Canada: Smart Cities: An Opportunity For Engagement On Big Data Governance

Quayside, a proposed "smart city" on Toronto's waterfront,1 has garnered a lot of attention about big data initiatives relative to privacy and data governance. Smart city proposals underscore the importance of balancing the benefits of data analytics with privacy rights. A reactive, complaints-based model has been shown to be inadequate to generate the necessary trust and transparency to meet privacy concerns. At the same time, certain privacy principles, such as individual consent, do not necessarily translate to certain smart city initiatives.

Smart city initiatives provide an opportunity for public engagement about data governance and privacy. This is a welcome opportunity. Public discourse about privacy happens too often after the roll out of big data ventures and, worse yet, after high profile "breaches of trust" that have challenged confidence in data governance. Quayside allows for both "privacy by design" principles to be applied to a new venture and also for a broader public discourse on privacy and big data before the initiative proceeds. The recent announcement of both a federal Digital Charter and other municipal and provincial reviews into data strategies will hopefully provide a robust opportunity for such public discourse and, in the process, arrive at a refreshed big data governance framework that fosters innovation while also increasing public trust and confidence in adherence to privacy concerns.

Smart Cities

The term "smart city" covers a wide spectrum of initiatives that use internet connected technology and data to allow urban centres and cities to operate more efficiently. Smart city technology is already being used in many urban centres (e.g. streetlights with smart sensors and traffic management systems that use data to improve traffic flows.) There are scores of smart city projects throughout the world that vary widely in their application of technology to different goals, including public WiFi networks, traffic flow, parking, energy, resource and waste management, public transit allocation, environmental monitoring and security.2

Google's Sidewalk Labs, along with Waterfront Toronto, has formed Sidewalk Toronto to develop Quayside. Quayside envisions a new community with an array of sensors measuring all aspects of activity with the stated goal of learning how to better design streets, buildings and transportation systems. It will not be the first development to use internet connected sensors on a large scale to collect large volumes of data to manage municipal services. Songdo, a brand-new development outside of Seoul, South Korea, is one of the first large scale real estate communities designed from the ground up as a smart city. However, existing cities such as Barcelona, Amsterdam and Stockholm have also adopted smart city technologies within existing municipal infrastructure and neighborhoods. A 2017 report from the National League of Cities cites 66% of US cities reporting that they are investing in smart city technology, and 25% of those without any smart city systems are exploring how to implement it.3

It is not contentious that smart city technologies offer significant benefits to managing resources and services. Privacy advocates acknowledge that smart city technologies, "Allow communities to more effectively address challenges of urbanization and allocate resources accordingly."4 

Barcelona is frequently cited for the benefits smart city technology can yield. For example, the city installed thousands of smart meters that monitor and optimize energy consumption in targeted areas of the city. Lampposts sense when the streets are empty, automatically dimming lights to conserve energy. The lampposts are also part of the city's WiFi network, providing free Internet access throughout the city. Moreover, they are equipped with sensors that collect data on air quality, relaying that information to city agencies and to the public. Using sensors to monitor rain and humidity, city workers can determine how much irrigation is needed in municipal park areas and, through a system of electronic valves, can remotely control the delivery of necessary water across the city. In waste management, households deposit waste in municipal smart bins that monitor waste levels and optimize collection routes. For drivers, Barcelona has implemented a sensor system that guides them to available parking spaces. The sensors, embedded in the asphalt, can direct drivers to open spaces thereby reducing congestion and emissions. These various systems generate data that can be used by both city agencies and citizens.5

Governments have embraced smart city technology. The Government of Canada's Ministry of Infrastructure and Communities recently announced successful proposals to its competition that invited communities across Canada to develop proposals for "innovative solutions to their most pressing challenges using data and connected technologies."6 The City of Toronto has begun work on a digital infrastructure and smart city framework.7 

Privacy Controls

Smart city technology is based on collecting large quantities of data about how persons interact within their urban environment. Invariably, the data collected will include personal information, and the potential use of this data raises privacy concerns. Mistrust that information may be used to enable privacy-invasive activities, such as surveillance and profiling, or other purposes that are inconsistent with the originally stated purposes are fueled by revelations such as Cambridge Analytica's access to Facebook users' account information. One need only consider the current debate about facial recognition technology that has prompted San Francisco taking the step to ban the use of facial recognition by police and other municipal authorities.8

The Office of the Privacy Commission and other privacy authorities have identified six categories of privacy and securities measures9 that should be incorporated into any smart city initiative:

  1. Data-minimization – systems must not collect, use or disclose personal information unless it is necessary to do so to achieve the outcomes of the initiatives. In all cases, where the goals can be achieved using less privacy invasive alternatives, those alternatives should be pursued.
  2. De-identification – systems must endeavour to de-identify personal information at the earliest opportunity and include measures to mitigate the risk of de-identification that is inherent with connected devices. As well, systems should only retain, use and disclose de-identified information. The Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario, "De-identification Guidelines for Structured Date" outlines basic concepts and techniques of de-identification and provides a step-by-step protocol for de-identifying structured data.
  3. Data governance and Privacy Management program – initiatives must be supported by policies that address privacy and security requirements including appointing a privacy lead, monitoring and auditing for compliance, and breach response. There must also be contractual protections and accountability for all of the diverse parties involved in the initiative.
  4. Privacy impact assessments and threat risk assessments – these are widely recognized as important tools to help ensure that privacy and securities risks are identified and adequately addressed in the design of new technologies and programs. In some jurisdictions, they are required.
  5. Community engagement and project transparency – communities must ensure full transparency or the information practices of their initiatives to help community members understand how they might be affected. Transparency is reflected in Canadian provincial and federal access and privacy laws.
  6. Consent – systems must ensure individuals' meaningful consent where required by law, including the opportunity to opt out of participation, where feasible. Consent encompasses four elements in privacy notices: (1) What personal information is being collected, (2) With whom is the collected personal information being shared; (3) What purpose is the personal information being collected, used or disclosed; and (4) What are the risks of harm or other consequences that might come from any collection, use or disclosure of the information provided. Smart city technologies collect and use information from many sensors that interact with people and their personal devises as they go about their daily lives, in some instances without any positive action required or real opportunity to opt out. Smart city technologies may not always provide an opportunity for actual consent to the collection of personal information.

Proposed Measures to Address Privacy Concerns

Sidewalk Labs has itself set out a draft digital governance framework for Quayside10 that incorporates the following measures directed at quelling voiced privacy and data governance concerns:

  1. "Responsible Data Use Guidelines" to be applied to Sidewalk Labs and all partners in Quayside that would foster innovation within a framework of giving priority to personal privacy and the public good.
  2. "Responsible Data Use Assessment" which provide for publicly auditable assessments for all public and private digital services required before data is collected and used.
  3. Sidewalk Labs will base its technology on open standards, allowing others to build and connect new services, offer competitive alternatives and drive innovations.

The effectiveness of these measures lies in their details to be laid out. An updated proposal is expected in June 2019 from Sidewalk Labs. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, along with Ontario's Information and Privacy Commission, have met (and intend to continue to meet) with Sidewalk Labs officials to learn more about how privacy concerns will be addressed. 

Sidewalk Labs has also stated that the data generated from public sources will not be treated as its property and will not be sold or used for advertising purposes. Sidewalk Labs proposes to place the data in the hands of an independent trust, a Civic Data Trust, which would set the rules around data use, stripping identifying information, and making it publicly accessible on equal terms to all persons and entities. An open data concept, treating information generated from Quayside as a public resource, aligns with steps other cities have taken. For example, the City of Ottawa has recently launched an open data portal called Open Ottawa which gives residents and businesses easier access to the City's open data library.11

Not everyone is satisfied that the proposed Civic Data Trust goes far enough. Some privacy professionals have commented that the proposed trust may escape being subject to existing privacy laws as neither a government authority nor a private enterprise collecting personal information for a commercial purpose.12 Others have seen as a critical shortcoming Sidewalk Labs' stated inability to ensure that all Quayside participants will comply with de-identifying all collected data, prompting the resignation of Ann Cavoukian, a former Ontario privacy commissioner, from the Digital Strategy Advisory Panel established by Waterfront Toronto to study the control and access the data gathered from Quayside.13

The Canadian Civil Liberties Association ("CCLA") has also challenged leaving the decision around data governance for Quayside in the hands of Waterfront Toronto, a non-profit corporation created by the governments of Canada, Ontario and Toronto to revitalize the city's disused waterfront lands. It notes that Waterfront Toronto's mandate is real estate revitalization and not privacy and data governance, and that those matters cannot be delegated by government authorities to Waterfront Toronto. The CCLA has commenced a judicial review application to, among other things, have agreements between Waterfront Toronto and Sidewalk Labs declared of no force and effect and to enjoin Waterfront Toronto from entering into a master innovation development plan with Sidewalk Labs expected to address access and ownership of data from Quayside.14 CCLA essentially submits that the Quayside project should be reset and only advance with new requests for proposals once all three levels of government have established digital data governance policies. The CCLA envisions those policies would follow a public consultation process, and cover the collection, ownership, use and residency of personal information and other data obtained by smart city sensors.15

Moving Forward

In May 2019, the federal government announced a Digital Charter for Canada. The Charter outlines what Canadians can expect from the federal government in terms of a framework and approach to digital and data policy with the stated goal of engendering trust among Canadians in new digital technology initiatives like smart cities. Among the ten principles underlying the Digital Charter are: (i) "Control and Consent" (i.e. providing individuals control over what data they are sharing, who is using their personal data and for what purposes, as well as the knowledge that their privacy is protected), and (ii) "Strong Enforcement and Real Accountability" (i.e. clear, meaningful penalties for violations of the laws and regulations that support these principles).16

How the Digital Charter's principles will be achieved legislatively is still not entirely known, however, the announcement did propose reforms to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that will require further discussion and consultation.17 Among the proposed reforms are measures around: (i) enhancing individuals' control; (ii) enabling responsible innovation; (iii) enhancing enforcement and oversight; and (iv) areas of ongoing assessment.18

The Digital Charter announcement also proposed the establishment of a Canadian Data Governance Standardization Collaborative to help coordinate the development and compatibility of data governance standards across Canada. The ideal of a coordinated development of data governance standards aligns with the invitation made by the Ontario Government to its federal and municipal counterparts to help develop a framework that can act as a standard for smart city development. This invitation formed part of the Ontario Government's announcement on May 30, 2019 of five framework principles for smart cities.19

The consultation processes around Quayside through the Digital Strategy Advisory Panel, the Ontario Government's Digital and Data Task Force, and around proposed amendments to PIPEDA all offer a welcome opportunity for civic engagement on how to balance the use of data technologies to achieve laudable social goals while engendering trust around privacy protection. It presents an opportunity for fresh ideas (or even borrowed ideas) around transparency and accountability which are the bedrock to rebuilding trust. 

As Daniel Therrien, Privacy Commissioner of Canada, noted in his remarks at recent privacy symposium, "Canada's largely reactive, complaints-based model for privacy protection seldom affords us the opportunity to examine new technologies, complex data flows and opaque business models. People are unlikely to file a complaint when they do not know what is happening to their personal information."20 It may be time to re-examine other models around accountability applied in other business contexts that depend on trust in considering big data initiatives. For example, the regulatory regime around public disclosure and financial reporting by public companies mandates particular public disclosures based on stated standards, with officer certifications and third-party audits backed with civil and regulatory enforcement. Mandated disclosures around big data collection and usage, backed by periodic certifications with third party audits, with meaningful consequences for false disclosures, may enhance the transparency and trust necessary for smart city initiatives. 

Regardless, smart cities like Quayside provide us an opportunity for engagement on privacy that should be fully exploited with forward looking ideas around data governance.

Footnotes

1 “Sidewalk Toronto”, online: Side Walk Labs <sidewalktoronto.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/FEB14-SWTO-Business-Case-Overview.pdf>.

1 “Sidewalk Toronto”, online: Side Walk Labs <sidewalktoronto.ca/documents/>.

2 “List of Smart City Projects”, online: Nominet <www.nominet.uk/list-smart-city-projects/>.

3 “Cities and Innovation Economy: Perceptions of Local Leaders”, online: National League of Cities <www.nlc.org/resource/cities-and-innovation-economy-perceptions-of-local-leaders>.

4 “Joint letter to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities on Smart Cities Challenge” (last modified 24 April 2018), online: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada <www.priv.gc.ca/en/opc-news/news-and-announcements/2018/let_sc_180424/>.

5 Laura Adler, “How Smart City Barcelona Brought the Internet of Things to Life”, online: Data Smart City Solutions <datasmart.ash.harvard.edu/news/article/how-smart-city-barcelona-brought-the-internet-of-things-to-life-789>.

6 “Smart Site Challenge”, online: Infrastructure Canada <www.infrastructure.gc.ca/cities-villes/index-eng.html>.

7 “Smart Cities Initiative”, online: Toronto <www.toronto.ca/city-government/council/2018-council-issue-notes/torontos-finances-and-government/smart-cities-initiatives/>.

8 Kate Conger, Richard Fausset and Serge F. Kovaleski, “San Francisco Bans Facial Recognition Technology” (14 May 2019), online: The New York Times <www.nytimes.com/2019/05/14/us/facial-recognition-ban-san-francisco.html>.

9 “Joint letter to the Minister of Infrastructure and Communities on Smart Cities Challenge” (last modified 24 April 2018), online: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada <www.priv.gc.ca/en/opc-news/news-and-announcements/2018/let_sc_180424/>.

10 “Digital Governance Proposals for DSAP Consultation” (last modified October 2018), online: Sidewalk Labs <waterfrontoronto.ca/nbe/wcm/connect/waterfront/41979265-8044-442a-9351-e28ef6c76d70/18.10.15_SWT_Draft+Proposals+Regarding+Data+Use+and+Governance.pdf?MOD=AJPERES>.

11 Online: Open Ottawa <open.ottawa.ca/>.

12 Timothy Banks, “Three questions that Waterfront Toronto should ask Sidewalk Labs” (19 November 2018), <timothy-banks.com/2018/11/19/three-questions-that-waterfront-toronto-should-ask-sidewalk-labs/>.

13“‘Not good enough’: Toronto Privacy Expert Resigns from Sidewalk Labs over Data Concerns (last modified 21 October 2019), online: CBC News <www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/ann-cavoukian-sidewalk-data-privacy-1.4872223>.

14 “CCLA Commences Proceedings Against Waterfront Toronto” (16 April 2019), online: Canadian Civil Liberties Association <ccla.org/ccla-commences-proceedings-waterfront-toronto/>.

15 “Open Letter From CCLA: Calling for a Reset on Waterfront Toronto” (3 March 2019), online: Canadian Civil Liberties Association <ccla.org/open-letter-ccla-calling-reset-waterfront-toronto/>

16 Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, “Canada’s Digital Charter: Trust in a Digital World” (last modified 5 May 2019), online: Government of Canada <www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/062.nsf/eng/h_00108.html>.

17 Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, “Canada’s Digital Charter in Action: A Plan by Canadians, for Canadians” (last modified 21 May 2019), online: Government of Canada <www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/062.nsf/eng/h_00109.html>.

18 Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, “Proposals to Modernize the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (last modified 21 May 2019), online: Strengthening Privacy for the Digital Age <www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/062.nsf/eng/h_00107.html>.

19 “Ontario Takes Action to Protect Privacy and Personal Data” (30 May 2019), online: Ontario <news.ontario.ca/mgs/en/2019/05/ontario-takes-action-to-protect-privacy-and-personal-data.html>.

20 Daniel Therrien, “Shifting for Results for Canadians - Remarks at the IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2018” (last modified 13 June 2018), online: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada <www.priv.gc.ca/en/opc-news/speeches/2018/sp-d_20180524/>.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions