amongst other things, strengthen restrictions on the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. The Amendments modify Hong Kong's 1997 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "PDPO"), and effective April 1, 2013, (i) generally prohibit the disclosure of personal data without the consent of the individual from whom such data was collected ("Data Subject"), (ii) increase the Privacy Commissioner's enforcement powers under the PDPO, (iii) grant greater data access rights to Data Subjects, (iv) further regulate processing of personal data in outsourcing, and (v) include new exemptions to allow the use, disclosure and/or transfer of personal data in specified circumstances without contravening the Amendments. Notably, the Amendments also permit legal assistance in relation to claims made under the PDPO, criminalize disclosure of personal data for commercial gain and without consent, and impose certain restrictions and obligations concerning the outsourcing of data processing to third parties, some of which were put into operation in October 2012.

The most critical change arising from the Amendments relates to a company's ability to engage in direct marketing activities without opt-in consent. Given the prospect for criminal sanctions, it is no wonder that many companies have sent a flurry of notices and messages in various forms to individuals in Hong Kong to secure compliance. Many businesses have also sought to take advantage of the grandfathering provision designed to create a smooth entry point for the new provisions. However, there remains some confusion and uncertainty as to the appropriate measures that should be taken to legitimately use personal data for direct marketing activities in compliance with the new provisions.

What are the Penalties for Non-Compliance?

The Amendments create offences for persons who control or use personal data ("Data Users") and fail to comply with the notification, consent and cessation to use such personal data. Generally, the offences stipulate a maximum fine of HK$500,000 (or USD$ 64,270) and imprisonment of three years. However, a higher penalty with a maximum fine of HK$1,000,000 (or USD$ 128,540) and imprisonment for five years apply where provision of personal data or failure to cease using the personal data upon request is for gain2.

For each of the offences created, it is a defence to prove that the Data User took all reasonable precautions and exercised all due diligence to avoid the commission of the offence. The burden of proof is on the Data User and it is also liable for its agent's contravention of the legislation.

There are also a number of exemptions under the legislation which exclude certain personal data from the requirements.3 For instance, personal data may be transferred or disclosed by a Data User for the purpose of a due diligence exercise to be conducted in connection with business merger, acquisition or transfer of business upon fulfilment of certain conditions, even though such purpose was not provided for at the time of collection of the data.4

What are the New Requirements Applicable to Direct Marketing?

With respect to direct marketing practices, the Amendments address two types of activities: (a) use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, and (b) provision of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. The Amendments impose very similar requirements on the Data Users for both types of activities, though there are slight nuances in their application. Generally, the Amendments regulate companies who are engaged in (a) the offering or advertising of the availability of goods, facilities or services; or (b) the solicitation of donations or contributions for charitable, cultural, philanthropic, recreational, political or other purposes, through either (x) sending information or goods, addressed to specific persons by name, by mail, fax, electronic mail or other means of communication; or (y) making telephone calls to specific persons.

Thus, it appears that a direct marketing communication falls under the Amendments if it (a) constitutes an offering or advertisement of goods, facilities or services, or solicitation of donations or contributions, as opposed to mere educational or instructional communications, or communications concerning an existing business relationship. Also, such direct marketing communications must be addressed to a specific person by name. That is,telephone calls or emails where the recipient's identity is unknown or sent to a general address will not be subject to these new regulations, though such communications will still fall under the ambit of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Ordinance, Cap 593. Lastly, the communication must be addressed to the person in his own personal capacity, as opposed to an official capacity representing a business or company.

Naturally, whether a particular direct marketing communication is targeted at an individual or a business will depend on the particular facts and circumstances of each case. The distinction is obvious if the goods or services being advertised or offered can only be for personal consumption. However, there will be uncertainty under the Amendments where such goods or services can be consumed by either a business and an individual. For example, Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (the "Commissioner") has clarified that Business-to-Business direct marketing communications for office products would probably not be considered "direct marketing" for the purposes of the PDPO.5 However, direct marketing communications for industry training may be less clear, as such services may be applicable to a business wishing to provide training to its employees or an individual wishing to supplement his/her personal credentials. Where such potential ambiguity exists, the identity of the recipient and form of address used would likely be considered.

Another potential ambiguity relates to communications that are educational and informational in nature, but where there is uncertainty as to whether the predominant purpose and nature of the communication is the offering or advertising of services or goods. The Commissioner has not provided any guidance on this point. Until such guidance is provided, it is advisable to exercise caution and implement best practices to ensure that such materials do not fall within the scope of the Amendments.

Who is a 'User' and 'Provider' of Personal Data?

The Amendments clarify that direct marketing activities outsourced to an agent remains the responsibility of the principal. In other words, the principal must ensure that either it or its agent complies with the new provisions. Accordingly, the provision of personal data to a Data User's agent is not recognized as a provision of personal data to third parties.6 However, this should not be confused with the transfer of personal data to related entities (e.g., parent or affiliated companies) who do not act as agents. Such transfers may still fall under the provisions regulating the transfer of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes.7 Basically, a Data User may not provide such personal data to a third party for use in direct marketing unless it has already provided the prescribed information and response channel to the Data Subject and received a reply from the same indicating that he or she consents or does not object to the Data User doing so8.

Am I Protected Under the Grandfathering Provision?

The Amendments contain grandfathering provisions that allow Data Users to continue using personal data in their control prior to April 1, 2013 without the need to comply with the new consent and other requirements. However, to qualify, the following conditions must be satisfied, in relevant part:9

  • prior to April 1, 2013, the Data Subject was explicitly informed in writing of the intended or actual use of personal data in direct marketing with reference to the direct marketing subject (i.e., the class of goods, facilities or services, or purpose for which donations or contributions were solicited); 
  • the Data User used any of the personal data as communicated to the Data Subject;
  • the Data Subject had not required the Data User to cease such use of the personal data; and
  • the Data User had not contravened any provision of the PDPO at the time of such use.

Data Users may take advantage of the grandfathering provisions to avoid disruption to their direct marketing practices, provided the above conditions have been satisfied. We recommend conducting a review of the exact nature of personal data provided by Data Subjects prior to April 1, 2013 to assess whether previous notices given and data usage can satisfy the grandfathering provision. For instance, Data Users should review existing consents to determine if Data Subjects are adequately informed of the intended use of their personal data for direct marketing, and determine if Data Subjects were provided an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of the direct marketing activities. Note that any notices provided after April 1, 2013 will not qualify for the grandfathering provisions - these are too late to sanitize any non-compliance.

It is important to note that the grandfathering provision only applies if the personal data is used in the same manner as described to the Data Subject. If the personal data is being used in direct marketing for a class of goods or services (i.e., market subject) that was not previously communicated to the Data Subject, the Data User would need to comply with the new provisions, and will not be eligible for the grandfathering arrangement.

What if the Data is Collected by Third Parties?

Under the Amendments, a Data User does not need to obtain consent from Data Subjects if their personal data is provided to the Data User by a third party, and that third party has, by written notice:

  • stated that it has complied with the relevant provisions informing the Data Subject of the intended transfer of personal data and obtaining written consent in relation to the transfer; and
  • specified the class of marketing subjects in relation to which the personal data may be used in direct marketing by the Data User.

In effect, either the Data User making actual use of the personal data for direct marketing or the third party who transfers the personal data to the Data User must comply with the new provisions. It is therefore important that the Data User enter into written agreements with appropriate representations and covenants concerning compliance by such third parties, with commensurate indemnifications for breach. Data Users should also verify that the intended use of the personal data is consistent with the consent obtained by the third party.

How to Inform and Obtain Consent?

Regardless whether the Data User is the actual user or provider of personal data, the overarching theme under the Amendments is that the Data Subjects must be adequately informed and have provided their express consent to direct marketing. Under the Amendments, Data Subjects must be informed (a) of the intended use of personal data and (b) that the Data User cannot use the personal data without the Data Subject's consent. Data Subjects should be furnished with information concerning the kinds of personal data to be used, the types of direct marketing and marketing subjects employed, and how to indicate consent. In cases where the Data User is a provider of personal data, it must also notify whether the transfer of personal data to a third party is for gain (money or other property10), and the classes of persons to which the personal data is to be provided.

With regard to the grandfathering provision referred to above, the information provided to Data Subjects should be easily understandable and easily readable (if written). If the Data User is a provider of personal data, then all information provided and consents obtained must be in writing.

"Consent" in this context means express consent, and includes "an indication of no objection to the use or provision" of personal data. Silence is insufficient for this purpose. Specifically, an option to opt-out of direct marketing activities will not be sufficient. Thus, the Data User must require the Data Subject to perform an action to indicate express consent, whether it be signing a form without indicating objection, or ticking a box to indicate consent or no objection. Data Users should also give Data Subjects the opportunity to indicate their consent selectively in relation to separate items of personal data. This is particularly important where certain personal data is not collected for the principal purpose of direct marketing. For instance, where personal data is collected for the purpose of opening a bank account (primary purpose) and additional personal data is collected for the purpose of marketing insurance products (secondary purpose), the Data Subject should be allowed to choose whether to consent to the secondary purpose without jeopardizing his or her eligibility for the primary purpose.11

How to Deal With A Request to Cease Use of Personal Data?

When using a Data Subject's personal data for direct marketing for the first time, Data Users are required to notify the Data Subject of such use and expressly inform the Data Subject that he or she may at any time require the Data User to cease such use. This provision operates in conjunction with Section 26 of the PDPO, which requires Data Users to erase personal data no longer required for the purpose for which it was used. Companies should put in place processes and procedures to periodically assess whether personal data which is not to be used for direct marketing should be erased.

Conclusion

Given the increased penalty for contravention of these requirements, businesses should conduct a compliance assessment of their direct marketing programs. Businesses should determine whether any exceptions apply, or whether the grandfathering provisions can be relied upon. Those that are engaged in direct marketing activities should by now have completed, or at least have begun, reviewing and overhauling their existing data privacy compliance policies. Forms and notices given to Data Subjects should be updated to include the prescribed information in sufficient detail, and for information imparted orally, staff should receive training so they are aware of the new requirements.

Data Users should adopt processes to keep track of the source of personal data being used, consents received, and any requests to cease use of personal data. Although there is as yet no legal obligation on Data Users to reveal the source of their personal data, keeping good records will assist in establishing the defence that all reasonable precautions have been taken and all due diligence was exercised should a complaint be lodged or proceedings be initiated against the Data User.

Footnotes

1.www.gld.gov.hk/egazette/pdf/20121627/es12012162718.pdf .

2.The higher penalty also applies when personal data is disclosed without consent with the intention to obtain gain or cause loss to the Data Subject.

3.Part VIII of PDPO.

4.Section 63B of PDPO.

5.Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, New Guidance on Direct Marketing (January 2013) ("Guidance Notes").

6.Section 35I of the PDPO.

7.Guidance Notes.

8.Section 35E and 35K of PDPO.

9.Section 35D of the PDPO.

10.This includes present or future interests vested or contingent, arising out of money, goods, choses in action and land (section 3, Interpretation and General Clauses Ordinance).

11.Guidance Notes.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Mauricio F. Paez
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions