Canada: Privacy Breach By Your Rogue Employee: Are You Liable?

Last Updated: September 26 2018
Article by Karen R. Zimmer

Collecting, storing, and using personal information is often the key to developing and delivering individualized products and services in our current economy. As consumers, businesses, and service providers alike become increasingly comfortable using electronic platforms to exchange or store personal information, reports of privacy breaches seem to be on the rise.  It is not only the outside hackers that are contributing to these increasing reports, but also employees who have clearly gone rogue.

So what happens if your organization or business gets hacked, or worse yet your employee goes rogue and breaches privacy while in your employ? Can you get sued for breach of privacy where the breach occurs as a result of the unauthorized acts by your employee?  How would the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner ("OIPC") respond to such an unfortunate situation, and what are the potential ramifications for your business or organization?

Consequences that the Court and the Privacy Commissioner Can Impose for Breach of Privacy

In British Columbia, the Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c. 373, establishes a statutory cause of action for a breach of privacy. The British Columbia Court of Appeal has confirmed that there is no co-existing common law tort of breach of privacy in British Columbia.i

What this means is that a person whose privacy is breached in British Columbia, either by someone they know or by a stranger, has a right to sue only if the breach meets the elements of the statutory tort set out in the Privacy Act. While persons will not have to prove that they have suffered harm as a result of the breach, they will have to prove that the breach was wilful, without claim or right, and violated their reasonable privacy expectations.

This limited statutory cause of action differs from what may be available in other provinces. Some other provinces have introduced the common law tort of intrusion upon seclusion, which was recognized by the Ontario Court of Appeal in Jones v. Tsige, 2012 ONCA 32. This common law cause of action for breach of privacy is more inclusive as it covers acts that are not only intentional, but acts that are reckless.

In addition to the risk of being sued for breach of privacy in the courts, there is the risk of being subjected to investigation by the OIPC.  The OIPC is responsible for providing independent oversight and enforcement of BC's privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003 c. 63 ("PIPA"), which protects and governs personal information in the private sector. When PIPA was introduced in British Columbia, the legislature recognized that individuals have a right to protect their information; however, many organizations have a simultaneous need to collect, use, and disclose information in the normal course of business. PIPA is designed to balance those interests and to reassure the public that their information will be protected by those to whom it is given.

The OIPC is also responsible for overseeing and enforcing BC's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA"), which performs a similar function as PIPA but in the public sector.

Section 30 of FIPPA requires public bodies in British Columbia to protect personal information that is in their custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Public bodies are required to report unauthorized disclosures, which include situations where a person, known or unknown, accesses personal information that is stored electronically without authorization.  PIPA has similar provisions. In enforcing these requirements, the OIPC may conduct a full inquiry and impose remedial orders if it finds that an organization or business has failed to take appropriate measures to protect the personal information it holds.

While an adverse OIPC decision will typically not impose serious fines, adverse decisions often result in valuable time having to be invested, and significant expert expenses being incurred, to comply with insisting that your organization impose additional security safeguards.  OIPC findings that your organization did not adequately safeguard personal information will also result in significant reputational harm, particularly where the decision attracts media attention.

Can your business or organization be held accountable for your rogue employee's breach of privacy?

Of increasing concern is the potential risk of wide scale privacy breaches, including by rogue employees, resulting in court certified class actions.

As discussed above, thanks to the Privacy Act, liability for breach of privacy in British Columbia will only be found against someone who acted wilfully.  Further, if you are governed by FIPPA, there is jurisprudence protecting your organization from being sued for failing to keep its information secure in compliance with section 30 of your governing privacy legislation.

In Ari v. Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, 2015 BCCA 468 an ICBC employee accessed the personal information of Ufuk Ari and 65 other ICBC clients without an apparent business purpose. Ufak Ari commenced a class action against ICBC as representative plaintiff (Plaintiff) of the 65 other clients. The Plaintiff attempted to rely on the common law tort of breach of privacy, but this was rejected due to British Columbia not recognizing such a common law tort.  The argument was also raised, unsuccessfully, that ICBC was negligent in the implementation and supervision of its statutory mandate under section 30 of FIPPA to keep its personal information secure.  The BC Court of Appeal agreed with ICBC that a failure to meet the obligations set out in section 30 does not on its own give rise to a claim in negligence.

The Court then went on to consider whether ICBC could be vicariously liable for the rogue employee's breach of the personal privacy of Ufuk Ari and the 65 other ICBC clients.  Although the Court recognized that the statutory breach of privacy under the Privacy Act requires wilful conduct, the Court recognized that the intentional aspect of the tort was not necessarily incompatible with the imposition of vicarious liability.  The Court ultimately found that it was necessary for it to receive evidence in order to fairly address whether ICBC could be vicariously liable.  The Court, as a result, declined to strike the vicarious liability claim, without trial, and the appellate Court upheld this finding.

The long established principle of vicarious liability holds that an employer can be held vicariously liable for the tort of an employee where the act was either authorized, or unauthorized but so connected with the authorized acts of the employee that they may be regarded as modes, albeit improper modes, of doing an unauthorized act.  Vicarious liability has been relied upon to impose liability on an employer for the intentional acts of its employees, including grave acts such as sexual assault.

Ari is the only Canadian decision which has considered the issue of whether an employer can be vicariously liable for a breach of the Privacy Act.  Ari has not proceeded to trial, although the case is apparently still pending.

Current UK case of concern – Morrisons Supermarket

If you are an employer concerned about being held vicariously liable for the privacy breach of your employee, the below decision from the United Kingdom will sound like your worst nightmare.  This UK decision is under appeal, with the appeal to be heard in the fall of 2018.

In December of 2017, a court in the United Kingdom issued a decision, namely Various Claimants v WM Morrisons Supermarket Plc, (Rev 1) [2017] EWHC 3113 (QB) ("Morrisons"), in which it found an employer vicariously liable for the intentional acts of its employee who blatantly violated UK's Data Protection Act.

Morrisons is a supermarket chain in the UK. One of its employees, clearly disgruntled and technically savvy, posted a file containing highly personal and sensitive information of 99,998 of Morrisons' employees on a website which then went viral.  In particular, the leaked data contained the names, addresses, gender, dates of birth, phone numbers (home and/or mobile), national insurance numbers (akin to our SINs), bank codes, bank account numbers and the salaries of the 99,998 employees. The data came from a secure internal database that only a limited number of employees could access. Morrisons was quick to respond, taking down the website within hours and alerting the authorities.  The employee ended up being sentenced to 8 years imprisonment.

Obviously upset, the various employees whose very personal and sensitive information had been published on the internet sued Morrisons.  The Court found that there was a sufficient connection between the position in which the rogue employee was employed and the wrongful conduct. The rogue employee was put into the position of handling and disclosing highly sensitive data to Morrisons' external auditor (albeit the data was to be  disclosed to the external auditor alone).  The employee had been appointed to that position on the basis of being trustworthy to deal with personal information safely; Morrisons took the risk that it might be wrong in placing its trust in  the employee

The Court held that in the circumstances that it was just, fair, and reasonable for Morrisons to be held vicariously liable. The Court gave regard to, among other things, the following:

  • the commission of the tort was entirely dependent upon the activities assigned to the employee by that employer;
  • vicarious liability is appropriate in cases where an employee misused  the position in a way which injured the claimant; the employer who selected the employee and put the employee in a position that could be misused, should be held responsible;
  • Morrisons is more likely to have the means to compensate the victims than the rogue employee, and can be expected to have insured against that liability.

The above findings were reached notwithstanding that Morrisons key arguments included highlighting the fact that:

  • the rogue employee's act of posting the personal information on the internet was temporally and physically disconnected from any employment responsibilities. .   The  privacy breach was committed from the employee's  home and on the weekend;
  • the rogue employee's conduct was designed to harm Morrisons, and therefore if the Court held Morrisons vicariously liable it would essentially be helping the rogue employee achieve what the employee set out to do – harm Morrisons financially.

These arguments did not satisfy the Queen's Bench.  We shall see if the Court of Appeal holds otherwise.

The UK's jurisprudence on vicarious liability is consistent with Canada's, and Canada draws upon UK precedents.  

Manage your risks

What risk management steps can your organization take while the aforementioned risks are on the forefront of your mind? In brief, consider the following:

  • Review your security safeguards with an IT expert;
  • Be careful in choosing the employee to whom you entrust with your organizations personal information;
  • Ensure that only certain trusted employees have access to the personal information;
  • Ensure that you do not expose your organization to other causes of actions.  For instance, do not impose upon your organization unnecessary and additional obligations by way of policies, contracts or service agreements in which you undertake to keep personal information secure. You do not want to expose your organization to a breach of contract claim or duties of care if it can be avoided.  You may be faced after all with a claim in which a Plaintiff's counsel is seeking to find creative ways to bring a multifaceted class action for not only breach of privacy, but breach of contract and negligence.  Consider whether you can get away with terms that your organization will abide by the applicable privacy legislation and be accountable to the OIPC for any resulting breach;
  • Ensure that you have an adequate breach response plan in place so that if a breach occurs you are able to mitigate and contain the breach to the greatest extent possible.

Footnote

i Mohl v. University of British Columbia, 2009 BCCA 249; Ari v. Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, 2015 BCCA 468.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Karen R. Zimmer
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions