Canada: Important Alberta Privacy Legislation Amendments

Copyright 2010, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Privacy, May 2010

Alberta's Personal Information Protection Amendment Act, 2009 amending the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), as well as the Personal Information Protection Act Amendment Regulation amending The Personal Information Protection Act Regulation (the Regs) will come into force on May 1, 2010. The changes reflect most of the recommendations made by the Select Special Personal Information Protection Act Review Committee (Committee)

Major Amendments

Two of the amendments are particularly significant.

These are:

  1. requirements for notification of data breach; and
  2. a requirement that organizations provide information about the use of service providers in foreign jurisdictions

Data Breach Notification

This amendment will require organizations to report certain data breaches to the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner).

Any organization that has personal information under its control must provide notice to the Commissioner without unreasonable delay of any incident involving loss of, unauthorized access to, or disclosure of, personal information. Notice is required where "a reasonable person would consider that there exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual as a result of the loss of or unauthorized access or disclosure". The Commissioner then decides whether individuals should be notified and how they should be notified. If the Commissioner determines that the data breach poses a real risk of significant harm to individuals, the organization may be required to notify those individuals. These changes to PIPA give the Commissioner more control over the notification process in that he controls the amount and type of notifications the public receives, how notifications are made, and the information that is ultimately provided. Organizations do still have the ability to notify individuals as they deem necessary and will still need to consider whether they need to provide any additional notification to avoid liability for failure to warn or to meet other relevant statutory standards.

Access and Privacy, Service Alberta (Access and Privacy) – which co-ordinates the province-wide administration of PIPA and assists private sector organizations that are subject to PIPA – has interpreted "significant harm" to mean "a material harm; it has nontrivial consequences or effects, examples of which may include possible financial loss, identity theft, physical harm, humiliation or damage to one's professional or personal reputation". Further, Access and Privacy has indicated that a "real risk of harm" must be more than merely speculative; it is not simply "hypothetical or theoretical". Access and Privacy has also emphasized that "control" of personal information is not limited to physical possession. For example, if an organization contracts with another business to manage its online sales and the contractor suffers a security breach, the principal organization remains responsible for ensuring that the Commissioner is notified of the breach if the requisite threshold is met. (See Service Alberta, "Notification of a Security Breach", Personal Information Protection Act Information Sheet 11 (April 2010):

As a result of these requirements, it is important to ensure that all service contracts explicitly require the contractor to immediately inform the organization of any possible or suspected data breach, so that the organization can satisfy its PIPA obligations.

Personal Information Crossing Borders

The next major change to PIPA relates to use of a service provider outside of Canada to collect, use, disclose or store personal information for, or on behalf of, the organization. The definition of a "service provider" is very broad and includes a subsidiary or affiliate of an organization and the trigger is the transfer of information to a service provider across borders, where the organization required consent from the individual to collect the personal information. Organizations that use foreign service providers to collect personal information or that transfer personal information to foreign jurisdictions must, either prior to or at the time of the collection or transfer, notify individuals of their policies and practices with respect to those providers.

Access and Privacy has stated that notification is required only when personal information is collected with the individual's consent. "If the organization is collecting personal information without consent (and is authorized to do so under section 14 PIPA), the organization is not required to notify the individual." "Personal employee information" which is transferred to a service provider in another country will also not trigger the requirement for notification, as the organization was not required to obtain the individual's consent to collect, use and disclose this information in the first place. In addition, Access and Privacy has indicated that notifications, where required, may be given orally or in writing and may be included on the form used to collect personal information or on a regular statement or newsletter or through a recorded message or email. Finally, it is important to note that the requirement, where applicable, is only to notify individuals; organizations are not required to obtain an individual's consent to use a service provider outside Canada. (See Service Alberta, "Service Providers Outside Canada: Notification, Policies and Practices", Personal Information Protection Act Information Sheet 12 (April 2010):

Non-Profit Organizations

Under existing legislation, some non-profit organizations are only covered when they engage in a commercial activity, for example, organizations incorporated under the Societies Act, Agricultural Societies Act or registered under Part 9 of the Companies Act. Other non-profit organizations are subject to PIPA regardless of the activities in which they engage. However, contrary to the Committee's recommendations, the amendments to PIPA do not contain a provision to include all nonprofit organizations in Alberta under PIPA. As such, it is still necessary to carefully analyze whether a non-profit organization will be covered under PIPA.

Other Amendments

Other amendments to PIPA include:

  • Individuals are deemed to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information for the purposes of enrolment in or under an insurance policy, pension plan, pension benefit, or similar plan;
  • Extension of the limitation period for prosecution of an offence to two years;
  • It is no longer necessary to prove that a person acted "wilfully" in order to be convicted of an offence under PIPA;
  • Personal information can now be collected, used, or disclosed without consent where it is necessary for compliance with a collective bargaining agreement, audits, or investigations;
  • Failure to respond to an access request within 45 days will be deemed to be a refusal of access;
  • Organizations may provide the name, position name, or title of an individual who can respond to questions about an organization's information-handling practices;
  • The provisions discussing collection, use, or disclosure of personal employee information are now similar to those in the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia;
  • Organizations must have consent to collect, use or disclose personal information about a former employee, except that an organization may now disclose personal information about a former employee without consent where it was collected as personal employee information and it is reasonably necessary for an employment reference;
  • Where information is no longer needed for legal or business purposes, organizations must destroy personal information or render it non-identifiable;
  • The Commissioner may now refuse to conduct or discontinue an investigation or review where a complaint is frivolous, vexatious, not made in good faith or where circumstances warrant;
  • Legal privilege is not lost where the Commissioner requires disclosure of such information; and
  • The Commissioner shall not be compelled to provide evidence in a court with respect to information obtained in performing responsibilities under the Act. The Commissioner may disclose information to the Minister of Justice and the Attorney General relating to the commission of an offence under the laws of Alberta or Canada, where the Commissioner considers there is evidence of an offence.

The revisions to the Alberta PIPA are the most significant amendments so far to Canadian private sector privacy legislation. Organizations with any presence in Alberta should be considering whether they need to amend their policies and practices to align with the Alberta requirements.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
1 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

What is the emotional culture of your organization?

Every organization and workplace has an emotional culture that can have an impact on everything from employee performance to customer or client satisfaction.

3 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join leading lawyers from the Blakes Pensions, Benefits & Executive Compensation group as they discuss recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits law as well as strategies to identify and minimize common risks.

3 Nov 2016, Other, Vancouver, Canada

“Risk” is the new black. It’s on the lips of every CEO, CFO, GC and board member — as it should be. Can you spot it? How do you analyze it? Are you equipped to manage it?

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.