European Union: EU Commission Issues Communication About GDPR

Last Updated: 31 July 2019
Article by Catherine Muyl and Marion Cavalier

The EU Commission issued today a "Communication to the European Parliament and the Council" which is entitled " Data protection rules as a trust enabler in the EU and beyond- taking stock", which outlines the current state of EU data protection, with particular focus on the impact of GDPR.

  1. The implementation of GDPR in the EU

The Commission notes that all EU Member States have updated their national data protection laws except for three (Greece, Portugal and Slovenia).

In some instances, Member States have introduced national requirements on top of the GDPR, in particular through many sectoral laws and this leads to fragmentation and results in creating unnecessary burdens. One example of an additional requirement introduced by Member States on top of the Regulation is the obligation under the German legislation to designate a Data Protection Officer in companies with 20 employees or more permanently involved in automated processing of personal data.

The work of national courts and the Court of Justice of the European Union is also helping to create consistent interpretation of data protection rules. National courts have recently issued judgements invalidating provisions in national laws which depart from the GDPR in Germany and Spain.

As regards enforcement, the Commission finds that national Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) have adopted a balanced approach to enforcement powers. "They have focused on dialogue rather than sanctions" says the Commission. It gives the following examples of fines imposed by DPAs:

  • EUR 5 000 on a sport betting café in Austria, for unlawful video surveillance;
  • EUR 220 000 on a data broker company in Poland for failure to inform individuals that their data was being processed;
  • EUR 250 000 imposed on the Spanish football league LaLiga, for lack of transparency in the design of its smartphone application;
  • EUR 50 million on Google in France, because of the conditions for obtaining consent from users (we commented that decision on our blog here).

As regards individuals' rights, the Commission notes a stronger awareness of data protection rights. Individuals increasingly exercise their rights. Requests for access to personal data have increased in several sectors, such as banking and telecommunications. Individuals have also more often withdrawn their consent and exercised their right to object to commercial communications.

However, some operators reported misunderstandings by individuals about data protection rules, such as the belief that individuals should consent to all processing, or that the right to erasure is absolute (while for instance personal data sometimes have to be kept by the operators due to legal obligations, see our blog post on this topic here). On their side, civil society organizations complain about long delays in replying by some business and DPAs.

Finally, the Commission comments on how the protection of personal data is integrated in several other areas tackled by European Union policies such as telecommunications, artificial intelligence, transport, energy etc.. In those areas, compliance with the GDPR is key but the interplay between data protection issues and sectorial policies can be challenging. For example, in the area of health and research. On this topic, the Commission mentions that it prepared specific Question and Answers on the interplay between the Clinical Trials Regulation and the GDPR (see our blog post on this topic here). The Commission also notes that there are interplays with competition rules. Although this is not expressly mentioned in the Communication, one can assume that they have in mind the new rules about data portability.

  1. International aspects

The Commission notes that a number of countries outside the EU have adopted new data protection rules or have modernized existing ones, with legislations that are general rather than sectorial. This trend is truly global, running from South Korea to Brazil, from Chile to Thailand, from India to Indonesia. The Commission does not refer to the recent California Consumer Privacy Act, maybe because it is focused on consumers and not as far-reaching as the GDPR.

As regards the transfer of data outside of the EU, the Commission points that this past year, it intensified its work on the convergence between privacy systems, notably by exploring the possibility of adopting adequacy decisions with selected third countries. In February 2019, the EU-Japan mutual adequacy arrangement entered into force and created the world's largest area of free and safe data flows. Adequacy negotiations with South Korea are at an advanced stage and exploratory work is ongoing with a view to launching adequacy talks with several Latin American countries – such as Chile or Brazil – depending on the completion of ongoing legislative processes.

As regards the transfer of data to the US, the Commission states that the EU-US Privacy Shield has proven to be a useful tool to ensure transatlantic data flows based on a high level of protection, with more than 4,700 participating companies. Its annual review ensures that the correct functioning of the framework is regularly checked and that new issues can be addressed in time.

Not surprisingly, the Commission's conclusion is that the first year of application of the GDPR "has been overall positive" but that further progress is necessary in a number of areas.

To view Foley Hoag's Security, Privacy and The Law Blog please click here

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Practice Guides
by Mondaq Advice Centres
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions