Canada: Labour And Privacy Update

Teacher's work refusal due to violence of five-year-old student upheld by Labour Board

In Toronto Elementary Catholic Teachers / Ontario English Catholic Teachers Association v. Toronto Catholic District School Board, 2017 CanLII 37597 (ON LRB), the Ontario Labour Relations Board (the "OLRB") found that a teacher's work refusal on the day following a violent outburst by a five-year-old student was appropriate.

The school board argued that the teacher had no right to engage in the work refusal because she was not in imminent danger the following day when she refused the work. The OLRB disagreed, finding that teachers are entitled to refuse unsafe work in relation to violent students as long as they have reason to believe – from their own perspective – that the violence is likely to endanger themselves at the time of refusal or in the immediate future. In other words, teachers are not expected to wait for a further violent outburst in order to refuse work.

In the case at hand, the OLRB found that, despite the student's age and size, the teacher was entitled to refuse work because the student's history of violent outbursts created a genuine and reasonable fear for the teacher that the student would engage in further violence.

No reinstatement after resignation in relation to mental health disabilities

A recent labour arbitration case, Peel District School Board v Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation, District 19, 2018 CanLII 3049 (ON LA), examined the resignation of a high school teacher who lived with severe anxiety and depression, conditions which were exacerbated by his teaching responsibilities. After years of chronic absenteeism, he resigned his full-time position with the intention of working as an occasional teacher. However, he never did so, and he came to regret the financial consequences of his decision. The union sought to have the resignation set aside and to have the teacher reinstated to full-time employment, arguing that he had been "forced" to resign and that he had no true intention to do so due to his disability and a lack of appropriate accommodations by the school board.

In finding that the teacher was not entitled to reinstatement, the arbitrator found that it was clear the teacher had given great consideration to his resignation. He had resigned during summer break, was in a calm state of mind at the time, and took no steps to revoke his resignation until several months later. Additionally, the arbitrator found there was no evidence of duress, harassment or unfairness by the school board. In line with past cases, the arbitrator concluded that a resignation is not invalid simply because it is inadvisable.

No sick leave entitlement following unpaid leave without a bona fide return to work

In a recent arbitration involving the Ontario Catholic Teachers' Association, the Ontario Catholic School Trustees Association, and the Ministry of Education, the arbitrator found that if a teacher sustains an injury during a voluntary unpaid leave and is unable to return to work, the teacher is not entitled to sick leave.

The arbitrator found that eligibility for sick leave is dependent upon attendance at the workplace; as a result, the teacher had no entitlement to access sick leave until a bona fide return to work had occurred. In coming to this conclusion, the arbitrator found that the purpose of sick leave is to provide income protection for those actually earning an income, not to protect employees on voluntary unpaid non-statutory leaves of absence. A teacher taking such a leave assumes for themselves the financial risk of illness.

Ontario Amends OCTA Mandatory Penalties for Sexual Abuse

On May 8, 2018, Bill 31, the Plan for Care and Opportunity Act (Budget Measures), 2018 (the "Act") received Royal Assent. The Act amended the disciplinary mechanisms of the Ontario College of Teachers Act and the Early Childhood Educators Act. Members of either the College of Teachers or the College of Early Childhood Educators who are found guilty of an act of professional misconduct consisting of, or including, sexual abuse of a child or a prohibited act involving child pornography will now have their licences automatically suspended and revoked.

The amendments also expand the scope of acts that will result in mandatory revocation of a member's license to include "touching of a sexual nature of the student's genitals, anus, breasts or buttocks," as well as other conduct of a sexual nature as may be prescribed by regulation.

Significantly, these amendments apply to an act of professional misconduct that occurred before the amendments came into force, provided that no order has already been made in respect of the matter.

Additional amendments, not yet in force, provide for the creation of a program to fund therapy and counselling for students who are subject to sexual abuse or a prohibited act involving child pornography in which an allegation has been made against a member of the Ontario College of Teachers or the College of Early Childhood Educators. A member can also be ordered to reimburse the College for the cost of a student's therapy and counselling. The Investigation Committee of the Ontario College of Teachers and the Complaints Committee of the College of Early Childhood Educators will also have the authority to order medical assessments of members to assess them for incapacity.

The provision of therapeutic and counselling services is an important step for supporting students who are victims. Hopefully, the fund might also be accessed retroactively.

Disclosure of students' personal information to photography vendors

School boards may wish to review their procedures surrounding student picture days following a decision by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (the "IPC") involving the Toronto District School Board (the "Board").

A privacy complaint arose after a photography vendor used the personal information provided by a school to advertise further services to a student's parents. The IPC found that the Board's collection and use of student photographs was in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the "Act"); however, the IPC found that the Board's notice of collection was not compliant with the notice provisions of the Act. School boards have a duty to provide notice to parents, guardians, and students which explains the Board's authority to collect photographs, the principal purposes for which they will be used, and who may be contacted for questions. The fact that the school calendar made reference to "picture day," and the fact that parents received a pamphlet from the photographer outlining their services, was not sufficient to put the Board in compliance with the Act.

The IPC found that the Board was permitted to disclose personal information to the photography vendor, and that it was reasonable to expect this information would be used for specific, limited marketing purposes. However, the IPC also found that the Board's service agreement with the vendor did not contain adequate provisions for the protection of students' personal information. The IPC made the following recommendations:

  • The agreements should provide that personal information is collected, retained, used, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with the Board's obligations under the Act;
  • The agreements should explain that the vendor will take reasonable steps to protect the security and confidentiality of this information and ensure its destruction;
  • Personal information should not be retained by the photography vendor for longer than necessary; and
  • Parents/guardians should be clearly informed that they can request the vendor destroy the information so long as it does not interfere with the Board's administrative requirements.

It should also be noted that a school board's collection, use and disclosure authority is circumscribed by its duties and responsibilities.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Gillian Tuck Kutarna
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions