Canada: Privacy And Data Protection

Last Updated: March 1 2019
Article by Adam Allouba

Privacy law has been a fast-evolving field for some years now, and 2019 should be no exception. Building on developments in 2018, here are the top trends we expect to see this year that will affect Canadian businesses:

1. New breach notification requirement takes off

On November 1, 2018, amendments to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which were originally adopted in 2015, finally came into force. PIPEDA now requires organizations to give notice of any breach of security safeguards involving personal information under the organization's control that could reasonably create "a real risk of significant harm to an individual." As soon as the organization determines the breach has occurred, it must give notice to the Privacy Commissioner and the individual whose personal information was breached. The organization must notify such individual directly, although indirect notification (e.g., newspaper or online advertising) may be permitted if direct notification is impossible, impractical or inadvisable.

The amendments define the concept of "significant harm" very broadly. "Significant harm" includes "bodily harm, humiliation, damage to reputation or relationships, loss of employment, business or professional opportunities, financial loss, identity theft, negative effects on credit record, and damage to or loss of property". While PIPEDA does not define "risk", the statute sets out some of the relevant factors that determine whether a breach of security safeguards creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual, including the sensitivity of the personal information and the probability that the personal information has been, is being or will be misused. Other factors may be prescribed in the future. As a result, organizations should be diligent about the process they undertake to decide whether a breach is reportable. Even if it is determined that no report is required, PIPEDA now requires that organizations keep a record of every breach of security safeguards for a period of at least 24 months after the day on which the organization determines that the breach has occurred. Note that there is no materiality threshold to this recordkeeping requirement – an organization is obliged to keep and maintain records of "every" breach of security safeguards involving personal information under its control.

Furthermore, PIPEDA imposes on organizations an obligation to notify third parties. An organization that notifies an individual of a breach of security safeguards must notify any other organization or government institution (in whole or in part), of the breach if the notifying organization believes the other organization or government institution concerned may be able to reduce or mitigate the risk of harm that could result from the breach. It will be challenging for organizations to determine what other third party organizations are relevant, and whether they are in a position to reduce or mitigate the risk of harm. Confidentiality or competitive information may also make it difficult to comply with this provision.

Given the nature of this new requirement, 2019 should see an increase the number of reports received by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), as well as the number of notifications received by individuals. Under the prior voluntary regime, organizations could previously make a considered decision to keep breaches internal; this new regime does not permit that where the "real risk of significant harm" standard is met. As a result, it will be interesting to see if this increased transparency causes an increase in the number of legal actions (particularly class action lawsuits).

For more information on these new requirements, see our client bulletin, New mandatory data breach notification requirements come into force.

2. GDPR continues to make an impact

On May 25, 2018, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force, bringing with it sweeping new rules governing the control and processing of personal information by businesses in Europe and across the world. The GDPR applies to a company or entity that processes personal data as part of the activities of one of its branches established in the EU (regardless of where the data is actually processed). It also applies to a company established outside the EU that offers goods/services (paid or not) to persons in the EU, or monitors the behaviour of individuals in the EU (for example, for purposes of behavioural advertising).

The GDPR sets stringent new requirements for organizations, including transparency, security and accountability. It also provides extensive rights to individuals, including the "right to be forgotten." Any business subject to the GDPR needs to ensure its policies and practices reflect these new rules, failing which it may be subject to fines of up to the greater of four percent of its global annual revenues or €20 million.

Although businesses have had several years to prepare for it, the GDPR's sweeping scope means many are still coming to grips with how it affects their operations. In the first full year of the GDPR's existence, the European authorities are likely to increase enforcement action, which will test whether the compliance measures adopted by businesses meet the regulator's requirements.

For more information on how the GDPR may affect your businesses, see Dentons' Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. New consent guidelines take effect

In May 2018, the OPC released new guidelines for obtaining meaningful consent, which it announced would begin applying on January 1, 2019. While the guidelines are not legally binding, they provide informal guidance and important insight into how the OPC interprets PIPEDA's requirement to obtain consent from individuals to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information. In brief, the OPC expresses the view (shared by many businesses and other organizations), that  "advances in technology and the use of lengthy, legalistic privacy policies have too often served to make the control – and personal autonomy – that should be enabled by consent nothing more than illusory. Consent should remain central, but it is necessary to breathe life into the ways in which it is obtained."

Under its new approach, the OPC suggests putting special emphasis on key points, such as what personal information is being collected, with whom it is being shared, the purposes of its collection and the potential harms that can arise from the information's collection, use or disclosure. The OPC also recommends preparing multiple versions of a privacy policy, allowing the reader to get more or less information depending on their desired level of detail. The OPC also urges organizations to be innovative and creative in their approaches, using methods such as interactive tools to explain their privacy policies, and "just in time" notices to bring privacy-related information to the user's attention as they interact with the organization's website or application.

Many organizations will find some of the OPC's suggestions at odds with a sound litigation risk management approach. Other recommendations, while likely to increase understandability, may simply be too costly or technologically sophisticated for some organizations to implement. 

To consult this new guideline, see the OPC's Guidelines for obtaining meaningful consent.

About Dentons

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances. Specific Questions relating to this article should be addressed directly to the author.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions