Canada: Important Alberta Privacy Legislation Amendments

Copyright 2010, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Privacy, May 2010

Alberta's Personal Information Protection Amendment Act, 2009 amending the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), as well as the Personal Information Protection Act Amendment Regulation amending The Personal Information Protection Act Regulation (the Regs) will come into force on May 1, 2010. The changes reflect most of the recommendations made by the Select Special Personal Information Protection Act Review Committee (Committee)

Major Amendments

Two of the amendments are particularly significant.

These are:

  1. requirements for notification of data breach; and
  2. a requirement that organizations provide information about the use of service providers in foreign jurisdictions

Data Breach Notification

This amendment will require organizations to report certain data breaches to the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner (Commissioner).

Any organization that has personal information under its control must provide notice to the Commissioner without unreasonable delay of any incident involving loss of, unauthorized access to, or disclosure of, personal information. Notice is required where "a reasonable person would consider that there exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual as a result of the loss of or unauthorized access or disclosure". The Commissioner then decides whether individuals should be notified and how they should be notified. If the Commissioner determines that the data breach poses a real risk of significant harm to individuals, the organization may be required to notify those individuals. These changes to PIPA give the Commissioner more control over the notification process in that he controls the amount and type of notifications the public receives, how notifications are made, and the information that is ultimately provided. Organizations do still have the ability to notify individuals as they deem necessary and will still need to consider whether they need to provide any additional notification to avoid liability for failure to warn or to meet other relevant statutory standards.

Access and Privacy, Service Alberta (Access and Privacy) – which co-ordinates the province-wide administration of PIPA and assists private sector organizations that are subject to PIPA – has interpreted "significant harm" to mean "a material harm; it has nontrivial consequences or effects, examples of which may include possible financial loss, identity theft, physical harm, humiliation or damage to one's professional or personal reputation". Further, Access and Privacy has indicated that a "real risk of harm" must be more than merely speculative; it is not simply "hypothetical or theoretical". Access and Privacy has also emphasized that "control" of personal information is not limited to physical possession. For example, if an organization contracts with another business to manage its online sales and the contractor suffers a security breach, the principal organization remains responsible for ensuring that the Commissioner is notified of the breach if the requisite threshold is met. (See Service Alberta, "Notification of a Security Breach", Personal Information Protection Act Information Sheet 11 (April 2010): http://pipa.alberta.ca/resources/pdf/infosheet11.pdf.

As a result of these requirements, it is important to ensure that all service contracts explicitly require the contractor to immediately inform the organization of any possible or suspected data breach, so that the organization can satisfy its PIPA obligations.

Personal Information Crossing Borders

The next major change to PIPA relates to use of a service provider outside of Canada to collect, use, disclose or store personal information for, or on behalf of, the organization. The definition of a "service provider" is very broad and includes a subsidiary or affiliate of an organization and the trigger is the transfer of information to a service provider across borders, where the organization required consent from the individual to collect the personal information. Organizations that use foreign service providers to collect personal information or that transfer personal information to foreign jurisdictions must, either prior to or at the time of the collection or transfer, notify individuals of their policies and practices with respect to those providers.

Access and Privacy has stated that notification is required only when personal information is collected with the individual's consent. "If the organization is collecting personal information without consent (and is authorized to do so under section 14 PIPA), the organization is not required to notify the individual." "Personal employee information" which is transferred to a service provider in another country will also not trigger the requirement for notification, as the organization was not required to obtain the individual's consent to collect, use and disclose this information in the first place. In addition, Access and Privacy has indicated that notifications, where required, may be given orally or in writing and may be included on the form used to collect personal information or on a regular statement or newsletter or through a recorded message or email. Finally, it is important to note that the requirement, where applicable, is only to notify individuals; organizations are not required to obtain an individual's consent to use a service provider outside Canada. (See Service Alberta, "Service Providers Outside Canada: Notification, Policies and Practices", Personal Information Protection Act Information Sheet 12 (April 2010): http://pipa.alberta.ca/resources/pdf/infosheet12.pdf

Non-Profit Organizations

Under existing legislation, some non-profit organizations are only covered when they engage in a commercial activity, for example, organizations incorporated under the Societies Act, Agricultural Societies Act or registered under Part 9 of the Companies Act. Other non-profit organizations are subject to PIPA regardless of the activities in which they engage. However, contrary to the Committee's recommendations, the amendments to PIPA do not contain a provision to include all nonprofit organizations in Alberta under PIPA. As such, it is still necessary to carefully analyze whether a non-profit organization will be covered under PIPA.

Other Amendments

Other amendments to PIPA include:

  • Individuals are deemed to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information for the purposes of enrolment in or under an insurance policy, pension plan, pension benefit, or similar plan;
  • Extension of the limitation period for prosecution of an offence to two years;
  • It is no longer necessary to prove that a person acted "wilfully" in order to be convicted of an offence under PIPA;
  • Personal information can now be collected, used, or disclosed without consent where it is necessary for compliance with a collective bargaining agreement, audits, or investigations;
  • Failure to respond to an access request within 45 days will be deemed to be a refusal of access;
  • Organizations may provide the name, position name, or title of an individual who can respond to questions about an organization's information-handling practices;
  • The provisions discussing collection, use, or disclosure of personal employee information are now similar to those in the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia;
  • Organizations must have consent to collect, use or disclose personal information about a former employee, except that an organization may now disclose personal information about a former employee without consent where it was collected as personal employee information and it is reasonably necessary for an employment reference;
  • Where information is no longer needed for legal or business purposes, organizations must destroy personal information or render it non-identifiable;
  • The Commissioner may now refuse to conduct or discontinue an investigation or review where a complaint is frivolous, vexatious, not made in good faith or where circumstances warrant;
  • Legal privilege is not lost where the Commissioner requires disclosure of such information; and
  • The Commissioner shall not be compelled to provide evidence in a court with respect to information obtained in performing responsibilities under the Act. The Commissioner may disclose information to the Minister of Justice and the Attorney General relating to the commission of an offence under the laws of Alberta or Canada, where the Commissioner considers there is evidence of an offence.

The revisions to the Alberta PIPA are the most significant amendments so far to Canadian private sector privacy legislation. Organizations with any presence in Alberta should be considering whether they need to amend their policies and practices to align with the Alberta requirements.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
16 Oct 2018, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join Blakes lawyers for our 10th annual overview of recent legal and regulatory developments and practical strategies to navigate the changing regulation of Canada’s payments industry.

26 Oct 2018, Other, Vancouver, Canada

Cybersecurity, including data privacy and security obligations, has become a critical chapter in every company’s risk management playbook.

30 Oct 2018, Other, Toronto, Canada

Please join us for discussions on recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits as well as employment law issues.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions