Mondaq All Regions: Privacy
Veirano e Advogados Associados
The 14th of August, 2018 is the deadline for President Michel Temer to sanction the Brazilian General Data Protection Law, which regulates the processing of personal data by individuals...
Veirano e Advogados Associados
Se sua empresa já tem uma estratégia de internacionalização para países da União Europeia, é provável que este assunto já tenha sido pauta das reuniões. A GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
Dentons
Privacy and data protection concerns are at an all time high. With tech giants under scrutiny for large-scale privacy breaches, much of the recent media attention ...
Bennett Jones LLP
November 1, 2018, brings mandatory breach notification to Canada's federal private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), following Alberta's...
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
The public has a right to know the names of Ontario's top billing doctors, the Ontario Court of Appeal ruled on August 3, 3018 in Ontario Medical Association v. Ontario (Information and Privacy Commissioner).
IndusLaw
The long awaited Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018 was released on July 27, 2018 along with the report by the Committee of Experts under the chairmanship of Justice B. N. Srikrishna.
Khaitan & Co
In July 2017, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India had constituted a committee of experts under the chairmanship of a retired judge of the Supreme Court...
Nishith Desai Associates
Webinar : New Law On Data Privacy Proposed: India Takes A Leaf From The GDPR Book (July 31, 2018) Promo (Video)
Gorodissky & Partners
A Q&A guide to privacy in the Russian Federation. The Q&A guide gives a high-level overview of privacy rules and principles, including what national laws regulate the right ...
KISCH IP
South Africa has experienced no fewer than four significant data breaches involving consumer's personal information held by businesses, in the preceding ten months alone.
Brahams Dutt Badrick French LLP
Individuals are entitled to a right of access to their personal data. In a situation where that request cannot be complied with without disclosing information relating to another identifiable individual –
Withers LLP
The Department for Culture, Media and Sport has announced a consultation on the exemptions currently available for fees chargeable by the Information Commissioner's Office (‘ICO').
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The laws in the United Arab Emirates can be divided into mainland/onshore UAE laws and free-zone specific laws.
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
The July 2018 cyber security newsletter issued by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Office for Civil Rights reminds health care providers and their business associates of the importance ...
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Several months after the European Union's new sweeping privacy law known as the GDPR went into effect on May 25, 2018, U.S. companies are still struggling to understand the implications for their businesses.
Mayer Brown
Big data is top of mind at virtually every company and is often described as one of a business's most valuable assets. In spite of this, many companies are paying far too little attention...
Foley & Lardner
California companies housing their drivers' personal information may feel less exposed to liability in light of the Northern District of California's holding in Antman v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz
The Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance will be hosting a seminar on influencer and GDPR issues in Budapest on September 17, 2018.
BakerHostetler
Axioms are common in the privacy and security space.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
The EU and Japan have reached a "reciprocal adequacy" agreement to allow data to flow more easily between them. As part of a larger bilateral trade deal which included commitments ...
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Flying drones raise many legal risks - cyber-security, crime, product liability, employee safety, trespass and privacy.
Vaish Associates Advocates
Data Protection refers to the set of privacy laws, policies and procedures that aim to minimise intrusion into one's privacy caused by the collection, storage and dissemination of personal data. Personal data generally refers to the information or data which relate to a person who can be identified from that information or data whether collected by any Government or any private organization or an agency.
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Energy & Sustainability Connections brings the latest developments in energy investing, legal insights, company activity, and industry events straight to your inbox.
Trilegal
On 24 August 2017, the Supreme Court of India in a historic judgement declared the right to privacy as a fundamental right protected under the Indian Constitution.
Dickinson Wright PLLC
In its "2017 Year in Review", the Fraud Section in the Criminal Division of the US Department of Justice announced the launch of its Health Care Fraud Unit's Data Analytics Team.
Holman Webb
A genomic profile may help a doctor make personalised health decisions, but also raises a number of ethical challenges.
K&L Gates
The United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) is facing scrutiny on its handling of a data breach that occurred in 2016 – but was only publicly disclosed on 20 September 2017.
Gilchrist Connell
Recent NSW SC decision shows the far reaching powers of Australian courts to enforce limits on international social media.
Carroll & O'Dea
Companies must now notify individuals and the Government of data breaches that cause personal information to be compromised.
Mayer Brown
The European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") held its first plenary meeting on May 25, 2018, the same day the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") came into force.
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter