European Union: Ten GDPR Questions You Should Know The Answer To

Last Updated: 10 October 2019
Article by G. Vrikis & Associates LLC

The Team of lawyer-monthly.com got in touch with our Partner Christiana Kouppi and talked about the much discussed topic: GDPR. With it being over a year since the regulation came into effect, Christiana answers the 10 most FAQ questions on GDPR.

Here, we talk about the much discussed topic: GDPR. With it being over a year since the regulation came into effect, we answer the 10 most FAQ questions on GDPR.

"People's personal data is just that – personal. When an organisation fails to protect it from loss, damage or theft it is more than an inconvenience. That's why the law is clear – when you are entrusted with personal data you must look after it. Those that don't will face scrutiny from my office to check they have taken appropriate steps to protect fundamental privacy rights." – Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham

1. So what is GDPR?

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and it is Europe's framework for data protection laws, replacing the previous 1995 data protection directive.

The aim of the Regulation is to ease and safeguard the flow of personal data across the EU Member States. Being an EU Regulation, it is directly applicable to each Member State's national law.

Almost every aspect of our lives revolves around data and almost every service we use involves the collection and analysis of our personal data.

GDPR legislation came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018 and one of the main benefits of the GDPR is that companies are now required to demonstrate that they are actively working to protect their customer's personal data, and can be fined heavily if they become complacent about data security.

The GDPR outlines a range of rights that each individual in the EU has when it comes to their personal data:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

2. Who does the GDPR affect?

Essentially everyone. Almost every aspect of our lives revolves around data and almost every service we use involves the collection and analysis of our personal data. GDPR applies to any company or organisation operating within the EU, as well as any company or organisations outside of the EU offering goods or services to customers or businesses in the EU.

An example given is if you provide free WIFI in your building and collect the IP addresses of all users, this will be caught by the GDPR.

3. What do we mean by personal data?

GDPR applies to 'personal data', meaning any information relating to a recognisable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or even online identifiers, which include IP addresses. An example given is if you provide free WIFI in your building and collect the IP addresses of all users, this will be caught by the GDPR.

There are two different types of data-handlers the legislation applies to: 'processors' and 'controllers'.

4. What does 'processing' mean?

'Processing' means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or the alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

5. What is the difference between a data processor and a data controller?

There are two different types of data-handlers the legislation applies to: 'processors' and 'controllers'. The definitions of each are laid out in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation. A controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data, while the processor is an entity which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. It was previously thought that GDPR applied mainly to data controllers, but it is clear that data processors are affected too.

The individual is entitled to a copy of the personal data in question and does not depend on whether someone is an employee, a worker or self-employed.

6. Do businesses need to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

DPOs must be appointed in the case of: (a) public authorities, (b) organisations that engage in large scale systematic monitoring, or (c) organisations that engage in large scale processing of sensitive personal data (Art. 37). If your organisation doesn't fall into one of these categories, then the organisation does not need to appoint a DPO.

7. What are Right of Access requests?

Right of access requests under Art. 15 of the GDPR provide individuals with the ability to know whether personal data about them is being processed by a data controller, and if so, what that information is and why it is being processed. The individual is entitled to a copy of the personal data in question and does not depend on whether someone is an employee, a worker or self-employed.

While both the GDPR contains exemptions, these mostly focus on questions of public interest, such as the investigation of crime or the maintenance of effective regulatory regimes.

Observing the core principles of GDPR and preventing fraud at the same time it not an easy task.

Recital 47 of the GDPR clearly states that fraud prevention is a 'legitimate interest' to process personal data:

"The processing of personal data strictly necessary for the purposes of preventing fraud also constitutes a legitimate interest of the data controller concerned."

However, even for the purpose of fighting fraud, the controller still has to prove that legitimate interest applies and that the processing of personal data is necessary and unavoidable. They also have to balance the interest of fighting fraud with the interests, rights and freedoms of the people who the data applies to. The complexity of GDPR means that those who need to investigate fraud may face uncertainty regarding whether they need permission to proceed.

Observing the core principles of GDPR and preventing fraud at the same time it not an easy task.

8. What are the penalties in case of non- compliance?

Organisations can be fined up to 4% of annual global turnover for breaching GDPR or €20 million whichever is higher, which only applies to breaches that occurred after May 2018. This is the maximum fine that can be imposed for the most serious infringements, for example, not having sufficient customer consent to process data or violating core concepts. It is important to note that these rules apply to both controllers and processors – meaning 'clouds' are not exempt from GDPR enforcement.

EU countries are now actively pursuing GDPR violators. France fined Google €50 million in January 2019 for its user consent and data policies, and the UK's regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), fined Facebook £500,000 for serious data protection law breaches, Uber £385,000 for failing to protect customers' personal information during a cyberattack and Vote Leave £40,000 for sending out thousands of unsolicited text messages in connection with the 2016 Brexit vote.

GDPR imposes strict requirements upon data controllers who wish to rely on 'consent' as a legal basis for processing personal data.

Recently, the Information Commissioner issued a notice of its intention to fine British Airways an amount of £183 million for breaches of data protection law. The proposed fine involved user traffic to the British Airways website being diverted to a fraudulent site. Through this false site, customer details were harvested by the attackers with approximately 500,000 customers being compromised. Investigations lead to conclusions of poor security arrangements by the Company, including the login, payment card and travel booking details.

9. What is consent?

GDPR defines 'consent' as: "a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her."

GDPR imposes strict requirements upon data controllers who wish to rely on 'consent' as a legal basis for processing personal data. This does raise concerns in a number of areas, as the lines tend to become blurry; an example to refer to is the employment contract and, to the extent it cannot be relied upon as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

Three key questions arise in this context:

  • Is it an option to seek express consent outside the scope of the employment contract?
  • If not, can a company rely upon" legitimate interests" as the legal basis to process that employee's personal data without seeking express consent?
  • What about the individual's "right to be informed"?

In theory, employees could give their consent freely, independent of their employment contract, however, when there is a significant imbalance of power, such as between employer and employee, it is unlikely that consent will have truly been given freely.

10. How will GDPR and AML co-exist?

The right to erasure is clearly stipulated in the regulation, however, it is not an absolute right. There are exceptions including GDPR Article 17(3)(b) which imposes a difficulty as companies must retain customer due diligence and transaction records for a certain number of years after the relationship ends, even if the customer has requested to be forgotten. It remains to be seen how the industry will harmonise the regulations and exceptions in practice.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
Antoniou McCollum & Co. LLC
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Practice Guides
by Mondaq Advice Centres
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
Antoniou McCollum & Co. LLC
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions