Canada: Privacy Regulation And Emerging Risks For Insurers

Introduction

On April 9th 2018 87 million people around the globe were notified that the personal information contained on their Facebook profiles had been accessed without their consent. The data was accessed by Cambridge Analytica and allegedly had been used to influence the outcome of the American Presidential election. The data breach exposed a major loophole in Facebook's privacy policy which allows third party application developers to access data from the "friends" of the users of their application. Cambridge Analytica was able to harvest data from 87 million Facebook accounts even though fewer than 300,000 people used the application it designed. This is not the first major online breach of privacy, nor will it be the last.

People have increasingly lost their ability to determine and regulate their own individual zone of personal privacy. While most people expect to maintain some control over their personal information, that ability is quickly being lost to technological advancement. The implications of this fact are profound for liability insurers. As the electronic and digital world becomes more pervasive, individuals lose the ability to manage and control the personal information which is available to others. In an effort to limit technology's most intrusive effects, various legislative bodies are beginning to develop regulation to exert control over the manner in which personal information may be collected and used. These emerging issues go beyond privacy loss as the result of malicious or accidental data breach and concern the legality and ethics of what are, increasingly, everyday business practices. The conflict emerging between new, interconnected technology and legal restrictions will almost certainly result in litigation involving policyholders. This will, in turn, lead to insurance coverage litigation.

The Emergence of New Regulation

On May 25th 2018 the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") will come into full force and effect. The GDPR purports to govern any organization, anywhere in the world, if that organization collects or stores personal data relating to citizens of the European Union. Focusing on informed consent, the GDPR imposes onerous conditions on entities falling within its ambit and provides for sanctions up to the greater of €20 million or 4% of global turnover. The implications of the GDPR for North American organizations are, as of yet, uncertain. Nevertheless, they are probably difficult to overstate. The broadly drafted definition of "personal data" will leave many entities within its reach. Any entity with a significant digital presence will likely be exposed to substantial liability if its business incorporates the possession or processing of the personal data of European citizens.

The expansion of privacy regulation is occurring concurrently in Canada. New regulations are coming into force under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and under provincial legislation like Ontario's Personal Health Information Privacy Act ("PHIPA"). Both pieces of legislation have created new data breach reporting requirements. Importantly, changes to PIPEDA focus not only on breach reporting but also on how information may be collected and used. In common with the GDPR, PIPEDA focuses on consent of the individual to collection and specific use of personal information. These expanded privacy rights are also being re-enforced in the Courts. Canada's Supreme Court, for example, has recently ruled that the right to privacy is of a "quasi-constitutional" nature.

The global proliferation of privacy regulation is likely to pose acute challenges for a wide variety of businesses. The increased challenge and exposure to liability will inevitably lead to increased claims for insurance coverage under a wide variety of commercial insurance policies.

Issues for Liability Insurers

Expanding privacy based liability raises the possibility of both great risk and reward for insurers. As an emerging area of risk, there are considerable opportunities for insurers who undertake careful review of emerging trends and introduce appropriate products into the market. Presently, however, insurance against privacy risk exists in a climate of uncertainty. Coverage for privacy risk is found in numerous forms of commercial insurance. The fact that coverage for privacy risk is present in such a wide variety of policies is indicative of the extent to which insurance providers have not yet fully assessed its implications.

Cyber Policies

Cyber insurance will virtually always cover malicious hacking events or inappropriate access by employees. Beyond that, however, given the lack of standard wording, nothing else is certain. Whether or not a cyber policy will cover violations of personal privacy rights can only be determined by a detailed review of the specific policy wording.

Should an insured entity face a claim for improper use of personal data, an entitlement to coverage will depend on whether or not the insured bought sufficiently broad coverage. In general, cyber policies will provide both first and third party coverage. Even in circumstances wherein regulatory action or penalties and fines are in issue, first party obligations may still arise. For example, a cyber-policy could be liable for the first party costs of removing data from an insured's systems if that data is in violation of privacy laws or regulations. This may be so even if coverage is unavailable for the insured's third party or regulatory exposure. As a result of the current regulatory uncertainties and the lack of standard coverage language, cyber policies are likely to be the subject of substantial coverage litigation.

Commercial General Liability

Privacy coverage remains available in standard from Commercial General Liability policies. Part B of these policies provides insurance against "oral or written publication, in any manner, of material that violates a person's right to privacy". Coverage questions with respect to data management practices by policyholders are already arising.

The meaning of the term "publication" has not been defined in standard CGL policies. Without such definition, the meaning of "publication" has become contentions, with insurers and policyholders turning to the courts for resolution. Important legal precedent with respect to the scope of the term "publication" in malicious and unintentional data breach events will become a question litigated with growing frequency. As personal privacy right claims advance, that trend should be expected to continue.

Errors and Omissions

Great reliance is placed on professionals throughout the entirety of the technology sector. With the added complexity generated by the growing restrictions on how information may be used, professional technical assistance will only grow more critical. Good coding will be of central importance to businesses that successfully navigate privacy risk. Many companies rely on automated algorithms for processes such as targeted advertisement generation and consumer recommendation functions. These companies often outsource their program and application development. If errors or deficiencies in the computer code result in a breach of privacy regulations, litigation will likely ensue against the coder. Such a claim will likely qualify as a "wrongful act" under an Errors & Omissions policy. In Canada many professional E&O policies already provide coverage for liability arising out of PIPEDA, however recent revisions to PIPEDA may cause carriers to reassess their willingness to underwrite this exposure.

Directors and Officers

The expansion of potential exposure arising out of personal data privacy claims provides additional challenges for Directors and Officers of business entities. For entities with an international presence, careful consideration will have to be given to the requirements of emerging privacy law in order to ensure that operations remain compliant. The GDPR requires that certain organizations have Data Protection Officers ("DPO"), who report directly to the board. Under GDPR rules, these DPO's cannot be fired for performing their statutory obligations.

Failure to comply with legal or regulatory obligations related to use and processing of personal data can expose organizations to very significant liability to damages or penalties and defense costs. Should an entity find themselves subject to such damages or penalties, litigation against board members would not be surprising. Policyholders facing potential risk with respect to common law privacy torts or regulatory regimes like the GDPR will need to carefully consider adequacy of limits. While it seems unlikely that organizations will be exposed to maximum regulatory penalties, the possibility cannot be ignored. Underwriters should, therefore, include personal data privacy risk in their calculations.

Conclusion

The internet and electronic communications are not governed by borders. As a result, legislative regimes are seeking to impose regulations with transnational application. As privacy regulation develops to address modern technological issues, these factors are colliding to create new, emerging, commercial liability risks. Insurers will unquestionably be called upon to provide coverage for these new risks. While many of the new policy forms entering the market may address some or much of the emerging privacy risk, legacy forms will continue to be triggered. Coverage litigation is bound to proliferate. Those advising insurers and policyholders should be prepared.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
David Mackenzie
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions