Hong Kong: Amendments to Hong Kong Data Privacy law on direct marketing - is your business ready?

Last Updated: 9 September 2012

By Marcus Vass and Pearl Lam

Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 – new regulatory regime for direct marketing

After 18 months of uncertainty, we now have the revisions to the privacy laws. These will impact all significant business operations in Hong Kong. What does that mean for your business?

The Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (the "Amendment") was published on the Government Gazette on 6 July 2012. The Amendment has imposed a more stringent regulatory regime than under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO") including:

  • new requirements for use and provision (i.e. sale/ transfer) of personal data for direct marketing;
  • introduction of a new offence for the disclosure of personal data;
  • implementation of a data user return scheme;
  • greater powers to the Privacy Commissioner (the '"Commissioner") to issue enforcement notices; and
  • empowering the Commissioner to provide legal assistance to aggrieved data subjects.

What does this mean for your business?

It is now far easier for data subjects (i.e. customers etc) to take action against users (i.e. companies). Corporate data users are recommended to take the following preparatory actions:


  • Audit whether existing data subjects have properly consented to the use of their data for direct marketing.
  • Review whether proper consent has been given for any personal data provided by third parties.
  • Investigate whether any free-of-charge channel for data subjects to communicate consent is currently in place.
  • Ensure proper systems are in place to record consents and to send written confirmation to data subjects if verbal consents are obtained.

Commercial agreements

  • Review data processing and contractual arrangements with third party service providers to ensure the data processors comply with the Amendment, e.g. telemarketers and email blasting.
  • Review sales & marketing contracts to reflect the Amendment.

Internal compliance

  • Assess scope of existing marketing activities and review/ update the Personal Information Collection Statement to ensure compliance with the Amendment.
  • Prepare for DURS - review record-keeping practices regarding the collection, use and transfer of personal data to ensure compliance with the requirements under DURS.
  • Update/prepare the internal data protection manual to educate employees (in particular the sales & marketing business) on new compliance requirements.

We would be happy to assist you with any of these areas.


The Amendment will come into operation on 1 October 2012 except for the provisions regarding direct marketing, legal assistance and court jurisdiction. The new changes relating to direct marketing are expected to commence in 2013 ("DM Commencement Date") to allow time for corporate data users to prepare for the transition.

The Amendment has introduced new concepts and it is also expected that the Commissioner will publish guidance notes on the practical implementation of the new direct marketing provisions.

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The major changes under the Amendment relate to direct marketing. The Amendment has introduced new requirements for data users to give data subjects an informed choice as to whether to allow the use of their personal data in direct marketing. Data users are required to comply with more onerous notification requirements prior to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes including:

  • informing the data subjects (1) as to the intention of the data users to use the personal data for direct marketing purposes and (2) the data users may not use the personal data unless it has received the data subject's consent to do so;
  • providing information on the kinds of personal data to be used and the classes of marketing subjects in relation to which the data is to be used; and
  • notifying the data subjects when using personal data in direct marketing for the first time.

Data users who use a data subject's personal data without taking the above actions will be liable upon conviction to a fine of HK$500,000 and 3 years' imprisonment.

Grandfathering and Third Party exceptions

The 'grandfathering' provisions are helpful but contain significant limitations. Two exceptions to the new direct marketing requirements are introduced under the so-called grandfathering arrangement and the third party exception. The grandfathering arrangement provides that a data user can continue to use the personal data after the DM Commencement Date without taking any actions in relation to the new direct marketing consent requirements provided that certain conditions are fulfilled.

The third party exception permits a data user to use personal data which is provided by a third party without fulfilling the new consent obligations provided that the third party has provided certain notifications to the data user.

Provision (i.e. transfer / sale) of Personal Data to Third Parties for Use in Direct Marketing

Where data users intend to provide (i.e. transfer or sell) personal data to a third party, they must inform the data subjects in writing that they intend to so use the personal data and they may not provide the data unless they received the data subjects' written consent to the intended provision (note that unlike the restrictions on using personal data for direct marketing, oral consent will not suffice). Consent, for the purposes of the new requirements, includes an "indication of no objection" to the use or provision of personal data. Data users must also provide written information if the data is to be provided for gain.

Failure to comply with each of the above requirements constitutes an offence, and the data user is liable on conviction - (i) if the data is provided for gain, to a fine of HK$1 million and imprisonment for 5 years; (ii) if the data is provided otherwise than for gain, to a fine of HK$500,000 and imprisonment for 3 years.

Employee Disclosure without Consent from Data User

The Amendment introduces a new offence where a person (e.g. an employee of a data user) discloses personal data of a data subject that was obtained from a data user without the data user's consent: (i) with an intent for gain, or to cause loss to the data subject; or (ii) where the disclosure results in psychological harm to the data subject. These offences shall attract fines of HK$1 million and 5 years' imprisonment.

Data User Return Scheme

The Amendment provides for the implementation of a Data User Return Scheme ("DURS"). Under DURS data users will be required to submit an annual return detailing the personal data they control and the purposes of collection or processing of such data. Data users will be liable to a fine of HK$10,000 and imprisonment for up to 6 months.

The Commissioner will keep a Register of Data Users, which is a database that contains all the information submitted annually by data users. The register will be available to the public for inspection and will give data subjects an opportunity to understand data users' privacy practices and compare them with the practices of other data users. It was proposed that DURS will be rolled out in three consecutive phases, covering: i) firstly, the public sector; ii) secondly, three large regulated industries (banking, telecommunications and insurance) and iii) thirdly, organizations with a large database of members (such as customer loyalty schemes). However, it is not clear how the third category is to be determined and the exact timeframe for the implementation of DURS has yet to be announced.

Enforcement Notice

The Amendment empowers the Commissioner to issue an enforcement notice where an investigation reveals that the data user has breached the PDPO. This removes the current requirement under the PDPO whereby the PCPD is empowered to issue an enforcement notice for breaches of PDPO only in circumstances where the breach is continuing, likely to continue or be repeated.

The enforcement notice would specify steps that the data user must take to remedy, and if appropriate, prevent any recurrence of the contravention.

Failure to abide by the enforcement notice is liable on first conviction to (i) fine of HK$50, 000 and 2 years' imprisonment; and (ii) daily penalty of HK$1, 000 for each day the offence continues after conviction. On second or subsequent convictions failure to abide by the enforcement notice is liable to (i) fine of HK$100, 000 and 2 years' imprisonment; and (ii) daily penalty of HK$2, 000 for each day the offence continues after conviction.

Additionally, a data user who, having complied with a enforcement notice, intentionally does the same act or makes the same omission in violation of the of the PDPO, as specified in the enforcement notice, is liable on conviction to (i) fine of HK$50, 000 and 2 years' imprisonment; and (ii) daily penalty of HK$1, 000 for each day the offence continues after conviction.

Legal Assistance

The Amendment empowers the Commissioner to provide legal assistance to aggrieved data subjects who intend to institute legal proceedings against a data user to seek compensation under the PDPO, including providing advice to the aggrieved data subject or arranging for legal representation. This can potentially open the floodgate for questionable data privacy claims.

Data Processing

The Amendment does not introduce direct regulation of data processors, but rather requires data users to use contractual and other means to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or loss, and is not retained for longer than necessary for the purpose of processing the data.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.