8 C.F.R. § 292.1, the general rule concerning representation by foreign attorneys, states:
[…] Changes that will go into effect on November 1, 2009 will seriously hinder the ability of Canadian attorneys to represent clients in immigration matters before DHS.

The Code of Federal Regulations (hereafter referred to as "CFR"), in addition to the recently amended DHS attorney representation forms (hereinafter referred to as "G-28" or "G-28I" and the Immigration and Nationality Act (hereinafter referred to as "INA"), provide the legal basis for this article.

8 C.F.R. § 292.1, the general rule concerning representation by foreign attorneys, states:

(6) Attorneys outside the United States. An attorney other than one described in §1.1(f) of this chapter who is licensed to practice law and is in good standing in a court of general jurisdiction of the country in which he/she resides and who is engaged in such practice. Provided that he/she represents persons only in matters outside the geographical confines of the United States as defined in section 101(a)(38) of the Act, and that the Service official before whom he/she wishes to appear allows such representation as a matter of discretion.

Moreover, the instructions to Form G-28 specifically state:

Attorneys admitted to the practice of law in countries other than the United States must use Form G-28I and may only represent individuals in matters filed in DHS offices outside of the geographical confines of the United States."

Also, the instructions to Form G-28I specifically state:

This form may not be filed with matters in offices within the United States.

Finally INA § 101(a)(38) mentions: