Canada: Privacy Business Risks On The Rise: Privacy Concerns Can Lead To Significant Loss In Market Value

Business risks resulting from consumer privacy concerns are on the rise. Last week, Facebook and Twitter reported second quarter results which revealed that both companies lost a significant number of active users due to privacy and data protection concerns. Their stock price plummeted by approximately 20 per cent each, resulting in a combined loss in market value of approximately US$125 billion ($119 billion for Facebook and $6 billion for Twitter). This new type of business risk was, up until now, relatively hypothetical, despite the rise of other privacy compliance and legal risks over the last few years, as set out below:

  • Recommended Stronger Enforcement Powers for the OPC

    Our federal data protection law (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or "PIPEDA") works as an ombudsman model — i.e. a complaint driven system. It provides individuals with a right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner ("OPC"). Once a complaint is received by the OPC, it will determine if it has jurisdiction over the matter and when the complaint is accepted, the OPC will conduct an investigation and issue its non-binding recommendations. Therefore, there is no risk of fines at present, although things are about to change.

    There is a new mandatory security breach notification and recordkeeping obligation coming into force on November 1, 2018 in Canada. Organizations in breach of such regulation will be subject to fines of up to $100,000. Read about the security breach obligations and compliance requirements in our April 2018 bulletin.

    Moreover, in its 2016-2017 annual report, the OPC made recommendations for a change to the current ombudsman model and stronger enforcement powers. On February 28, 2018, the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics ("ETHI") presented its report on the review of PIPEDA entitled Towards Privacy by Design to the House of Commons. The ETHI recommended that PIPEDA be amended to grant the OPC stronger enforcement powers, such as the power to make orders and impose fines for non-compliance and broad audit powers, including the ability to choose which complaints to investigate. It is therefore expected that PIPEDA will, at some point in the near future, be amended to implement these recommendations. The coming into force of the recent European privacy regulation may expedite such a process.
  • PIPEDA Adequacy Review Under the GDPR

    The new EU regulation — the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), which came into force on May 25, 2018 — contains stringent requirements as well as rigorous enforcement measures, including fines which may amount to the higher of €20 million or 4 per cent of the organization's total worldwide revenues.

    Under the GDPR, organizations operating in the EU are prohibited from transferring personal data to any non-member state whose laws do not adequately protect such data. The EU will therefore have to assess the adequacy of PIPEDA (and other data protection laws) under the GDPR. The ETHI recently put forward numerous suggestions aimed at reinforcing PIPEDA, to ensure that it will be considered as "adequate" under the GDPR. The Government of Canada recently issued its response letter in which it expressed its support for ETHI's recommendations pertaining to aligning PIPEDA with specific provisions of the GDPR. It mentioned that the government is discussing the cross-border data transfers and interoperability of privacy regimes with EU nations and institutions. In addition, Canadian government officials are working closely with the European Commission to understand the requirements for maintaining Canada's adequacy standing under the GDPR. Since the EU review is expected to occur by 2020, we can also expect some amendments to PIPEDA in order to align the Canadian law with the GDPR in the relatively short term.
  • Privacy Class Actions

    In terms of monetary damages for privacy violations, the biggest threat emerging for an organization breaching data protection laws is privacy class actions. There are currently over 60 privacy class actions either pending or that have been recently certified in Canada. Although none of these have yet to be decided on their merits, large settlements have been obtained in some of these cases. An example is the Canada Student Loans privacy breach class action recently settled for $17,500,000.

    Class actions must be based on a specific statutory privacy right or a general privacy tort which are not found in PIPEDA (or the substantially similar provincial data protection laws), although they are found in some of the provincial privacy laws (such as the Civil Code of Québec, the B.C. Privacy Act, etc.). The Court of Appeal for Ontario in the decision Jones v. Tsige recognized for the first time in Canada a new tort of "intrusion upon seclusion" in 2012. This new tort has made privacy class actions potentially viable, because it appears to permit privacy breach claims to be advanced for compensation without proof of harm (i.e. economic harm), without regard to the victim's individual circumstances.

    This privacy class action trend is unlikely to disappear. In its 2016-2017 annual report, the OPC suggested that Parliament consider creating a private right of action for PIPEDA violations as an alternative to the current complaint model instead of relying on the lengthy development period of privacy tort law.
  • New Privacy Business Risk — Material Loss in Market Capitalization Value

    Privacy scandals and security incidents have always been a prime concern for businesses who worry about reputational damage. However, the direct impact of such scandals and breaches on the financial results and market capitalization of such business has been relatively hypothetical. Recent privacy concerns over certain business models which have triggered a loss in consumer confidence have now confirmed that material loss in market capitalization value is an emerging reality.

    For instance, Facebook, which has enjoyed astronomical growth, is now seeing a break in that momentum due to the company's recent moderation controversies and data privacy scandals. In fact, last week, the company posted earnings for the second quarter of 2018 with revenue and user growth coming in under Wall Street estimates. It is the first time the company's quarterly sales did not exceed expectations in approximately three years. Its market capitalization decreased by approximately $119 billion as its stock price plummeted by 19 per cent. No company in the history of the U.S. stock market has ever lost $100 billion in market value in just one day.

    Facebook's historic loss in value came a day after the company reported weaker-than-expected revenue for the second quarter as well as disappointing global daily active users, a key metric for Facebook. The company also said it expects its revenue growth rate to slow in the second half of this year.

    In addition, last week Twitter reported monthly users dropping by 1 million in the second quarter, and predicted that number will decline further as the company continues to fight against spam, fake accounts and malicious rhetoric on its social network. The shares plunged as much as 20 per cent representing a $6 billion loss in market value. The company expects monthly visitors to fall again, blaming the projected drop on intensified efforts to clean up the platform, stricter privacy rules in Europe and changes to the way its service is used through SMS messaging.

Takeaways for Business

Businesses must be alert to privacy concerns and loss of consumer confidence when assessing their business models and associated risks. In terms of risk management, the days where the worst-case scenario resulting from a privacy complaint was an unresolved finding from the OPC naming the organization are behind us.

Companies have to consider that they may be faced with a class action lawsuit following a security incident or the media reporting a privacy intrusive business practice. They may also be subject to fines of up to $100,000 in Canada starting November 1, 2018 if they contravene the security breach reporting, notification and record-keeping obligations under PIPEDA. The GDPR has raised the bar for the rest of the world with stringent requirements and rigorous enforcement measures, including fines which may amount to the higher of €20 million or 4 per cent of the organization's total worldwide revenues. The Government of Canada recently expressed its support for aligning PIPEDA with specific provisions of the GDPR. It is therefore reasonable to expect that PIPEDA will be amended in the relatively short term to grant the OPC stronger enforcement powers, such as the power to make orders and impose fines for non-compliance and broad audit powers.

An emerging risk which businesses now have to consider is a loss in market value resulting from privacy concerns and a loss of consumer confidence in how a company is handling their personal information. This risk, which was until recently only hypothetical, is becoming a reality as demonstrated by the recent loss in market capitalization value for some social media giants.

About BLG

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions