Hong Kong: Are your privacy terms worth the paper they are written on?

Last Updated: 14 November 2010
Article by Urszula McCormack

The latest developments in Hong Kong's personal data regulation could have significant impacts for the consumer banking and finance industry. This alert identifies ten practical ways that financial institutions can strengthen their privacy terms now.

Background: Recent strides by Hong Kong's privacy regulator

In October 2010, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) issued a report on its investigation into the Octopus data sharing scandal (Report) and a new guideline on the collection and use of personal data in direct marketing (Guideline). This closely follows the PCPD's enforcement action against Wing Lung Bank Limited for a breach of Hong Kong's disclosure restrictions, which was upheld by the Administrative Appeals Board in August 2010 (Wing Lung Bank Case).

These developments are fortifying the rules on privacy, even before the Hong Kong Government's current consultation process on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance has finished. In many cases, they are providing a much narrower interpretation of the rules than previously expected.

Privacy issues are also receiving substantial media and regulatory attention. Several SFC and HKMA circulars have been issued (including one on 28 October 2010 by the SFC) publicising the recent developments. Bad publicity is especially problematic for the consumer banking and finance industry, which relies on relationships with individuals, and the perception of fair treatment, transparency, good governance and security.

10 practical ways to strengthen your privacy terms

The following summarises some key messages from the Report, Guideline and Wing Lung Bank Case for financial institutions operating in Hong Kong.

1. Use a distinct privacy statement

Privacy terms should be in a conspicuous, stand-alone privacy statement. They should not be hidden within the main body of customer terms, buried in fine print or designed in a way that discourages customers from reading them.

The privacy statement should be easy to read. Layout is important - visual tools such as bold headings, short paragraphs and spacing should be used. The Privacy Commissioner's privacy policy provides a good example.

2. Address your customers' expectations

Greater care is required when dealing with individuals than companies. This means taking a conservative approach to personal data management, by:

  • considering what a reasonable person in your customers' position might expect about how their personal data could be used;
  • taking particular care to explain any other ways you want to use that data; and
  • giving customers a genuine opportunity to protect their constitutional and statutory rights to privacy.

For example, the Guidelines recognise that a bank may use customers' personal data for marketing financial and insurance products. Marketing other types of products must be explained clearly.

3. Distinguish mandatory and voluntary information

The collection of data cannot be excessive. Customers must be informed that it is voluntary to provide any data that is not strictly required for a particular service.

For example, the Code of Banking Practice prohibits banks from refusing basic banking services if the customer does not agree to the use of that information for marketing services.

Banks should therefore:

  • explain to customers what information is mandatory for basic banking services (and other types of relevant services) and what is voluntary;
  • use a simple method to distinguish the different types of information (for example, mandatory information can be identified in the form of asterisks on the application form); and
  • consider whether less sensitive information could be used for a particular purpose.

Similar principles apply to other financial institutions.

Of course, financial institutions have greater know-your-customer requirements than other companies, and therefore a broader mandate to collect personal data. However, restraint is still required. For example, onward disclosure must be controlled - usually, only a customer's name and telephone number should be transferred for cross-marketing purposes.

4. Be specific

Be as specific as possible about:

  • how you need to use customers' personal data to conduct your business; and
  • who you need to disclose it to.

Customers need a "reasonable degree of certainty" about how their personal data may be used and the classes of persons to whom it could be transferred. Specificity is also a requirement under the Code of Banking Practice.

Each class must be defined by its distinctive features. For example:

Acceptable description

Insufficient description

"financial services companies"

"selected companies"

"telecommunications provider"

"any person under a duty of confidentiality to us"

The possibility of customers being approached by other businesses needs special attention. Similarly, financial institutions should expect that transferring personal data to foreign tax authorities is particularly sensitive and must be described explicitly.

5. Use 'catch-all' provisions with caution

If you envisage a particular type of disclosure, say it.

Loose terms such as "other persons considered appropriate from time to time" and "other related purposes" are interpreted narrowly and are disliked by the regulators. Even if 'catch-all' provisions are drafted well, they are difficult to rely on for reputational reasons.

6. Provide options

The law does not require taking an "opt-in" approach - where customers signal their positive consent to a particular type of disclosure (for example, by ticking a box). Instead, customers have a statutory right to withdraw consent from certain uses of their information and must be given an opportunity to "opt-out" of direct marketing.

However, providing options to customers offers strong evidence that they are aware of particular types of disclosure. This is essential to enforcing broad or unusual privacy terms.

For example, the Guidelines say that customers should have a "practicable" opportunity to refuse the disclosure of personal data for direct marketing purposes that are unrelated to the services they would expect to receive from you. A "bundled consent" approach (where customers either agree to, or refuse, all the privacy terms) does not satisfy this requirement.

7. Check the font size

Privacy terms should be printed in a size that is "easy and clear to read" for a person with normal eyesight. Fine print is unlikely to be enforceable, even if the terms are technically perfect.

Font size also ties into other visual factors such as layout, colour and style. These factors would be familiar to financial institutions - for example, the SFC Code of Conduct contains several provisions relating to the prominence of disclosure.

8. Use plain language

If it cannot be said simply, assume your customers will not understand it.

The privacy statement should:

  • use simple language that a reasonable person in your customers' position can understand;
  • contain short sentences, rather than convoluted phrases;
  • use meaningful headings (such as "Purposes for collecting your data");
  • keep legal and technical terms to a minimum; and
  • be easy to navigate and quick to read.

Words will be given their ordinary meaning and, in the case of uncertainty, they will usually be interpreted in your customers' favour.

Plain language is gradually being adopted by the Hong Kong financial industry in consumer terms and conditions. This is primarily being driven by product disclosure standards and requirements imposed by other jurisdictions in which financial institutions operate. It is already required by the Code of Banking Practice.

9. Avoid cross-referencing

The privacy statement should be self-contained. Cross-referencing and defined terms should be kept to a minimum.

10. Keep a paper trail

Time is of the essence for a privacy statement. This is because a type of use that is not disclosed at the time of collecting a customer's personal data will normally require their (signed) express written consent.

Many financial institutions require customers to expressly acknowledge and agree to the privacy statement on the customer application form (which the customer signs). This is helpful. To complete the paper trail, all documents provided to a customer should be logged. In particular, records should show:

  • the documents provided to the customer;
  • which version was used; and
  • when the documents were provided.

Opt-out lists must also be kept up-to-date and communicated to relevant parties.

It's important to start implementing now

It is possible that the Octopus and Wing Lung Bank cases will be appealed. However, the latest consultation document on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance was issued on the same day as the Report and echoes many of the same points. Public sentiment on privacy issues has also intensified.

The Privacy Commissioner is currently investigating four banks. As is evident from the Report, the Privacy Commissioner's powers are limited. Penalties can only be imposed if an enforcement notice issued by the Privacy Commissioner is not followed. This means that taking proactive steps now to conform to the new standards can have a material impact on the way that past behaviour is treated.

The latest consultation closes on 31 December 2010

We recommend that our clients:

  • prepare an implementation plan to ensure that relevant policies and procedures are updated; and
  • preview their privacy terms, cross-marketing contracts and outsourcing arrangements as soon as possible.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions